<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?><?xml-stylesheet href="http://www.blogger.com/styles/atom.css" type="text/css"?><feed xmlns='http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom' xmlns:openSearch='http://a9.com/-/spec/opensearchrss/1.0/' xmlns:georss='http://www.georss.org/georss' xmlns:gd='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005' xmlns:thr='http://purl.org/syndication/thread/1.0'><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681</id><updated>2012-02-16T08:48:04.020-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Rare and Out-of-Print Trading and Financial Books</title><subtitle type='html'>A partial listing of Alanpuri Trading's Private Book Collection, many available for sale.  Titles include topics on Technical Analysis, Fundamental Analysis, Business, Economics, Trading Systems (some extremely rare), Monetary Policy, Gold, Futures, Options, Bonds, Asset Bubbles, Trading Psychology, Fibonacci, Banking, Financial Astrology, Gann Theory, Numerology, Wall Street and many other subjects related to successfully trading the financial markets. Additional titles are added every week.</subtitle><link rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#feed' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/posts/default'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default?max-results=100'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/'/><link rel='hub' href='http://pubsubhubbub.appspot.com/'/><link rel='next' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default?start-index=101&amp;max-results=100'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><generator version='7.00' uri='http://www.blogger.com'>Blogger</generator><openSearch:totalResults>681</openSearch:totalResults><openSearch:startIndex>1</openSearch:startIndex><openSearch:itemsPerPage>100</openSearch:itemsPerPage><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6672771537903195916</id><published>2012-02-08T14:36:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-08T18:54:41.347-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Secret Sexual Life of the American Moth</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Secret Sexual Life of the American Moth&lt;/span&gt;, &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;The Psychological Forces That Quietly Undermined America's Economic Foundation and The Math of Why it's Too Late to Recover.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Douglas Allen&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; In progress, to be published Summer 2012.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Summary:&lt;/span&gt; For years I have read, posted and sold hundreds of books covering the financial markets, economic theory and trading strategies from all angles. It's given me an incredibly broad perspective on how the universe and how markets work. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;There are and have been scores of books written on cycles and financial bubbles, but for the most part the psychology behind the events they offer is very &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;"surface level"&lt;/span&gt; and never really digs deep enough to explain fundamentally why we as a people are so prone to repeating financial disasters beyond fear and greed.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Since I have yet to find a book to give me answers, I set out to find my own.  The result has been volumes of notes that I'm currently editing into my first book. What I discovered was game changing for me in the way I view crowd behavior and more importantly how I view our economy and monetary system.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The markets, our economy and our debt load are currently in uncharted territory and my hope with this title is to offer some greater perspective to the underpinnings of what got us here. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;More importantly, I hope to give readers a much deeper and detailed understanding and appreciation of the strong psychology forces involved that will be much easier to predict then market direction in the coming years. For those trying to  &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;game theory&lt;/span&gt; an outcome it will offer essential insight.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;With a collection of over 3000 financial books, I swore I'd never write one since the same material has already been hashed over a million times before with a slightly different angle from a thousand different authors. Well, I caved. Hopefully this one will be different, fingers crossed.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Regardless, It's been a tremendously enjoyable project and I look forward to sharing it later this summer.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;About the Title:&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt; In 1975, C.M. Flumiani wrote the book, &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;"The Secret Sexual Life of the Stock Market."&lt;/span&gt; To date, this is still one of the rarest financial books in existence but I have yet to find and read it. Why it's been included in the title will be explained in the book.&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;The "American Moth"&lt;/span&gt; part, I'm sure you've already figured that out.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Gh_t7_fi2zU/TzM1YVR-VcI/AAAAAAAAEHE/PCRSjP13TEA/s1600/AmericanMoth_0001.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Gh_t7_fi2zU/TzM1YVR-VcI/AAAAAAAAEHE/PCRSjP13TEA/s400/AmericanMoth_0001.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5706963844954215874" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6672771537903195916?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6672771537903195916/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/secret-sexual-life-of-american-moth.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6672771537903195916'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6672771537903195916'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/secret-sexual-life-of-american-moth.html' title='The Secret Sexual Life of the American Moth'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Gh_t7_fi2zU/TzM1YVR-VcI/AAAAAAAAEHE/PCRSjP13TEA/s72-c/AmericanMoth_0001.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1594249174816320319</id><published>2012-02-02T15:11:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-02T15:14:13.323-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Gartley's Stock Market Experience Tables</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Gartley's Stock Market Experience Tables&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by H.M. Gartley&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; H.M. Gartley, Inc., New York, 1940. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages, 8.5 x 11 in. standard white paper with black text, PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL (originally published in 1940).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Reprint Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good scan and print of original, loose pages, no binding, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Foreword, Basis of Understanding, Psychological Barriers, Special Abilities Required, Large Risks Involved, Fallacy of "Specific Purpose" Speculations, Planned Profits, Trading Intermediate Swings, Two Problems Involved, The Technical Approach, Per Cent Fluctuations, Only Accurate Yardstick, Selecting the Best Stocks for Speculation, Stocks Have Habits, Relative Velocity, Comparison: Two Industrial Stocks, Comparison: Two Railroad Stocks, Comparison: Two Utility Stocks, Another Comparison: Two Industrials, Reasons for Velocity, Effects of Earnings and Dividends, Effects of Volume, Effects of Price, Effects of Leverage, Experience Tables vs. Fundamental Analysis, Dependability of Velocity, Diversification, Dependable Velocity Statistics based on Adequate Background, Velocity Research, Minor Group Velocity, Which Minor Groups Have Highest Velocity?, Which Minor Groups Have Greatest Activity? Minor Group Components Stocks, General Economic Classifications: Gartley Minor Groups, Backbone Cyclical Groups, Growth Trend Groups, Stable Income Groups, Consumer Durable Goods Groups, Consumer Goods Groups, Commodity Groups, Industry Expansion Groups, Portfolio of Important Stocks, Average Velocity a Guide in Selection, Activity and Important Factor, Advancing Stocks, The Real Market Leaders, Selected Speculations, Selected Low-Priced Speculations, High Velocity Dangers, Low Velocity, Expectancy Tables Applied to a "Present Portfolio," Mechanics of Testing the Expected Velocity of a Common Stock Portfolio, Summary, List of Tables, List of Illustrations -- end. 114 pp. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT - EXTREMELY SCARCE TITLE by H.M. Gartley originally published in 1940, Highly Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6756135013&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-2oMn3RjQRcM/TysYt2TaNwI/AAAAAAAAEEQ/inmuXI32wWQ/s1600/000765_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 317px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-2oMn3RjQRcM/TysYt2TaNwI/AAAAAAAAEEQ/inmuXI32wWQ/s400/000765_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704680528944969474" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1594249174816320319?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1594249174816320319/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/gartleys-stock-market-experience-tables.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1594249174816320319'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1594249174816320319'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/gartleys-stock-market-experience-tables.html' title='Gartley&apos;s Stock Market Experience Tables'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-2oMn3RjQRcM/TysYt2TaNwI/AAAAAAAAEEQ/inmuXI32wWQ/s72-c/000765_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1069060241046824564</id><published>2012-02-02T15:06:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-02T15:10:58.403-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Text-Book of Astrology (Second Edition) in Five Books</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Text-Book of Astrology (Second Edition) in Five Books: &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;Genethliacal Astrology, Mundane Astrology, Astro-Meteorology, Medical Astology, and Elections&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Alfred John Pearce&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;ON W.D. GANN's RECOMMENDED READING LIST&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; American Federation of Astologers, Washington D.C., 1970. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Brown cloth boards with gilt title to spine, Second Edition published 1970. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed, corners gently bumped, spine gently bumped, light shelfwear, spine bumpy but this appears to be a production defect (not bad, just had to mention it), boards slightly warped, top dust dulled, previous owner name in black ink to front end papers otherwise internally appears unread, clean and bright, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Tables of Houses for London and Northampton, Tables of Right Ascension and Declination, and of Ascensional Difference for London and Washington. -- &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;This title is on W.D. Gann's Recommended Reading List.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6756131593&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$55.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ZGL93GLl0mA/TysXf-3uwcI/AAAAAAAAEEE/izQe08zgXq4/s1600/000764_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 162px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ZGL93GLl0mA/TysXf-3uwcI/AAAAAAAAEEE/izQe08zgXq4/s400/000764_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704679191214997954" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1069060241046824564?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1069060241046824564/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/text-book-of-astrology-second-edition.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1069060241046824564'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1069060241046824564'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/text-book-of-astrology-second-edition.html' title='The Text-Book of Astrology (Second Edition) in Five Books'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ZGL93GLl0mA/TysXf-3uwcI/AAAAAAAAEEE/izQe08zgXq4/s72-c/000764_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1343709580479960625</id><published>2012-02-02T14:59:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-02T15:03:41.201-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Psychology of Stock Market Timing</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Psychology of Stock Market Timing&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Peter Wyckoff&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1963. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine, First Edition published 1963, 224 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, corners bumped, spine bumped, light shelfwear, internally very clean, no marks, pages clean and bright, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, (in Mylar) light tanning otherwise free of marks, no rips or tears, not price clipped, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Foreword, Acknowledgments, SECTION 1 - THE SYMPTOMS, 1. Topsy-Turvy Land, U.S.A., 2. Where Being Illogical is Wisdom, 3. The Dilettante's Dilemma, 4. Touring the Market by Cycle, 5. It Was Ever Thus, SECTION II - THE MALADY, 6. The Trader's Trilogy, 7. The Insiders, 8. Blondes and Bonds, 9. The Mood of the Bear, 10. It's the Season!, SECTION III - THE REMEDY, 11. Fashions in Formula, 12. Caution: Chart Line Crossing, 13. Turns with a Tape Worm, 14. More Turns, 15. About Watching One's Step, 16. Conclusion, Index. -- end. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Summary:&lt;/span&gt; Classic 1960s title on market timing based on "Crowd Psychology." How Investors can sharpen their timing and increase their changes of making money in stocks by buying and selling at the right psychological moment. Collectible First Edition with Dust Jacket. 224 pp.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6778426913&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$50.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-7Tgk_8tPVPU/TysV_jBmrLI/AAAAAAAAED4/f2iQKVTwfpU/s1600/000766_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 293px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-7Tgk_8tPVPU/TysV_jBmrLI/AAAAAAAAED4/f2iQKVTwfpU/s400/000766_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704677534472776882" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1343709580479960625?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1343709580479960625/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/psychology-of-stock-market-timing.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1343709580479960625'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1343709580479960625'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/psychology-of-stock-market-timing.html' title='The Psychology of Stock Market Timing'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-7Tgk_8tPVPU/TysV_jBmrLI/AAAAAAAAED4/f2iQKVTwfpU/s72-c/000766_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-736311967062396850</id><published>2012-02-02T14:53:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-02T14:57:05.206-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Fundamentals for Profit in Undervalued Stocks</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Fundamentals for Profit in Undervalued Stocks&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Louis Plotnick and Kevin M. McCrane&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1964. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Maroon Boards with silver title to cover and spine, brown endpapers, First Edition, published 1964, 208 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed, bottom corners bumped, top corners lightly bumped, general shelfwear, top dust dulled, internally very clean, no marks to endpapers or pages, slightest hint of tanning to pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed and soiled, moderate wear to edges, numerous small rips and tears to edges, no tears larger then 3/4 in., not price clipped.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, 1. The Background of the Undervalued Stock, 2. The Importance of Information, 3. The Problems Common to All Investors, 4. Why Stock Prices Move, 5. The Undervalued Method of Security Evaluation, 6. The Signal, 7. A Close Look at the First Stages of the Investigation, 8. The Six Steps of the Second Stage of the Investigation, 9. A Hard Look at Performance - The Final Act, 10. Protection of Capital and Enhancement of Profit Potential : A Case and Point - McCall Corporation, 11. "Losers Can Pay" An Examination of American Motors, 12. Two Undervalueds, 13. On Selling, Sidelights and Summary, Appendix, Index. -- end. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Summary:&lt;/span&gt; How to locate, investigate, and invest in stocks that offer small risk of loss and high potential gains. Shows how investors can determine when stock at a depressed price is giving off strong signals of meaningful change, often overlooked, sometimes undervalued, often profitable. 208 pp.,Classic 1964 title on undervalued stocks. Collectible First Edition with dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6778426919&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$50.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-CtRzFdbXruc/TysUkiPujDI/AAAAAAAAEDs/X-mpEXWCQfg/s1600/000769_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-CtRzFdbXruc/TysUkiPujDI/AAAAAAAAEDs/X-mpEXWCQfg/s400/000769_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704675970895481906" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-736311967062396850?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/736311967062396850/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/fundamentals-for-profit-in-undervalued.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/736311967062396850'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/736311967062396850'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/fundamentals-for-profit-in-undervalued.html' title='Fundamentals for Profit in Undervalued Stocks'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-CtRzFdbXruc/TysUkiPujDI/AAAAAAAAEDs/X-mpEXWCQfg/s72-c/000769_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-2833465924718756713</id><published>2012-02-02T14:46:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-02T14:50:42.049-08:00</updated><title type='text'>How to Make the Stock Market Make Money for You</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;How to Make the Stock Market Make Money for You&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Ted Warren&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; The Ted Warren Corporation, Grands Pass, OR, 1998. Hardcover. 3rd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Yellow cloth boards with black title to spin, Third Edition, First Printing 1998,(originally published in 1966), 304 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed, light soil to edges, corners gently bumped, general shelfwear, very slightly cocked (1/32 in), top dust dulled, very light soil to text blocks, internally very clean, endpapers clean, pages clean and bright, no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, (in Mylar), one small rip (repaired with tape) to top right front corner (see photo), light wear to edges, not clipped, overall very good. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, PART ONE, How to be an investolator, How to buy in the lower price ranges, Consolidations: stocks preparing to rise, Head and shoulders bottoms: Stocks building technical strength, Stocks that resist general market breaks, False support levels: Encouraging action that hides trouble ahead, Trend lines: Your buy and sell signals, Selling short, Why you should consider buying on margin, Volume: The important message behind the figures, Stock splits, The Dow Jones trends, Where you can obtain long range charts, Making the market make money for you, PART TWO, Fundamentals vs. chartist, Earnings and figure prospects vs. stock action, Advisory services: A spider's web of conflicting claims and confusion, Two big advisory services: My predictions and theirs, The pros and cons of investment courses, Why you can distrust trust funds, Advice from books?, The abuses of floor trading, My experiences while helping other to market success, Sample charts and comments, Fifty predictions from me to you, PART THREE, Poverty to wealth: My experience in futures, What you should know about trading futures, Sample charts and comments, Index of stock charts, Index of commodity charts. -- end. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Summary:&lt;/span&gt; Classic title by Ted Warren full of straight forward trading principles. Third Edition, First Printing 1998, 304 pp. Collectible copy with dust jacket.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6778426917&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-NC_TRcSY9wI/TysSw81oAXI/AAAAAAAAEDg/F4YlRlY0PGo/s1600/000767_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 286px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-NC_TRcSY9wI/TysSw81oAXI/AAAAAAAAEDg/F4YlRlY0PGo/s400/000767_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704673985168933234" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-2833465924718756713?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/2833465924718756713/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/how-to-make-stock-market-make-money-for.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2833465924718756713'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2833465924718756713'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/how-to-make-stock-market-make-money-for.html' title='How to Make the Stock Market Make Money for You'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-NC_TRcSY9wI/TysSw81oAXI/AAAAAAAAEDg/F4YlRlY0PGo/s72-c/000767_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5704226355681480462</id><published>2012-02-02T14:38:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-02T15:23:30.949-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Predicting Market Trends with Periodic Number Cycles</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Predicting Market Trends with Periodic Number Cycles&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Carl A. Futia&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; The Cyclic Forecast, Morris Plains, NJ, 1982. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Saddle Stitch, White card printed wrappers with black title to cover, First Edition, 1982, 45 pp. (35 pages of text and 10 pages of charts and tables). &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers rubbed and light soil, corners bumped, previous owner small number sticker to cover (see photo), some staining to content page (see photo), otherwise internally very clean, no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(One of two publications by this author on the Gann Square of 9 Chart)&lt;/span&gt;, Introduction, CHAPTER 1: THE OCTAGON CHART, The Basic Idea, Constructing the Octagon Chart, What It All Means, Constructing Other Periodic Number Tables, CHAPTER 2: THE NATURAL ANGLE METHOD, Date Required to Get Started, The Weekly Natural Angle Method, Time Saving Hints, The Weekly Natural Angle Method Applied to Stock Prices, A Soybean Example, The Monthly Natural Angle Method, Application to March Sugar, CHAPTER 3: THE PRICE ANGLE METHOD, Finding the Price Angle, Price Angle for Interest Rate Futures, The Weekly Price Angle Method, Applications to the Dow Industrials, Applications to Pork Bellies, The Monthly Price Angle Method, CHAPTER 4: PROJECTING SUPPORT AND RESISTANCE LEVELS USING THE OCTAGON CHART, The Trend Level Method, Projecting Support and Resistance in the Dow During 1978, Calculations for the 1980 Bull Market in Soybeans, The Trend Change Method, Calculating Support and Resistance in the Dow During 1981, Calendar Support and Resistance Levels, Predicting the Times of Trend Reversals Using Calendar Support and Resistance Levels, CHAPTER 5: SOME PRACTICAL TRADING HINTS, Identifying Tops and Bottoms - The Trend Recognition Method, Screening Out False Entry Signals, Taking a Position, The Secret of Proper Stop Loss Placement, FIGURES AND CHARTS, Appendix, -- end. 45 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;EXTREMELY SCARCE TITLE on the Gann Square of 9 Chart by Carl A. Futia published in 1982. Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6778426918&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$195.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-sgj1UmQIzTw/TysRgfxGWrI/AAAAAAAAEDI/Fg0YmqI47Nc/s1600/000768_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 320px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-sgj1UmQIzTw/TysRgfxGWrI/AAAAAAAAEDI/Fg0YmqI47Nc/s400/000768_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704672602975787698" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Carl A. Futia&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-8QaDQYKeQlA/TysRwOpWSpI/AAAAAAAAEDU/9qp-SjhqbI0/s1600/Carl%2BA%2BFutia.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 160px; height: 160px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-8QaDQYKeQlA/TysRwOpWSpI/AAAAAAAAEDU/9qp-SjhqbI0/s400/Carl%2BA%2BFutia.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704672873257781906" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5704226355681480462?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5704226355681480462/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/predicting-market-trends-with-periodic.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5704226355681480462'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5704226355681480462'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/predicting-market-trends-with-periodic.html' title='Predicting Market Trends with Periodic Number Cycles'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-sgj1UmQIzTw/TysRgfxGWrI/AAAAAAAAEDI/Fg0YmqI47Nc/s72-c/000768_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6170210252191845032</id><published>2012-02-02T14:34:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-02T14:38:08.220-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Why Traders Lose, How Traders Win</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Why Traders Lose, How Traders Win:&lt;/span&gt; &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Timing Futures Trades With Daily Market Sentiment&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Jake Bernstein&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Probus Professional Publishing, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1992. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Black cloth boards with gilt title to spine, First Edition, First Printing, 1992, 213 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Near Fine, front right corner bumped, otherwise as new.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Near Fine, slightest wear to edges otherwise as new. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, PART 1: THE NATURE OF SENTIMENT, 1. The Secret Life of Traders, 2. How Market Sentiment Works, The Psychology of Attitudes and Opinions: A Brief Overview, Compiling Daily Market Sentiment, PART II: PRACTICAL APPLICATIONS OF DAILY SENTIMENT, Applications of Daily Sentiment, Using DSI at Extremes, A "Diamond in the Rough," Additional Application Principles of the DSI, The DSI - Bullish Divergence and Bearish Divergence, PART IIIA: Daily DSI History 1987-1991, Weekly DSI History 1987-1991, PART IV: SELECTED PRICE VS. DSI CHARTS, Index. -- end. Collectible First Edition, First Printing with Near Fine Dust Jacket.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6778426920&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$55.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-oGM_J3xPXQI/TysQClFmh7I/AAAAAAAAEC8/gG7ByVYZ_pA/s1600/000770_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 307px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-oGM_J3xPXQI/TysQClFmh7I/AAAAAAAAEC8/gG7ByVYZ_pA/s400/000770_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704670989496256434" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6170210252191845032?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6170210252191845032/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/why-traders-lose-how-traders-win.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6170210252191845032'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6170210252191845032'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/why-traders-lose-how-traders-win.html' title='Why Traders Lose, How Traders Win'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-oGM_J3xPXQI/TysQClFmh7I/AAAAAAAAEC8/gG7ByVYZ_pA/s72-c/000770_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5130066271973750821</id><published>2012-02-02T14:25:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-02T14:32:14.162-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Taurus Method</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Taurus Method&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Michael Chisholm&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Windsor Books, Brightwaters, NY, 1985. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Tan Card Wrappers with brown printed title to covers, Published 1985, &lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6787702751&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(originally published in 1983 by Taurus Corp.)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt; 366 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers gently rubbed and slightest soil, slightest shelfwear, internally appears unread, pages clean, no marks.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Chapter 1. Chart Reading, 2. Understanding Fundamentals, 3. Cyclical and Seasonal Analysis, 4. Volume and Open Interest, 5. Placing Your Stops, 6. Top and Bottom Picking, 7. Pyramiding, 8. Long-Range Trading I, 9. Long-Range Trading II, 10. Placing Your Orders, 11. You and Your Broker, 12. Money Management, 13. Managing Money in Long-Range Trades, 14. How Your Mind Affects Your Trading, 15. Where To Go From Here, Appendix A: Seasonal Pattern Charts, Appendix B: Long-Range Graphs, Appendix C: Bullish Consensus Graphs -- end. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Summary:&lt;/span&gt; &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(from the author's website)&lt;/span&gt; This classic volume of trading commodity futures covers virtually every subject related to understanding and trading the markets. Profusely illustrated , and written in an easy-to-understand style that takes the mystery out of the theory and application of numerous types of trading as well as a detailed discussion of the application of many popular indicators. 366 pp.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6787702752&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$40.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-aaCzgv9QVDc/TysOLvLpEcI/AAAAAAAAECw/ZcvlCbM0Q2E/s1600/000774_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 334px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-aaCzgv9QVDc/TysOLvLpEcI/AAAAAAAAECw/ZcvlCbM0Q2E/s400/000774_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704668947801510338" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5130066271973750821?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5130066271973750821/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/taurus-method_02.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5130066271973750821'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5130066271973750821'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/taurus-method_02.html' title='The Taurus Method'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-aaCzgv9QVDc/TysOLvLpEcI/AAAAAAAAECw/ZcvlCbM0Q2E/s72-c/000774_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1575463101279205651</id><published>2012-02-02T14:18:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-03T08:17:49.965-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Lecture Notes on Types of Economic Theory, Volume I</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Lecture Notes on Types of Economic Theory, Volume I&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Wesley C. Mitchell&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1949. Wrappers. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Blue card wrappers with black title to cover and spine, First Edition published 1949, Lecture Notes on Types of Economic Theory As delivered by Professor Wesley C. Mitchell, Volume I, The Lectures were taken down down stenographically by a student at Columbia University 1934-1935. Professor Mitchell has no responsibility whatever for the accuracy of the transcript. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers heavily rubbed and soiled, top of spine cover torn, previous owner name in pen to top of front cover, spine and title page, slight bio-damage to title page, pages tanned but otherwise clean, no marks, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Professor Wesley C. Mitchell (1847-1948) delivered his famous course of "Lectures on Types of Economic Theory" at Columbia University during the 1930's. An extremely popular course, it attracted students from all over the world. It was not unusual to find all the seats occupied in the old lecture room of Fayerweather Hall, as students crowded in to hear Professor Mitchell's lucid and penetrating analysis of the contributions of the great economists to development of economic thought. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Professor Mitchell discussed each leading figure with a characteristic dry humor and warm sympathy that served to bring their ideas to life in a truly remarkable degree. But what he was most deeply concerned with was the dependence of these ideas of the great theorist on the major social and economic issues which "troubled their generations." &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;It is fortunate then, that the lectures were stenographically transcribed by John Myers, a student attending the course delivered at Columbia in the fall of 1934 and the spring of 1935. -- 261 pp. Extremely entertaining read, especially considering the period in the 1930's when this was written. &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(We also carry several of &lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/SearchResults?an=wesley+mitchell&amp;sts=t&amp;vci=53971637&amp;x=54&amp;y=9"&gt;Mitchell's other works&lt;/a&gt;)&lt;/span&gt;. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6787702750&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-G4qgM96UEek/TysMiUWdIrI/AAAAAAAAECM/ioSt6tUh6Dg/s1600/000772_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 340px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-G4qgM96UEek/TysMiUWdIrI/AAAAAAAAECM/ioSt6tUh6Dg/s400/000772_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704667136712843954" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Wesley Clair Mitchell (1874-1948)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/--uV3ZAonJxs/TywIbBqsBBI/AAAAAAAAEEc/s_nyg1R-t_0/s1600/Wesley%2BC.%2BMitchell.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 143px; height: 190px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/--uV3ZAonJxs/TywIbBqsBBI/AAAAAAAAEEc/s_nyg1R-t_0/s400/Wesley%2BC.%2BMitchell.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704944088368546834" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1575463101279205651?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1575463101279205651/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/lecture-notes-on-types-of-economic.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1575463101279205651'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1575463101279205651'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/lecture-notes-on-types-of-economic.html' title='Lecture Notes on Types of Economic Theory, Volume I'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-G4qgM96UEek/TysMiUWdIrI/AAAAAAAAECM/ioSt6tUh6Dg/s72-c/000772_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4957018942997255446</id><published>2012-02-02T14:12:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-02T14:17:08.978-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Taurus Method</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Taurus Method&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Michael Chisholm&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Taurus Corp., 1983. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Comb-Binding, Tan Card Wrappers with brown printed title to covers, First Edition, Published 1982, Numbered Edition 311, (311 out of an unknown quantity of First Edition), &lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Signed by Author&lt;/span&gt;, 366 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers rubbed and soiled, corners bumped, soil to spine, slightest bio-damage to covers, pages lightly tanned, otherwise no marks to pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Chapter 1. Chart Reading, 2. Understanding Fundamentals, 3. Cyclical and Seasonal Analysis, 4. Volume and Open Interest, 5. Placing Your Stops, 6. Top and Bottom Picking, 7. Pyramiding, 8. Long-Range Trading I, 9. Long-Range Trading II, 10. Placing Your Orders, 11. You and Your Broker, 12. Money Management, 13. Managing Money in Long-Range Trades, 14. How Your Mind Affects Your Trading, 15. Where To Go From Here, Appendix A: Seasonal Pattern Charts, Appendix B: Long-Range Graphs, Appendix C: Bullish Consensus Graphs -- end. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Summary:&lt;/span&gt; &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(from the author's website)&lt;/span&gt; This classic volume of trading commodity futures covers virtually every subject related to understanding and trading the markets. Profusely illustrated , and written in an easy-to-understand style that takes the mystery out of the theory and application of numerous types of trading as well as a detailed discussion of the application of many popular indicators. 366 pp., Scarce, Numbered First Edition signed by Author, Collectible. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6787702751&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now&lt;/a&gt; &lt;br /&gt;$95.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-QQZ-1ui4rO8/TysKrbw39iI/AAAAAAAAEBo/Jb_5mVXQcUU/s1600/000773_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 347px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-QQZ-1ui4rO8/TysKrbw39iI/AAAAAAAAEBo/Jb_5mVXQcUU/s400/000773_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704665094298269218" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-hEAIujs9xCI/TysLVUoZ6dI/AAAAAAAAECA/edCBw-0-9ZI/s1600/000773_3.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 267px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-hEAIujs9xCI/TysLVUoZ6dI/AAAAAAAAECA/edCBw-0-9ZI/s400/000773_3.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704665813938203090" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4957018942997255446?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4957018942997255446/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/taurus-method.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4957018942997255446'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4957018942997255446'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/taurus-method.html' title='The Taurus Method'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-QQZ-1ui4rO8/TysKrbw39iI/AAAAAAAAEBo/Jb_5mVXQcUU/s72-c/000773_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5183464993775209713</id><published>2012-02-02T14:03:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-02-02T14:11:43.888-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Plank's Golden Ratio System, The Key to Learning The Secret of Successful Market Price Projections</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Plank's Golden Ratio System, The Key to Learning The Secret of Successful Market Price Projections&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Charles Plank&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Pi Publications, Canoga Park, CA, U.S.A., 1982. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Comb Binding, Blue card wrappers with black title to cover, published 1982, &lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;INCLUDES: PLANK'S GOLDEN RATIO PROJECTOR&lt;/span&gt; [&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;a clear plastic sheet, (8 x 11 in.), with silk screened Golden Ratio Projections, See Photo&lt;/span&gt;], Full Title: Plank's Golden Ratio System: The Key to Learning The Secrets of Successful Market Price Projections, A Reliable and Accurate Analytical Price Projection Model Conceived Specifically for Use with the Fibonacci Golden Ratio Wave Analysis Concept, System's Guide and Trader's Training Manual. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers tanned and light soil, internally very clean, pages clean, no marks, no dust jacket, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; 1. Introduction, 2. In-Depth Research, 3. Intelligent Speculation vs. Speculation vs. Gambling, 4. Plank's Golden Ratio System, 5. Secret of Successful Market Price Projection, 6. Plank's Golden Ratio Projector Familiarization, 7. Compressed Price Scales, 8. Golden Ratio Application to Micro and Macro Price Waves, 9. Price Wave Projection Analysis, 10. 1981 July Pork Belly Futures, Trading Campaign, 11. 1981 December U.S. T-Bill Futures (IMM), Trading Campaign, 12. London Gold, 13. 30 Dow-Jones Industrial Averages, Trading Campaign, 14. E.F. Hutton Group, Trading Campaign, 15. Merrill Lynch, Trading Campaign, 16. Do Research Before Starting to Trade, Appendix: Trading Campaign Figures and Worksheets. -- end. 71 pages. Extremely Scarce Title with Rare Plank's Golden Ratio Projector, a truly unique trading oddity, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6787702749&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$175.00 &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-3TAkKVEeyNc/TysJeWn9CgI/AAAAAAAAEBc/UkjHLwLrHpM/s1600/000771_2.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 268px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-3TAkKVEeyNc/TysJeWn9CgI/AAAAAAAAEBc/UkjHLwLrHpM/s400/000771_2.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704663770068748802" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-_lALqaNmVCM/TysJS6NBkvI/AAAAAAAAEBQ/ahxPIAu0nTw/s1600/000771_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 333px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-_lALqaNmVCM/TysJS6NBkvI/AAAAAAAAEBQ/ahxPIAu0nTw/s400/000771_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5704663573461046002" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5183464993775209713?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5183464993775209713/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/planks-golden-ratio-system-key-to.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5183464993775209713'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5183464993775209713'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/02/planks-golden-ratio-system-key-to.html' title='Plank&apos;s Golden Ratio System, The Key to Learning The Secret of Successful Market Price Projections'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-3TAkKVEeyNc/TysJeWn9CgI/AAAAAAAAEBc/UkjHLwLrHpM/s72-c/000771_2.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6804077337450947585</id><published>2012-01-28T14:28:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-28T14:31:03.064-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Science and Key of Life, Planetary Influences, Vol. II.</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Science and Key of Life, Planetary Influences, Vol. II.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Alvidas &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(Henry Clay Hodges)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Astro Publishing, Detroit, MI, U.S.A., 1902. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Brown cloth boards with gilt title to cover and black title to spine (spine was gilt, but faded to black), First Edition, published 1902, (This is Vol. II. only, of a five volume set), numerous illustrations, On W.D. Gann recommended reading list. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed, corners bumped, spine bumped and frayed, top dust dulled with light foxing, text blocks soiled, front hinge cracked, endpapers tanned and light soil, previous owner name in blue ink to front end papers, pages lightly tanned and some pages have light soil otherwise very clean copy, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; This copy of Vol. II, includes Chapters XI. through XXI. From the Introduction, "All men are like unto the sun. Even as it performs its mission of enlightenment and sends out its principle of light and heat, and consequently life, so do each and all promulgate its beneficent example. There shines within each soul a light divine, that may transcend the beauty of the star which rules its destiny, and with its quickening glow, send out duration of live giving principles, that may creep into every cranny of darkness and of doubt, and by the law of transmutation change it to a bower of brightness and of love. Behold the sun in its splendor, as it gives forth the glowing shades of sundown; even so does the transcended light within, throw forth its many colored vibrations, through its agency, the aura. So may we all upon the canvas of life depict a picture of startling brilliancy and beauteous colorings." -- 490 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Highly Collectible Title from the W.D. Gann Recommended Reading List.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6723615587&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$250.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-lTygmJmFDD8/TyR3GZeqV6I/AAAAAAAAEAU/pkfUex_pLxs/s1600/000761_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 280px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-lTygmJmFDD8/TyR3GZeqV6I/AAAAAAAAEAU/pkfUex_pLxs/s400/000761_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5702813979960301474" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6804077337450947585?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6804077337450947585/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/science-and-key-of-life-planetary.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6804077337450947585'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6804077337450947585'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/science-and-key-of-life-planetary.html' title='Science and Key of Life, Planetary Influences, Vol. II.'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-lTygmJmFDD8/TyR3GZeqV6I/AAAAAAAAEAU/pkfUex_pLxs/s72-c/000761_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1918508596513934812</id><published>2012-01-28T14:23:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-28T14:26:44.136-08:00</updated><title type='text'>American Investment Trusts</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;American Investment Trusts&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by John Francis Fowler, Jr.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Harper &amp; Brothers Publishers, New York, 1929. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Maroon cloth boards with gilt title to cover and spine (gilt on spine is faded), Copyright 1928, published by Harper, date code (C-D), March-1929, 415 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed, spine faded, corners lightly bumped, top dust dulled, light soil and slightst hint of foxing to text blocks, light tanning to endpapers and pages otherwise very clean internally, no marks, light shelfwear. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Fair, heavily rubbed and soiled, numerous rips and tears, several tape repairs to spine area done from backside, not clipped. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Preface, Introduction by John Moody, I. History of Investment Trusts, II. Survey of Present Development, III. Statutory Trusts, IV. Statutory Trusts (continued), V. Contractual Trusts, VI. Contractual Trusts (continued), VII. General and Specializing Trusts, VIII. Further Analysis of the Portfolio, IX. Investment Restrictions, X. Management of the Portfolio, XI. Management of the Portfolio (continued), XII. Accounting Procedure, XIII. Accounting Procedure (continued), XIV. Problems with Taxation, XV. Promotion Policies, XVI. How to Invest in an Investment Trust, XVII. Public Regulation, XVIII. Place of Investment Trusts in American Finance, Appendix A: Classified Directory of American Investment Trusts, Appendix B: Statutory Trusts, Specimen Charters and By-Laws, Appendix C: Contractual Trusts, Appendix D: Specimen Reports, Appendix E: Tabulation of Resources, Capitalization, Earnings, Etc., Appendix F: Specimen Organization Charts, Appendix G: Bibliography, Index. -- end. 415 pages. Collectible with Dust Jacket.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6723615588&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-zKPeSYsPN0w/TyR2D24jadI/AAAAAAAAEAI/GNBuGaizjrc/s1600/000762_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 280px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-zKPeSYsPN0w/TyR2D24jadI/AAAAAAAAEAI/GNBuGaizjrc/s400/000762_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5702812836802292178" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1918508596513934812?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1918508596513934812/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/american-investment-trusts.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1918508596513934812'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1918508596513934812'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/american-investment-trusts.html' title='American Investment Trusts'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-zKPeSYsPN0w/TyR2D24jadI/AAAAAAAAEAI/GNBuGaizjrc/s72-c/000762_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4506647534489869829</id><published>2012-01-28T14:19:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-28T14:22:15.240-08:00</updated><title type='text'>99 Ways to Make Money in a Depression</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;99 Ways to Make Money in a Depression&lt;/span&gt; &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(Revised and Updated Edition)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Gerald Appel&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Arlington House Publishers, Westport, Connecticut, 1981. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, black fine cloth with gilt title to spine, 2nd Printing of the Revised and Updated Edition, 1981. (Originally published in 1976) &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers gently rubbed, corners lightly bumped, slightest shelfwear, internally clean and free of marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed and lightly tanned, some small rips and tears (nothing over 3/4 in.), price intact (not price clipped). &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Preface, Preface to the Revised Edition, 1. The Early Warning Signs of An Economic Collapse, 2. A Broad Blueprint For Survival: The Master Plan, 3. Diamonds: The Ultimate Doomsday Investment? 4. From Treasury Bills to Municipals: At Least You'll Be As Safe As The Government, 5. Corporate Bonds: Straight Income Plus Some With a Possible Equity Kicker, 6. The Money Funds: Safe As The Bank, With Double The Return?, 7. Gold: Another Hedge Against Total Calamity?, 8. How to Prance Through a Bear Market Smiling, 9. Sifting For Short Sales, 10. Stock Options: A Low-Cost Means of Playing a Depression (And Bull) Market, 11. Real Estate: During the Coming Depression? No! No! A Thousand Times, No! But After--? Now That's A Different Story Altogether, 12. Some Sundry Realty Investments, 13. How to Profit From International Misfortune: Trading in Currency Futures, 14. Coins: The Ultimate Weapon Or the Ultimate Rip-off?, 15. Art, Antiques and Autographs--No "A"s , However, During the Coming Depression, 16. From Batman to Bordeaux--Collectibles and Such, 17. Miscellaneous Money Matters: Some Ways to Save Dollars No Matter What, 18. How To Tell When the Depression's Coming to An End and How To Take Advantage Of The Turn, 19. Epilogue, 20. Epilogue to the Epilogue, Index. -- From the Father of the MACD (he created the well known "MACD" technical analysis indicator in the 1970's), Appel gives readers a solid list of "go-to" items to lessen the blow of a deep recession or depression. For the aggressive trader/investor he cites ideas on how to profit in the tumultuous conditions. Great reference for any traders library. 224 Pages, Indexed.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6723615586&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$20.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-nL-AVyP0Nn8/TyR1Bj_okeI/AAAAAAAAD_8/OWygXDtpA-0/s1600/000760_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 294px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-nL-AVyP0Nn8/TyR1Bj_okeI/AAAAAAAAD_8/OWygXDtpA-0/s400/000760_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5702811697860350434" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4506647534489869829?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4506647534489869829/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/99-ways-to-make-money-in-depression.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4506647534489869829'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4506647534489869829'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/99-ways-to-make-money-in-depression.html' title='99 Ways to Make Money in a Depression'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-nL-AVyP0Nn8/TyR1Bj_okeI/AAAAAAAAD_8/OWygXDtpA-0/s72-c/000760_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5903809251304218453</id><published>2012-01-28T14:15:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-28T14:18:55.027-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Innumeracy: Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences</title><content type='html'>Innumeracy: Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences&lt;br /&gt;by John Allen Paulos&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Hill &amp; Wang, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1988. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Quarter Bound, Black cloth spine with blue paper covered boards, gilt title to spine, published 1989, 1st Ed., 6th Printing, 135 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed and light soil, corners square, slight hint of soil to end papers otherwise clean internally no marks, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, (in Mylar), price intact (not price clipped), slightest hint of wear. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; American 8th Graders are ranked 26th in the world in math and the American Government has no idea how to balance a budget. It doesn't take a genius to see that there are grave consequences to those that ignore the real math that drives our world, but Paulos gives it a try. Nothing earth shaking here, but I'm glad someone took the time to right a book about it. Ties into the reason we have cycles. 135 pp.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6723615585&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$20.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/--rM8Mummu8Y/TyR0Q-vAOAI/AAAAAAAAD_w/bwoytDTQIYA/s1600/000759_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 283px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/--rM8Mummu8Y/TyR0Q-vAOAI/AAAAAAAAD_w/bwoytDTQIYA/s400/000759_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5702810863224764418" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5903809251304218453?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5903809251304218453/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/innumeracy-mathematical-illiteracy-and.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5903809251304218453'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5903809251304218453'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/innumeracy-mathematical-illiteracy-and.html' title='Innumeracy: Mathematical Illiteracy and Its Consequences'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/--rM8Mummu8Y/TyR0Q-vAOAI/AAAAAAAAD_w/bwoytDTQIYA/s72-c/000759_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3254539689253546898</id><published>2012-01-20T10:35:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-27T19:39:48.098-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Wheel of Life or Scientific Astrology (Complete 5 Volume Set)</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Wheel of Life or Scientific Astrology &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(Complete 5 Volume Set)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Maurice Wemyss&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Modern Astrology Office, L.N. Fowler &amp;amp; Co., London, 1930. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine, Complete 5 Volume Set with publication dates estimated 1927 to late 30s or early 40s,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Conditions:&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Vol 1&lt;/span&gt;; Very Good, covers rubbed, corners bumped and frayed, spine bumped, spine faded, general shelfwear, light tanning otherwise internally clean,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Vol. 2&lt;/span&gt;; Very Good, covers rubbed, corners bumped, spin faded, general shelfwear, hinge loose, stray pencil marks to margins, pages tanned, spine bumped,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Vol. 3&lt;/span&gt;; Good, covers rubbed and rippled, corners bumped with boards exposed, spine bumped and frayed, spine faded, general shelfwear, pages tanned, stray pencil marks to margins,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Vol. 4&lt;/span&gt;; Very Good, covers rubbed, corners bumped, spine bumped, spine faded, pages tanned, stray pencil marks to margins, general shelfwear, light soil to covers,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;Vol. 5&lt;/span&gt;; Very Good, covers rubbed, corners bumped, spine bumped, pages tanned, stray pencil marks to margin, previous owner notes in black ink to last page (does not affect text).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;VOLUME 1&lt;/span&gt;; Part 1. Introductory, Part 2. Personal Appearance and Character, Table of Degree Influences Relative to Character, Appendix 1. Campanus System of House Division with other Methods, Appendix 2. Tables of Houses by Campanus System for London and New York, Appendix 3. Calculation for the Horoscope, Appendix 4. The Relation of the Equinoctial Zodiac to the Zodiac of the Constellations, Appendix 5. Some Definitions and Abbreviations,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br style="font-style: italic;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;VOLUME 2&lt;/span&gt;: Part 3. Professions and Occupations, General Considerations, Occupations severally discussed alphabetically, Accountants and Actuaries to Muslin Manufacturers,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;VOLUME 3&lt;/span&gt;: Part 3. Professions and Occupations (Continued), Occupations severally Discussed Alphabetically, Naturalist to Zoologists, Table of Influences, Appendix 6. Biblical References to Astrology, Appendix 7. Sign Rulership: the Position of the Hypothetical Planets postulated by the Author,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;VOLUME 4&lt;/span&gt;: Part 4. Medical Astrology, General Considerations, Diseases severally discussed alphabetically, Abnormal Birth to Deformed, Appendix 8. The Relative Strength of Aspects,&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br style="font-style: italic;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style: italic;"&gt;VOLUME 5&lt;/span&gt;: Part 4. Medical Astrology (Continued), Diseases severally discussed alphabetically , Delirium to Gout, Appendix 9. The History of Astrology -- end.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;A total of 803 pages in 5 Volumes (v1. 186pp., v2. 220pp., v3. 156pp., v4. 111pp., v5. 130pp.), EXTREMELY SCARCE TITLE from the W.D Gann Recommended Reading List. HIGHLY COLLECTIBLE.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6669227816&amp;amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$725.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-XuzMzuc2ajE/TyNLyIhzFPI/AAAAAAAAD_k/NrLblXCz4k4/s1600/000753_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 232px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-XuzMzuc2ajE/TyNLyIhzFPI/AAAAAAAAD_k/NrLblXCz4k4/s400/000753_1.JPG" alt="" id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5702484877835965682" border="0" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3254539689253546898?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3254539689253546898/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/wheel-of-life-or-scientific-astrology.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3254539689253546898'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3254539689253546898'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/wheel-of-life-or-scientific-astrology.html' title='The Wheel of Life or Scientific Astrology (Complete 5 Volume Set)'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-XuzMzuc2ajE/TyNLyIhzFPI/AAAAAAAAD_k/NrLblXCz4k4/s72-c/000753_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1515446446116653325</id><published>2012-01-20T10:31:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-20T10:34:08.425-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Risk and Return or How to Live With Wall Street</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Risk and Return or How to Live With Wall Street&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Robert Lee Sharp by Wallace H. Matlock&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Borden Publishing Company, New York, 1951. Hardcover. George Clark (illustrator). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Black cloth with giltstamped decoration to cover and gilt title to spine, First Edition, 1951, 127 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, boards slightly warped, cover rubbed and light soil, corners gently bumped, light shelfwear, previous owner sticker to front end papers, front and back hinge loose, endpapers and pages lightly tanned otherwise no marks, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Table of Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Chapter I: Professional, Chapter II. Ticker Tape, Chapter III: Market Secret, Chapter IV: Cutbottoms, Gaps and Shakeouts, Chapter V: Stops, News, and Scalping, Chapter VI: Prosperity and Depression, Chapter VII: Economic Pseudocycle, Chapter VIII: Million Dollar Rules, Chapter IX: Pure Investment, Chapter X: Philosophical Conclusion, 127 Pages with Illustrations, Indexed. Scarce Title, Collectible First Edition.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6669227820&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-qenEd9_W4-A/TxmzjgCztnI/AAAAAAAAD_M/8JJmnwGdTR8/s1600/000757_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 316px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-qenEd9_W4-A/TxmzjgCztnI/AAAAAAAAD_M/8JJmnwGdTR8/s400/000757_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5699784225892578930" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1515446446116653325?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1515446446116653325/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/risk-and-return-or-how-to-live-with_20.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1515446446116653325'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1515446446116653325'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/risk-and-return-or-how-to-live-with_20.html' title='Risk and Return or How to Live With Wall Street'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-qenEd9_W4-A/TxmzjgCztnI/AAAAAAAAD_M/8JJmnwGdTR8/s72-c/000757_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4326069485112437345</id><published>2012-01-20T10:20:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-20T10:29:38.870-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Invisible Fulcrum</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Invisible Fulcrum&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by J. John Gilbert&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; New Publishing Company, Chicago, IL., 1930. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Blue cloth boards with gilt title to cover and spine, published 1930 (First Edition published 1927 by Burton Publishing Company), 238 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, cover rubbed and light soil, corners bumped and frayed - boards exposed, spine bumped, general shelfwear, front end paper detached but included, front hinge cracked, lightly shaken, back hinge loose but intact, previous bookseller sticker to back endpapers, pages tanned otherwise no marks, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Preface, Introduction, The Suggestion Principle, Marble Fingers, Marble Fingers - Mental Laws Involved, In Exchange for My Soul, The Notion of Force, Genius, Links, Beds of Roses, Hand and Glove, Rhetoric, Considering Success, Physical Methods of Thought, Truth, Co-operative Impulse, The Test of Nature -- end. 238 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Summary:&lt;/span&gt; &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(from the Introduction)&lt;/span&gt;, "The object of the present volume is to render the thoughtful reader more pensive concerning the vast depths of the inner mental realm. All the elemental powers of the earth are nothing in comparison with the powers of the mind. The intricate machinery of the universe is directed by thought. Of this illimitable universal machinery, man's mentality is a quality. Through conscious direction of this quality, the highest ambitions can be realized. To the thoughtful reader, the present volume seeks to point out the rationality in the great fact of nature, and to demonstrate that man is an all-important cog in the natural machine. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;It discusses, moreover, the natural laws and explains their immutability by pointing out an instance where a natural law has been violated and the consequences which followed subsequent to the violation. The tenor throughout is highly optimistic, and where a bleak picture has been painted, it was done to accentuate the bright which follows thereafter. The theory of the volume is that the great mental life which governs man can be shaped, guided, and controlled by man himself through suggestion. Positive thoughts only, build." -- &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Excellent early work that discusses the natural laws that govern the process of manifestation. Recommended reading for those interested in crowd psychology. Illustrates some important components in understanding the basis of financial bubbles (&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;what happens when natural laws are violated; as with fiat currencies)&lt;/span&gt;. 238 pp.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6669227818&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-upHlz3EmX7w/Txmxnl3XPGI/AAAAAAAAD_A/ck0s1QZHtJ8/s1600/000755_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 305px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-upHlz3EmX7w/Txmxnl3XPGI/AAAAAAAAD_A/ck0s1QZHtJ8/s400/000755_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5699782097151409250" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4326069485112437345?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4326069485112437345/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/invisible-fulcrum.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4326069485112437345'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4326069485112437345'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/invisible-fulcrum.html' title='The Invisible Fulcrum'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-upHlz3EmX7w/Txmxnl3XPGI/AAAAAAAAD_A/ck0s1QZHtJ8/s72-c/000755_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-2302273415985201215</id><published>2012-01-20T10:16:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-20T10:19:59.780-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Principles of Magic T Theory</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Principles of Magic T Theory&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Terrence H. Laundry&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; American Shareholders Investment Corp., Nantucket, MA, 1981. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Saddle Stitched, MISSING WRAPPERS (covers), includes all text pages, published 1981, 56 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Poor, missing front and back covers (wrappers), pages soiled and tanned, corners bumped, some pages bumped, yellow highlighting throughout. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, Price Magic Ts, General Theory of the Price Ts, Current Applications of the Price T Concept, The Long Range Oscillator Ts, Combining Different Ts, Interpretation of Current Situation, Dow Industrial Mega-Ts, The Mid-Range Oscillator Ts, The Short Range Magic Ts, Utilizing the Daily Indicators, The Sine Wave Frequency Fit, The Dow Jones 30 Stocks, (5 year charts of all Dow Components 1977-1981), Computational Appendix, Introduction to Magic T Theory Part 2: The Magic T Indicators, The Exponentially Weighted Moving Average, The Simple Price Moving Average, The Differential Moving Average or Oscillator, The Magic T Oscillator, (chart: 4 year history of 18 day A/D Oscillator), Summary, Computing the Magic T Oscillators -- end. 56 pages. [MISSING WRAPPERS (covers), but includes all text pages], Extremely Scarce and sought after title.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6666452031&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$125.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-a4Ryxv4b_nk/TxmwNbUUz9I/AAAAAAAAD-0/4EKdZXOHD6o/s1600/000751_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 312px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-a4Ryxv4b_nk/TxmwNbUUz9I/AAAAAAAAD-0/4EKdZXOHD6o/s400/000751_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5699780548131868626" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-2302273415985201215?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/2302273415985201215/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/principles-of-magic-t-theory.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2302273415985201215'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2302273415985201215'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/principles-of-magic-t-theory.html' title='Principles of Magic T Theory'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-a4Ryxv4b_nk/TxmwNbUUz9I/AAAAAAAAD-0/4EKdZXOHD6o/s72-c/000751_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8682452785056947799</id><published>2012-01-20T10:12:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-20T10:15:13.240-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Handbook of Economic Cycles: Jake Berstein's Comprehensive Guide to Repetitive Price Patterns in Stocks, Futures, and Financials</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Handbook of Economic Cycles: Jake Berstein's Comprehensive Guide to Repetitive Price Patterns in Stocks, Futures, and Financials&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Jake Bernstein&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Irwin Professional Pub, Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A., 1991. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Gray cloth boards with gilt title over red to spine, First Edition, First Printing, 1991, 282 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Near Fine, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, slightest wear to edges otherwise appears near fine, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; List of Figures, Introduction, PART I, Cyclical Concepts: Practical and Theoretical Considerations, Chapter 1. The Nature of Cyclical Phenomena, 2. The Importance of Cycles in Economic Forecasting, 3. The Time Window and Trend Following, 4. What Causes Cycles?, PART II, The Operation of Economic Cycles, 5. An Overview of Economic Cycles, 6. Cycles in Stock Markets, 7. Cycles in Commodity Prices, 8. Cycles in Foreign Currencies, PART III, Seasonal Tendencies and Patterns, 9. Seasonal Tendencies in Stocks and Stock Indices, 10. The Importance and Future of Cyclical Analysis, 11. Short-Term Cycles, 12. Detrending as a Method for Finding Cycles, 13. A Catalog of Economic Cycles, Glossary, Reference and Reading List, Index. -- end. 282 pp., Excellent title on Cycles, Collectible First Edition.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6650758089&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-DEQ895j-BWI/TxmvIAL25EI/AAAAAAAAD-o/CqZ3Bwl1ndo/s1600/000747_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 317px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-DEQ895j-BWI/TxmvIAL25EI/AAAAAAAAD-o/CqZ3Bwl1ndo/s400/000747_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5699779355437622338" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8682452785056947799?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8682452785056947799/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/handbook-of-economic-cycles-jake.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8682452785056947799'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8682452785056947799'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/handbook-of-economic-cycles-jake.html' title='The Handbook of Economic Cycles: Jake Berstein&apos;s Comprehensive Guide to Repetitive Price Patterns in Stocks, Futures, and Financials'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-DEQ895j-BWI/TxmvIAL25EI/AAAAAAAAD-o/CqZ3Bwl1ndo/s72-c/000747_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-7020500761947691368</id><published>2012-01-20T10:06:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-20T10:10:40.029-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Handbook of Formula Plans in the Stock Market</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Handbook of Formula Plans in the Stock Market&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Robert H. Persons, Jr.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; American Research Council, Rye, New York, U.S.A., 1967. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Yellow printed wrappers with maroon and black title to cover, black title to spine, First Edition, published 1967, 92 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers rubbed and light soil, light bio-damage to covers (see photos), corners lightly bumped, general shelfwear, internally clean no marks, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, PART I - The Place of Formula Plans in Investment Planning, Chapter I. What You Can Accomplish with Formula Plans, II. Do Formulas Work?, PART II - Dollar Averaging: Investment "Magic", III. Dollar Averaging: The Method, IV. Dollar Averaging in Practice, V. MIP-Dollar Averaging at Work, VI. Stock Selection for Dollar Averaging, PART III - Automatic Formulas, VII. The Constant-Dollar Plan, VIII. The Constant-Ratio Formula, IX. Evaluating Constant-Dollar and Constant-Ratio Formulas, PART IV - Variable Ratio Formulas, X. Ways to Tell When Stocks are Cheap, XI. Modified Dollar Averaging, XII. Trendline Formulas, XIII. Moving Average Formulas, XIV. Intrinsic-Value Techniques, XV. Should You Use A Formula? -- end. 92 pp. EXTREMELY SCARCE TITLE by Robert H. Persons, Highly Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6650758090&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$235.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-2ytjeudP7Fo/Txmt9rVeknI/AAAAAAAAD-c/rGIZEziULK0/s1600/000748_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 323px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-2ytjeudP7Fo/Txmt9rVeknI/AAAAAAAAD-c/rGIZEziULK0/s400/000748_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5699778078530507378" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-7020500761947691368?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/7020500761947691368/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/handbook-of-formula-plans-in-stock.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7020500761947691368'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7020500761947691368'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/handbook-of-formula-plans-in-stock.html' title='Handbook of Formula Plans in the Stock Market'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-2ytjeudP7Fo/Txmt9rVeknI/AAAAAAAAD-c/rGIZEziULK0/s72-c/000748_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4836740387940993710</id><published>2012-01-20T10:02:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-20T10:05:56.226-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Types of Economic Theory, from Mercantilism to Institutionalism, Vol. 1</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Types of Economic Theory, from Mercantilism to Institutionalism, Vol. 1&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Wesley C. Mitchell, (Edited and Introduction by Joseph Dorfman)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Augustus M. Kelley, New York, 1967. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, blue cloth boards with gilt title to cover and gilt title over light blue to spine, Volume 1, published 1967, 608 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, corners bumped, light soil to text block, endpapers and pages clean no marks, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, (in Mylar), cover tanned, light soil, one small rip 1/2" near foot of spine otherwise general shelfwear, NOT price clipped. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, I. On the Study of the Economic Classics, II. Adam Smith and How Political Economy Came to be Systematized in England, III. Jeremy Bentham and the Utilitarian Creed, IV. Thomas Robert Malthus and the Empirical Trend, V. David Ricardo and the Making of Classical Political Economy, VI. The New Social Sciences at Work: The Philosophical Radicals, VII. Political Economy in the Days of its Triumph, VIII. John Stuart Mill and the Humanization of Classical Economics, Appendix I: Lauderdale, Appendix II: Nassau W. Senior -- end. 608 pp.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6650758092&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-cRvyNz3yOIA/Txmsy7vOXLI/AAAAAAAAD-Q/KI2OT09J7h0/s1600/000750_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 293px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-cRvyNz3yOIA/Txmsy7vOXLI/AAAAAAAAD-Q/KI2OT09J7h0/s400/000750_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5699776794443275442" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4836740387940993710?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4836740387940993710/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/types-of-economic-theory-from.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4836740387940993710'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4836740387940993710'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/types-of-economic-theory-from.html' title='Types of Economic Theory, from Mercantilism to Institutionalism, Vol. 1'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-cRvyNz3yOIA/Txmsy7vOXLI/AAAAAAAAD-Q/KI2OT09J7h0/s72-c/000750_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-7273346926267261978</id><published>2012-01-20T09:56:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-20T10:01:53.896-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Profits by Forecasting, Trend Analysis and Stock Selection</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Profits by Forecasting, Trend Analysis and Stock Selection&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by American Investors Service&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; American Investor Service, Larchmont, NY, 1952. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Saddle Stitch, Gray and Maroon wrappers with black title to cover, First Edition, published 1952. 33 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers rubbed and light soil, spine chipping, corners bumped, general shelfwear, bio-damage to wrappers (see photos), pages show light tanning otherwise clean, no marks internally. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; 1. Definition and Classification, 2. Looking Ahead, 3. Trend Oscillograph, 4. Upside and Downside Volume, 5. Position-Timing Ratings, 6. Group Analysis and RSM Ratings, 7. Volatility - Correlation, 8. Short Selling, 9. Things to Think About, A. Don't Overdiversify, B. Should I Buy a Leader or a Laggard?, C. How to Save Brokerage Commissions. -- end. 33 pages, EXTREMELY SCARCE TITLE, Highly Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6650758091&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$185.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-0nVQFowQ8H8/TxmsAIjItsI/AAAAAAAAD-E/nismm9MIUe8/s1600/000749_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 316px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-0nVQFowQ8H8/TxmsAIjItsI/AAAAAAAAD-E/nismm9MIUe8/s400/000749_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5699775921708906178" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-7273346926267261978?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/7273346926267261978/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/profits-by-forecasting-trend-analysis.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7273346926267261978'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7273346926267261978'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/profits-by-forecasting-trend-analysis.html' title='Profits by Forecasting, Trend Analysis and Stock Selection'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-0nVQFowQ8H8/TxmsAIjItsI/AAAAAAAAD-E/nismm9MIUe8/s72-c/000749_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6960571789718006932</id><published>2012-01-20T09:52:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-20T09:55:26.592-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Cycliphase Investment Technique, A Programmed Instructional Course</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Cycliphase Investment Technique, A Programmed Instructional Course&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Earl Brian&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; XECOA, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 1968. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Comb-Binding, Gray leatherette printed wrappers with black and red decorative graphic and title to cover, First Edition, published 1968, 132 pages, numerous illustrations and charts, numerous question and answer sections. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers rubbed and light soil, corners bumped, internally clean, no marks, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; PART I - SECURITY FUNDAMENTALS, 1. Historical Considerations, 2. The New York Stock Exchange, 3. Listing a Security on the New York Stock Exchange, 4. Brokerage Firms, 5. Fixing the Transaction Terms, 6. The Mechanics of Exchange Trading, 7. Terminology, 8. Corporate Security Classifications, 9. Security Trading Instruments, 10. Security Trading and Law, 11. Specific Tax Regulations, PART II - THE CYCLIPHASE PHILOSOPHY, 12. Inflation and Security Investing, 13. Psychology and Security Investing, 14. Investing for Profit, 15. Buying Securities, 16. Timing in Security Transactions, 17. Stock Market Cycles, 18. Selling Securities, 19. Hedging in Securities, 20. Investing in Bonds, 21. Forecasting Market Movements -- end. 132 pp., Vintage 1960s Instructional Course on Security and Bond Investment, Extremely Scarce Title, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6636601589&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$175.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-9XhD0LJmXBQ/TxmqfJu5agI/AAAAAAAAD94/dg4jVr_nK2w/s1600/000745_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 318px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-9XhD0LJmXBQ/TxmqfJu5agI/AAAAAAAAD94/dg4jVr_nK2w/s400/000745_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5699774255579359746" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6960571789718006932?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6960571789718006932/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/cycliphase-investment-technique.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6960571789718006932'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6960571789718006932'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/cycliphase-investment-technique.html' title='The Cycliphase Investment Technique, A Programmed Instructional Course'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-9XhD0LJmXBQ/TxmqfJu5agI/AAAAAAAAD94/dg4jVr_nK2w/s72-c/000745_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1564869694993084194</id><published>2012-01-20T09:47:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-20T09:51:38.934-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Profit Magic of Stock Transaction Timing</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Profit Magic of Stock Transaction Timing&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by J.M. Hurst&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Prentice Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1973. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Green boards with gilt title to spine, beige endpapers, 6th printing, February 1973, (first published 1970), numerous illustrations and charts, indexed, 223 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, corners bumped, spine bumped, general shelfwear, previous bookseller sticker (Vromans) to front endpapers, internally clean, no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; How This Book Can Boost Your Profit Performance, 1. Maximize Your Profits, 2. Timing is the Key, 3. Verify Your Chart Patterns, 4. Timing Your Buys with Graphics, 5. You've Made Some Money - How to Keep It, 6. Compute Your Way to Increased Profits, 7. How to Select and Track Trading Issues, 8. Trading by Logic Instead of By Guess, 9. Why Stock Prices Change, 10. Pitfalls and How to Avoid Them, 11. Spectral Analysis - How to Do It and What It Means, APPENDICES: 1. The Not-To-Be-Expected "Order" of Spectral Relationships to Stock Price Data, II. Extension of "Average" Results to Individual Issues, III. The Source of Nature of Transaction Interval, IV. Frequency Response Characteristics of a Centered Moving Average, V. Parabolic Interpolation, VI. Trigonometric Curve Fitting, Bibliography, Index. -- end.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6636601590&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt; &lt;br /&gt;$135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-X_Mwk6cT_LI/TxmpkfZRB4I/AAAAAAAAD9s/MEjElsg1NhE/s1600/000746_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 147px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-X_Mwk6cT_LI/TxmpkfZRB4I/AAAAAAAAD9s/MEjElsg1NhE/s400/000746_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5699773247781930882" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1564869694993084194?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1564869694993084194/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/profit-magic-of-stock-transaction.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1564869694993084194'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1564869694993084194'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/profit-magic-of-stock-transaction.html' title='The Profit Magic of Stock Transaction Timing'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-X_Mwk6cT_LI/TxmpkfZRB4I/AAAAAAAAD9s/MEjElsg1NhE/s72-c/000746_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3606197770017093191</id><published>2012-01-20T09:34:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-20T09:45:08.647-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Elliott Wave Principle in Projection Charts</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Elliott Wave Principle in Projection Charts&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by C.M. Flumiani and R.N. Elliott&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; American Classical College Press, Institute for Economic &amp; Financial Research, Albuquerque, NM, 1982. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, Handmade red marbled boards with handwritten (painted) titles to gilt stickers on cover and spine (see photos), New Expanded Edition with Relevant Contributions Added ( published 1982), Handmade Binding by Flumiani, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed, internally clean, no marks, no dust jacket as issued. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Bibliography, VOLUME 1: The Largely Unknown Substance of the Elliott Wave Principle, Establishing the Aim, The Search for Truth, The Phenomenon of the Extensions, Uncertainty, The Supremacy of the Law, VOLUME 2: The Reconstruction of the Elliott Wave Principle, Introduction, Challenge &amp; Response, The Principle of Dual Generation, The Rule of the Five and Three, The Rule of Time and Distance, The Elliott's Wave Interpretation of the 1957-1929 Experience, Empirical Wisdom, Definitions &amp; Elucidations, Zigzags and Flats and the Phenomenon of the Double Tops and of Double Bottoms, The Phenomenon of the Truncated Wave and its Technical Significance, The Phenomenon of the Wave Extension, VOLUME 3: The Dominant Model, The Cylinder Theory and the Elliott Wave Theory, The Cylinder Theory and Problems of History, Issue and the Time Element, The Maximum Solution -- end. About 112 pages (includes a few pages of advertising in the back for some of Flumiani's other publications). EXTREMELY SCARCE TITLE, Collectible. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Bookseller Note:&lt;/span&gt; For anyone familiar with Carlo Marie Flumiani, it should be no surprise that this title like many of his others are very "scattered" in terms of organization and content. If nothing else, this is a great example of his questionable mental condition and artistic flare for illustrating his theories on price movement within the context of Elliott's Wave Theory and Flumiani's Cylinder Theory. Very Collectible for Flumiani enthusiast, but there are better instructional titles out there for those really interested in learning about Elliott Wave Theory. 112 pages.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6666452032&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$225.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-lLINAfMJS-c/TxmoEOisA7I/AAAAAAAAD9g/Pj0tFTvRs8c/s1600/000752_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 346px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-lLINAfMJS-c/TxmoEOisA7I/AAAAAAAAD9g/Pj0tFTvRs8c/s400/000752_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5699771593990603698" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3606197770017093191?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3606197770017093191/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/elliott-wave-principle-in-projection.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3606197770017093191'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3606197770017093191'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/elliott-wave-principle-in-projection.html' title='The Elliott Wave Principle in Projection Charts'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-lLINAfMJS-c/TxmoEOisA7I/AAAAAAAAD9g/Pj0tFTvRs8c/s72-c/000752_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3023845328003034333</id><published>2012-01-13T19:39:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-13T19:41:43.263-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Great Cycle</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Great Cycle, &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;Predicting and Profiting from Crowd Behavior, the Kondratieff Wave and Long-Term Cycles&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dick Stoken&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Probus Publishing Company, Cambridge, MA, 1993. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Black boards with gilt title to spine, Revised Edition published 1993, Indexed, 212 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Near Fine, appears as new, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed and some light scratches to back cover, otherwise appears as new, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Acknowledgments, 1. The Wheel Turns: An Introduction to the Long Cycle, 2. An Anatomy of a Cycle, 3. Nineteenth Century England, 4. The Present Cycle, 5. The Great Cycle, 6. Mass Psychology,: The Keys to Cycles, 7. The Political Factor and the Economy, 8. The Shape of an Up Wave, 9. The Down Wave, 10. An Investment Strategy, 11. The End of the Oil Age, 12. The Revolution in Knowledge and Communications, 13. When to Buy and Sell, 14. The Age of Inflation: The Changing Nature of the Kondratieff Cycle, Index. -- end. Good Primer on Economic Cycles and Kondratieff theories.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6612473881&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D0%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;50.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-6vS9GaGovmA/TxD5ZxeiMJI/AAAAAAAAD9I/-S5XrKzWeA8/s1600/000734_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 299px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-6vS9GaGovmA/TxD5ZxeiMJI/AAAAAAAAD9I/-S5XrKzWeA8/s400/000734_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5697327749797130386" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3023845328003034333?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3023845328003034333/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/great-cycle.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3023845328003034333'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3023845328003034333'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/great-cycle.html' title='The Great Cycle'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-6vS9GaGovmA/TxD5ZxeiMJI/AAAAAAAAD9I/-S5XrKzWeA8/s72-c/000734_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8748573150471047178</id><published>2012-01-13T19:34:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-13T19:38:41.070-08:00</updated><title type='text'>They Told Barron, Conversations and Revelations of an American Pepys in Wall Street</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;They Told Barron, Conversations and Revelations of an American Pepys in Wall Street&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Clarence W. Barron, &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(Arthur Pound and Samuel Taylor Moore - Editors)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Harper &amp; Brothers Publishers, New York, 1930. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Green cloth with black title to cover and spine, Stated First Edition, published September, 1930 (Harper date code: I-E), Photo Frontispiece, Indexed, 327 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed and light soil, corners bumped, some small stains to covers, end papers and pages lightly tanned, light dampstaining to title pages (other pages not affected), pages 113 to 123 have some creasing issues &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(this happened during the printing process)&lt;/span&gt;, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, (in Mylar), covers rubbed and moderate soil, spine tanned, faded and soiled, price clipped, only one tear (1/4") on top edge of back cover. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Foreword, Clarence Walker Barron, A Biographical Sketch, I. Ware Subs!, II. Wire and Wave Lengths, III. Ocean Ferry, IV. Banks and Bankers, V. Over the Water and Home Again, VI. Rolling Millions, VII. Transport Tales, VIII. In Foreign Capitals, IX. Men of Mettle and Metals, X. Big-Town Gossip, XI. Among the Motors, XII. Money Talks, XIII. Catching Liquid Gold, XIV. The Holy Land and Some Not So Holy, XV. London Lords and Ladies, XVI. Reconstruction, XVII. Links in Chain Stores, XVIII. Up and Down the Ladder, XIX. Politicians and Their Prey, XX. Boom and Collapse, XXI. From Sunshine to Skyscraper Shadows, XXII. Chicago Broadcasts, XXIII. Boston Remembers, XXIV. Gentlemen of the Press, XXV. In the Halls of Plenty, XXVI. Descending Curtain, Index. -- end. Collectible First Edition, Scarce with Dust Jacket.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6612473880&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D0%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-RnAw8CAuo_A/TxD4TIgqPLI/AAAAAAAAD88/Mxd66SSibdI/s1600/000733_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 296px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-RnAw8CAuo_A/TxD4TIgqPLI/AAAAAAAAD88/Mxd66SSibdI/s400/000733_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5697326536209349810" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8748573150471047178?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8748573150471047178/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/they-told-barron-conversations-and.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8748573150471047178'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8748573150471047178'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/they-told-barron-conversations-and.html' title='They Told Barron, Conversations and Revelations of an American Pepys in Wall Street'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-RnAw8CAuo_A/TxD4TIgqPLI/AAAAAAAAD88/Mxd66SSibdI/s72-c/000733_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8521971664491009440</id><published>2012-01-13T19:31:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-27T16:17:55.631-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Philip A. Fisher&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; John Wiley &amp; Sons Inc, New York, 1997. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Brown leatherette boards with gilt title to cover and spine, gilt page edges, This limited edition printing of Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits by Philip A. Fisher is a limited to a print run of 1500 copies. This copy is number 1089 of 1500. (Originally published in 1958 by Harper &amp; Brothers), &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, corners lightly bumped otherwise appears as new, no dust jacket, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Preface, 1. Clues from the Past, 2. What "Scuttlebutt" Can Do, 3. What to Buy-The Fifteen Points to Look for in a Common Stock, 4. What to Buy-Applying This to Your Own Needs, 5. When to Buy, 6. When to Sell-and When Not to, 7. The Hullabaloo about Dividends, 8. Five Don'ts for Investors: 1. Don't buy into promotional companies, 2. Don't ignore a good stock just because it is traded "over the counter," 3. Don't buy a stock just because you like the "tone" of its annual report, 4. Don't assume that the high prices at which a stock may be selling in relation to earnings is necessarily an indication that further growth in those earnings has largely been already discounted in the price, 5. Don't quibble over eighths and quarters, 9. Five More Don'ts for Investors, 1. Don't overstress diversification, 2. Don't be afraid of buying on a war scare, 3. Don't forget your Gilbert and Sullivan, 4. Don't fail to consider time as well as price in buying a true growth stock, 5. Don't follow the crowd, 10. How I Go about Finding a Growth Stock, 11. Summary and Conclusion, Index. -- end. 182 pp. Limited Edition of this Fisher Classic.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Status:&lt;/span&gt; SOLD, 27 January 2012 to Private Collector in South Dakota.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-6O-vek9P4Ws/TxD3kskPcyI/AAAAAAAAD8w/NmK-TJMVSy4/s1600/000735_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 299px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-6O-vek9P4Ws/TxD3kskPcyI/AAAAAAAAD8w/NmK-TJMVSy4/s400/000735_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5697325738434196258" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8521971664491009440?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8521971664491009440/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/common-stocks-and-uncommon-profits.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8521971664491009440'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8521971664491009440'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/common-stocks-and-uncommon-profits.html' title='Common Stocks and Uncommon Profits'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-6O-vek9P4Ws/TxD3kskPcyI/AAAAAAAAD8w/NmK-TJMVSy4/s72-c/000735_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4798209352424399355</id><published>2012-01-13T19:24:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-13T19:31:13.480-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Some Theoretical Problems suggested by The Movements of Interest Rates, Bond Yields and Stock Prices in the United States Since 1856</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Some Theoretical Problems suggested by The Movements of Interest Rates, Bond Yields and Stock Prices in the United States Since 1856&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Frederick R. Macaulay&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; National Bureau of Economic Research, New York, 1938. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine, Assumed First Edition. &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;Ex-Libary&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;, 586 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, library spine label has been sanded off (see photo) gentle bumping to corners, slight shelf wear to edges and spine extremes, spine straight, binding tight. Slight discoloration to endpapers, previous library card holder has been sanded off of front end papers, slight uniform tanning to pages appropriate to the age of this title, otherwise text is free of marks and blemishes. No Dust Jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Chapter I: Introduction, Chapter II: The Concept of Long Term Interest Rates Chapter III: Some Theoretical and Practical Difficulties of Comparing Long Term Interest Rates at Different and Especially at Widely Separated Dates, Chapter IV: The Relation of the Movements of Bond Yields to the Grades of the Bonds--Economic 'Drift', Chapter V: Bond Yields Economic 'Drift' and the Prices of Common Stocks, Chapter VI: Interest Rates and Commodity Prices, Chapter VII: Factual Leads and Lags and Empirical Forecasting. Appendices: A: Tables, B: Professor Irving Fisher's Statistical Measures of 'Price Change', C: The Meaning of Gold Yields of Bonds Payable Principal and Interest in Currency, D: Methods for Computing Cyclical and Trend Graduations and Moving Seasonals, E: Short Term Interest Rates. 240 pages of text and 351 pages of appendices consisting of tables and charts, 6 have been enlarged and tipped-in. Important Title.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6613699231&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D0%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-l05dKdg_SkI/TxD2Eck5bUI/AAAAAAAAD8k/vBLPsaIh6rg/s1600/000736_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 176px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-l05dKdg_SkI/TxD2Eck5bUI/AAAAAAAAD8k/vBLPsaIh6rg/s400/000736_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5697324084874538306" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4798209352424399355?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4798209352424399355/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/some-theoretical-problems-suggested-by.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4798209352424399355'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4798209352424399355'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/some-theoretical-problems-suggested-by.html' title='Some Theoretical Problems suggested by The Movements of Interest Rates, Bond Yields and Stock Prices in the United States Since 1856'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-l05dKdg_SkI/TxD2Eck5bUI/AAAAAAAAD8k/vBLPsaIh6rg/s72-c/000736_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3882516823110364745</id><published>2012-01-13T19:22:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-13T19:24:38.963-08:00</updated><title type='text'>A Double Discovery, Square of the Circle</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;A Double Discovery, Square of the Circle&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Rufus Fuller&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Rufus Fuller, Boston, MA, 1893. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Illustrated paper covered boards with black cloth spine, frontispiece portrait, 3 leaves, 31pp., 16 plates, First Edition, published by author in 1893. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers rubbed and soiled, corners bumped and boards exposed (see photos), moderate shelfwear, pages tanned, light foxing throughout, otherwise no marks, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Historical theory by Fuller on the square of the circle. His theories were later proved wrong, but still an interesting title for those drawn to historical math theories or financial astrology. Collectible First Edition.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6613699232&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D0%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-oDJ6x2BQT-A/TxD1aDWFSQI/AAAAAAAAD8Y/PN3vqOuexLU/s1600/000737_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 281px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-oDJ6x2BQT-A/TxD1aDWFSQI/AAAAAAAAD8Y/PN3vqOuexLU/s400/000737_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5697323356547008770" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3882516823110364745?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3882516823110364745/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/double-discovery-square-of-circle.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3882516823110364745'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3882516823110364745'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/double-discovery-square-of-circle.html' title='A Double Discovery, Square of the Circle'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-oDJ6x2BQT-A/TxD1aDWFSQI/AAAAAAAAD8Y/PN3vqOuexLU/s72-c/000737_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6281665028349183008</id><published>2012-01-13T19:17:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-13T23:16:16.861-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Cosmic Symbolism</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Cosmic Symbolism, &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;Being a Discussion and Exposition of Some Recondite and Obscure Points in the Art of the Kabalist, The Mysteries of Sound, Form and Number, and The Basic Principles of Cosmic Symbolism&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sepharial&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; William Rider &amp; Son, Limited, London, 1912. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Blue cloth boards with decorative giltstamping and giltstamped title to cover and spine, First Edition, published 1912, 5.25 x 7.5 in., 294 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; covers rubbed and light soil, spine faded and two small (1/8 in.) red marks to spine (see photos), moderate shelfwear, corners bumped and frayed, top edge of front cover has two small rips where boards are exposed, shaken, previous owner name in pen to front endpapers, some staining to back endpapers and bottom of last 16 pages (does not affect text), back loose endpaper missing, portions of back pastedown endpaper seem sanded and partially expose boards, some light foxing, some pencil marks to margins and some stray pen underling on a few pages, top dust dulled, no just jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, I. The Meaning and Purpose of Occultism, II. The Problems of Science, III. The Modern Miracle, IV. Therapy-Ancient and Modern, V. The Star of Bethlehem, VI. Cosmic Symbology, VII. Reading the Symbols, VIII. Ancient and Modern Examples, IX. A Typical Case, X. The Law of Cycles, XI. The Time Factor in Kabalism, XII. Involution and Evolution, XIII. Planetary Numbers, XIV. Some Further Kabalas, XV. Planetary Sounds, XVI. Planetary Hours, XVII. Celestial Magnetic Polarities, XVIII. Vulcan the Chain Maker, XIX Alfridaries, XX. In the Lumber Room, XXI. The Law of Vibrations, XXII. The Equalization of Epochs, XXIII. Lunar Influence, XXV. Astrology, XXVI. Character and Environment, XXVII. The Law of Sex, XXVIII. A Test of Value -- end. 294 pages plus 16 pages of advertisement for the publisher. Important title from W.D. Gann's recommended reading list. Collectible. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6620365765&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D0%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$195.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-06JiZZDl5dc/TxD0gNAsfJI/AAAAAAAAD8M/oHy0_CXNh04/s1600/000738_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 289px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-06JiZZDl5dc/TxD0gNAsfJI/AAAAAAAAD8M/oHy0_CXNh04/s400/000738_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5697322362709245074" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6281665028349183008?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6281665028349183008/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/cosmic-symbolism.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6281665028349183008'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6281665028349183008'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/cosmic-symbolism.html' title='Cosmic Symbolism'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-06JiZZDl5dc/TxD0gNAsfJI/AAAAAAAAD8M/oHy0_CXNh04/s72-c/000738_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3140665851545531014</id><published>2012-01-13T19:13:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-13T19:16:15.282-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The New Manual of Astrology in Four Books</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The New Manual of Astrology in Four Books&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sepharial&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; W. Foulsham &amp; Co. Ltd., London, 1937. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Maroon cloth boards with blindstamped borders and gilt title to spine, this copy published 1930s (original published 1898), Full Title: The New Manual of Astrology in Four Books, Treating of the Language of the Heavens, The Reading of a Horoscope, The Measure of Time, and of Hindu Astrology, with Set of Tables, Revised and Enlarged Edition, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, previous owner stamp and sticker to front endpapers, previous bookseller sticker to front endpapers, covers rubbed and light soil, corners bumped, spine bumped, moderate shelfwear, light tanning to pages, stray pencil marks throughout, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Book 1, The Language of the Heavens, Book II, The Reading of a Horoscope, Book III, The Measure of Time, Book IV, Hindu Astrology, Appendix, Supplement to Revised Edition. -- end. 263 pp. (Gann recommended author).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6620365766&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D0%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-r7Zr6A5R74I/TxDzcS4X2eI/AAAAAAAAD8A/63mXM9P2T_Q/s1600/000739_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 94px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-r7Zr6A5R74I/TxDzcS4X2eI/AAAAAAAAD8A/63mXM9P2T_Q/s400/000739_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5697321196053846498" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3140665851545531014?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3140665851545531014/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/new-manual-of-astrology-in-four-books.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3140665851545531014'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3140665851545531014'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/new-manual-of-astrology-in-four-books.html' title='The New Manual of Astrology in Four Books'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-r7Zr6A5R74I/TxDzcS4X2eI/AAAAAAAAD8A/63mXM9P2T_Q/s72-c/000739_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4908683896096790021</id><published>2012-01-13T19:07:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-13T19:12:59.373-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Climate and the Affairs of Men</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Climate and the Affairs of Men&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Nels Winkless III, Iben Browning&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Harper's Magazine Press, New York, 1975. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Orange cloth spine with black paper covered boards, black title to spine, First Edition, published 1975. 228 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, top dust dulled and slight fading to top otherwise appears as new, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, (in Mylar), price clipped otherwise appears as new. Contents: Early and interesting title on climate and it's cosmic causes. 228 pp. Collectible First Edition.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6620377436&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D0%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ziWesAI4o3s/TxDyqbzGsYI/AAAAAAAAD70/EeFl8rs6_Uw/s1600/000740_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 298px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ziWesAI4o3s/TxDyqbzGsYI/AAAAAAAAD70/EeFl8rs6_Uw/s400/000740_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5697320339454210434" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4908683896096790021?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4908683896096790021/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/climate-and-affairs-of-men.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4908683896096790021'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4908683896096790021'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/climate-and-affairs-of-men.html' title='Climate and the Affairs of Men'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ziWesAI4o3s/TxDyqbzGsYI/AAAAAAAAD70/EeFl8rs6_Uw/s72-c/000740_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-7187565689717157135</id><published>2012-01-11T10:25:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T10:32:46.171-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Stock Market Trading, Principles and Practices of the CHARTCRAFT Method</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Stock Market Trading, Principles and Practices of the CHARTCRAFT Method&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Ernest J. Staby&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Chart Service, Hempstead, NY, 1947. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, loose pages, 8.5 in x 11 standard white paper, no binding, photocopy of the original published in 1947. 97 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good: excellent reproduction of original, all text and charts very clear and legible, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Part 1, Money-The Approach, The Know-How, Charts-Their Purpose, Chart Construction, Charts-As an Instrument, Charts-The Signals, Bull Market Trading Formations, Triple Top Formation, Spread Triple Top Formation, Spread Triple Top Formation No. 2. Formation, Bullish Recoil Formation, In Bull Market-Caution, Establishing the Trend, How to Total the Count on Caution Signals - Market Trends and Technical Position, How to Trade by Charts, Bear Market Trading, Bear Market Trading Formations, Triple Bottom Formation, Spread Triple Bottom Formation, Spread Triple Bottom No. 2 Formation, Bearish Recoil Formation, In Bear Market-Caution, The Professional View, Sound Investment for Income Plus Capital Appreciation, Investing for Capital Appreciation, Part 2, The Thirty Dow-Jones Industrial Stocks, Averages as a Guide to Market Action, Real Inside-Information, What Every Stock Broker Knows, Definitions of Stock Market Terms -- end. REPRINT of this 1947 Classic by Ernest J. Staby, collectible PHOTOCOPY REPRINT. Scarce title.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6403034679&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$125.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-zegsCLNF_Ds/Tw3VuyCcYwI/AAAAAAAAD7o/DABD2zX3OOE/s1600/000676_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 355px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-zegsCLNF_Ds/Tw3VuyCcYwI/AAAAAAAAD7o/DABD2zX3OOE/s400/000676_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696444103376265986" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-7187565689717157135?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/7187565689717157135/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/stock-market-trading-principles-and.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7187565689717157135'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7187565689717157135'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/stock-market-trading-principles-and.html' title='Stock Market Trading, Principles and Practices of the CHARTCRAFT Method'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-zegsCLNF_Ds/Tw3VuyCcYwI/AAAAAAAAD7o/DABD2zX3OOE/s72-c/000676_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4956044586969347645</id><published>2012-01-11T10:21:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T10:24:59.063-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Wall Street Jungle</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Wall Street Jungle&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Richard Ney&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Grove Press, Inc., New York, 1970. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Lime green cloth boards with black title to spine, mustard end papers, Fourth Printing, &lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;Inscribed by the Author&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;, To Frank Faygen with many thanks, Richard Ney. - 348 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very good, foxing and small dark stains to cover near edges, covers lightly rubbed, corners gently bumped, some staining to bottom of spine, foxing to top, light soil to text block, internally clean and bright, no marks to end papers or pages. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, (in Mylar), price clipped otherwise in near fine condition. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; 1. The Specialist or Legend of Big Brother, 2. The Specialists Book, 3. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, 4. Specialists Investment Accounts or Sodom at the Bottom, 5. The Short Sale or When His Cup Runneth Over Watcheth Out, 6. A Telephone Call from Humpty-Dumpty or Mr. X of the SEC, 7. The Financial Elite or Measuring the Stock Exchanges Economic Power, 8. The Paradox of the Federal Reserve System, 9. American Shall Rise Again or The Role of the Stock Exchange Credit and the Morning After, 10. Gluttony on the Bounty or The Big-Block Myth in Exchange Folklore, 11. A case in Point, 12. He Lived Apathy Ever After or Commissioner Sauls Analysis of Specialist Activities Subsequent to President Kennedys Assassination, 13. The Era of American Political Impotence or Paradise Lost, 14. Under the Spreading Apathy or La Dolce Vita in the SEC, 15. The Merits of Speculation, 16. The Challenge, Survival in the Jungle, Its all in the Charts, New Concepts for Portfolio Evaluation, Stock Symbols and Specialist. -- 348 pp. Inscribed by Author, Collectible Classic by Ney.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6403034678&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-3JPt6ajqaPI/Tw3T6JqkUrI/AAAAAAAAD7c/r7LvKVZKnGw/s1600/000675_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 298px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-3JPt6ajqaPI/Tw3T6JqkUrI/AAAAAAAAD7c/r7LvKVZKnGw/s400/000675_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696442099673879218" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4956044586969347645?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4956044586969347645/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/wall-street-jungle.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4956044586969347645'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4956044586969347645'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/wall-street-jungle.html' title='The Wall Street Jungle'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-3JPt6ajqaPI/Tw3T6JqkUrI/AAAAAAAAD7c/r7LvKVZKnGw/s72-c/000675_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5249466419068154061</id><published>2012-01-11T10:04:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T10:08:05.013-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Financial and Business Forecasting</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Financial and Business Forecasting&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Warren F. Hickernell&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Alexander Hamilton Institute, New York, 1930. Hardcover. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Stiff brown leatherette boards with embossed title to cover and gilt title to spine, marbled page edges, published 1930 in a series by Alexander Hamilton Institute entitled, "Modern Business, A Series of Texts as part of the Modern Business Course and Service," 339 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers rubbed, corners bumped, moderate shelfwear, spine bumped, binding tight, endpapers and pages lightly tanned otherwise internally very clean, no marks, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Preface, Chapter 1: Theories of the Business Cycle, II: The Nature of the Business Cycle, III. The Law of Loanable Funds, IV. The Cross-Currents, V. Yardsticks of Trade Activity, VI. Yardsticks of Trade Activity (continued), VII. Loanable Funds, VIII. Forecasting the Stock Market, IX. Analysis of Individual Stocks, X. Analysis of Investment Issues, XI. Forecasting Sectional Credit and Sales Conditions, XII. Forecasting Sectional Credit and Sales Conditions (continued), XIII. Forecasting Sectional Credit and Sales Conditions (continued), XIV. Forecasting Commodity Prices - General Factors, XV. Individual Commodities - Foods and Textiles, XVI. Individual Commodities - Metals and Building Materials, XVII. Individual Commodities - Fuels and Miscellaneous, XVIII. Smoothing the Business Cycle, Index -- end. 339 pages. Excellent primer on Business and Financial Forecasting by Hickernell. Scarce title in Very Good Condition, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6411371057&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-o7lPK9xgorI/Tw3PzrZwzqI/AAAAAAAAD7Q/fc9ePnev4-I/s1600/000682_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 314px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-o7lPK9xgorI/Tw3PzrZwzqI/AAAAAAAAD7Q/fc9ePnev4-I/s400/000682_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696437590424604322" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5249466419068154061?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5249466419068154061/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/financial-and-business-forecasting.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5249466419068154061'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5249466419068154061'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/financial-and-business-forecasting.html' title='Financial and Business Forecasting'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-o7lPK9xgorI/Tw3PzrZwzqI/AAAAAAAAD7Q/fc9ePnev4-I/s72-c/000682_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3126420764384856947</id><published>2012-01-11T09:59:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T10:03:30.920-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Risk and Return or How to Live With Wall Street</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Risk and Return or How to Live With Wall Street&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Robert Lee Sharp and Wallace H. Matlock&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Borden Publishing Company, New York, 1951. Hardcover. George Clark (illustrator). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Black cloth with giltstamped decoration to cover and gilt title to spine, First Edition, 1951, 127 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, boards slightly warped, spine slightly cocked, cover rubbed and light soil, corners gently bumped, light shelfwear, inscription in blue ink to front endpapers from a Stock Broker to his client dated 1965, blue ink notes from previous owner cover entire back endpapers, pages have light tanning otherwise text is clean, no marks, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Table of Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Chapter I: Professional, Chapter II. Ticker Tape, Chapter III: Market Secret, Chapter IV: Cutbottoms, Gaps and Shakeouts, Chapter V: Stops, News, and Scalping, Chapter VI: Prosperity and Depression, Chapter VII: Economic Pseudocycle, Chapter VIII: Million Dollar Rules, Chapter IX: Pure Investment, Chapter X: Philosophical Conclusion, 127 Pages with Illustrations, Indexed. Extremely Scarce Title, Collectible First Edition.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6411371058&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-5oAjHDJkjqg/Tw3Os1kUT5I/AAAAAAAAD7E/_fYw9hgWK-o/s1600/000683_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 158px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-5oAjHDJkjqg/Tw3Os1kUT5I/AAAAAAAAD7E/_fYw9hgWK-o/s400/000683_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696436373382516626" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3126420764384856947?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3126420764384856947/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/risk-and-return-or-how-to-live-with.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3126420764384856947'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3126420764384856947'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/risk-and-return-or-how-to-live-with.html' title='Risk and Return or How to Live With Wall Street'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-5oAjHDJkjqg/Tw3Os1kUT5I/AAAAAAAAD7E/_fYw9hgWK-o/s72-c/000683_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5305959879302963942</id><published>2012-01-11T09:53:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T09:58:24.629-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Monetary Variables and Stock Prices, Working Paper No. 38</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Monetary Variables and Stock Prices, Working Paper No. 38&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Frank K. Reilly and John E. Lewis&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; University of Kansas / Lawrence, School of Business, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A., 1971. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Stapled binding with printed tan wrappers, black title to front wrapper, black tape spine cover, Paper presented at Southwestern Finance Association Meeting, Dallas, Texas, March 27, 1971. 66 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, black spine cover chipping in many places, covers rubbed and soiled, corners bumped, light shelfwear, internally clean, no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, Money and The Economy, The Transmission Mechanism, Prior Studies of Money Supply and Stock Prices, Money Forces and Equity Prices, Money and Stock Prices, Expectations - Money and the Stock Market, Current Study, Money Supply and Stock Prices - Graphical Analysis, The Monetary Base and Stock Prices, The Monetary Base and Stock Prices - Graphical Analysis, An Alternative View of the Relationship, Independently Measured Peaks and Troughs, Peaks and Troughs in Stock Prices, Peaks and Troughs in Monetary Policy, Which Monetary Variable?, Regression Analysis of the Relationship, Discussion of Results, Periods Designated by FOMC Minutes, Summary of Dummy Variable Results, Regression Analysis of Changes, Price Changes During Alternative Monetary Policy Periods, Summary and Conclusions -- end. 66 pages, Extremely Scarce title on Money Supply's affect on Stock Market Prices by Frank Reilly and John Lewis - Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6411371059&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$145.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-SkLMs56S_-o/Tw3NpVy2nqI/AAAAAAAAD64/5o23fi_84dU/s1600/000684_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 340px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-SkLMs56S_-o/Tw3NpVy2nqI/AAAAAAAAD64/5o23fi_84dU/s400/000684_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696435213802315426" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5305959879302963942?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5305959879302963942/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/monetary-variables-and-stock-prices.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5305959879302963942'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5305959879302963942'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/monetary-variables-and-stock-prices.html' title='Monetary Variables and Stock Prices, Working Paper No. 38'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-SkLMs56S_-o/Tw3NpVy2nqI/AAAAAAAAD64/5o23fi_84dU/s72-c/000684_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8436678220537137790</id><published>2012-01-11T09:48:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T09:51:50.527-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Evidence Regarding A Segmented Stock Market, Working Paper No. 35</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Evidence Regarding A Segmented Stock Market, Working Paper No. 35&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Frank K. Reilly&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; University of Kansas / Lawrence, School of Business, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A., 1970. Soft cover. B4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Stapled binding, tan printed wrappers with black title to cover, black tape spine cover, 8.5 x 11 in., 34 pp., published November 1970. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, dampstaining to front wrapper, covers rubbed and soil, light bio-damage to front cover, spine cover chipped in numerous places, internally clean, no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, Relationship Between Price-Indicator Series for the Total Period, Coefficients of Determination Between Alternative Stock Exchange Indicator Series, NYSE Price Indicators, DJIA Compared to S&amp;P 425, S&amp;P 425 Compared to NYSE Composite, DJIA Compared to NYSE Composite, NYSE Price Indicator Series Compared to ASE Price Level Index, The ASE Index and the DJIA, The ASE Index and the S&amp;P Index, The ASE Index and the NYSE Composite Index, Conclusion - ASE Index and Alternative NYSE, Price Indicator Series, Listed Exchange Price Indicators Compared to OTC Industrial Average, OTC Average and Alternative NYSE Series, The OTC Average and the ASE Index, The OTC Series Compared to Lagged Exchange Indicators, Table - Coefficients of Determination Between OTC Price Indicator Series and Lagged Stock Exchange Indicator Series, Conclusion for Full Period, Relationship During Rising and Declining Markets, Effects of Stability, Comparison of Beta Coefficients, Table - Results for Tests of Significants of Difference of Beta Coefficients, Table - Year-By-Year Coefficients of Determination, Summary and Conclusion, Implications of Findings -- end. 34 pages. Extremely Scarce title on price movement relationship between Stock Exchanges circa 1970. Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6411450903&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$165.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-hw6YzqIVO28/Tw3L2_MmSXI/AAAAAAAAD6s/kIbBKxwj2Y4/s1600/000685_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 350px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-hw6YzqIVO28/Tw3L2_MmSXI/AAAAAAAAD6s/kIbBKxwj2Y4/s400/000685_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696433249231194482" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8436678220537137790?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8436678220537137790/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/evidence-regarding-segmented-stock.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8436678220537137790'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8436678220537137790'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/evidence-regarding-segmented-stock.html' title='Evidence Regarding A Segmented Stock Market, Working Paper No. 35'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-hw6YzqIVO28/Tw3L2_MmSXI/AAAAAAAAD6s/kIbBKxwj2Y4/s72-c/000685_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6695023511604562705</id><published>2012-01-11T09:40:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T09:45:30.675-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Richard D. Wyckoff Course of Instruction in Tape Reading and Active Trading</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Richard D. Wyckoff Course of Instruction in Tape Reading and Active Trading&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Richard D. Wyckoff&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Richard D. Wyckoff, Inc., 1934. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in. standard white paper with black text, no binding (originally published 1934) THIS IS A PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL 1934 TITLE. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, the photocopy reproduction is good but not excellent, some of the chart details are difficult to read and some of the text is faded, but all text is legible. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, Judging the Immediate Trend (Buying and Selling Waves, Wave Chart of the Leaders), Buying and Selling Waves - Part II, How to Link the Wave Chart with the Stock in Which you are Trading (A Vertical Line Chart and Continuous Line Chart), Trading Areas and How to Profit by Them (Trading Area of Auburn Motors), The Tape Reading Chart (Tape Reading Chart of J.I. Case), How to Spot the Buying and Selling Points within a Small Fraction, Judging Strength or Weakness, How to Keep Percentage in your Favor, Trading on Initial Activity, Judging the Market by Tests and Responses, The Best Stocks for Active Trading, Stop Orders and Other Vital Points (Judging Your Efficiency, Trading in Uniform Lots, Dow-Jones Averages, Trading on Paper, Trade at the Market, Put Time Limit on Your Trades, Qualifications of a Successful Speculator, Never Ask Advice, Fallacy of Averaging, Capital Required, How Profits Accumulate, Where to Trade, Choice of Brokers, Study you Losses, Practice Persistently), Chart Studies (American Telephone at Bottom of Reaction, American Telephone at Top of Rally, Allied Chemical at Bottom of Reaction, Allied Chemical at Top of Rally, J.I. Case at Bottom of Reaction, American Can Combined with Five Leaders) -- end. 96 pages, EXTREMELY SCARCE TRADING COURSE by WYCKOFF - Highly Collectible Reprint (REPRINT). &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6413424525&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$100.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-9tQbhITS7xg/Tw3Kb8vrK2I/AAAAAAAAD6g/Q_U8GikPNtY/s1600/000686_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-9tQbhITS7xg/Tw3Kb8vrK2I/AAAAAAAAD6g/Q_U8GikPNtY/s400/000686_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696431685204912994" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6695023511604562705?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6695023511604562705/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/richard-d-wyckoff-course-of-instruction.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6695023511604562705'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6695023511604562705'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/richard-d-wyckoff-course-of-instruction.html' title='The Richard D. Wyckoff Course of Instruction in Tape Reading and Active Trading'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-9tQbhITS7xg/Tw3Kb8vrK2I/AAAAAAAAD6g/Q_U8GikPNtY/s72-c/000686_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4093825536764535702</id><published>2012-01-11T09:35:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T09:39:34.829-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Eclipes and Lunations in Astrology from 1900 to 1933</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Eclipes and Lunations in Astrology from 1900 to 1933&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Sam Bartolet&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Sam Bartolet, Williamsport, PA, U.S.A., 1933. Soft cover. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Softcover, Saddle Stitch, Tan wrappers with black title to cover, no publication date - assumed date between 1900 and 1933, assumed First Edition. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers tanned, corners bumped, front top corner torn (missing about 1/8th in. - see photo), pages tanned otherwise no marks, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Preface, Eclipses of the Sun and Moon, The Fixed Stars of Astrology, Significator, Natal and Mundane Astrology, The Solar Eclipse, Pisces 25 d 55 d., Principal Lunations, Approximate Longitudes, The Moon Progressing Through the Houses, The Moon Progressing Through the Signs, Observations on the Moons Application to and Separation from the Planets for Nativities, -- end. 27 pages, Scarce Title, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6453340271&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-9aAaQlNIGzI/Tw3JGfsLKnI/AAAAAAAAD6U/67N5Z-84DpQ/s1600/000692_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 301px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-9aAaQlNIGzI/Tw3JGfsLKnI/AAAAAAAAD6U/67N5Z-84DpQ/s400/000692_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696430217116723826" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4093825536764535702?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4093825536764535702/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/eclipes-and-lunations-in-astrology-from.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4093825536764535702'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4093825536764535702'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/eclipes-and-lunations-in-astrology-from.html' title='Eclipes and Lunations in Astrology from 1900 to 1933'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-9aAaQlNIGzI/Tw3JGfsLKnI/AAAAAAAAD6U/67N5Z-84DpQ/s72-c/000692_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4823828751992790496</id><published>2012-01-11T09:28:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T09:34:25.924-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Fredrick White's Astronomical Ephemeris of the Planets' Places For 1900, (Heliocentric.)</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Fredrick White's Astronomical Ephemeris of the Planets' Places For 1900&lt;/span&gt;, (Heliocentric.)&lt;br /&gt;Fredrick White&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Fredrick White, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A., 1900. Soft cover. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Softcover, staple binding, printed tan wrappers, with black title to cover, no publication date but assumed 1899-1900, with tables of houses for Minneapolis, 45 degress North Latitude., computed for the Meridian of Greenwich, Mean Time. (W.D. Gann Recommend Author) &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, Covers tanned and soiled, wrappers detached from staples, previous owner name in black pen to front cover (see photo), pages tanned otherwise no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;- 72 pages. Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6453340270&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-nz_7YtKOKbc/Tw3IDucn25I/AAAAAAAAD6I/7pPTdq8iuCE/s1600/000691_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 286px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-nz_7YtKOKbc/Tw3IDucn25I/AAAAAAAAD6I/7pPTdq8iuCE/s400/000691_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696429070026791826" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4823828751992790496?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4823828751992790496/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/fredrick-whites-astronomical-ephemeris.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4823828751992790496'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4823828751992790496'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/fredrick-whites-astronomical-ephemeris.html' title='Fredrick White&apos;s Astronomical Ephemeris of the Planets&apos; Places For 1900, (Heliocentric.)'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-nz_7YtKOKbc/Tw3IDucn25I/AAAAAAAAD6I/7pPTdq8iuCE/s72-c/000691_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4098849423872086181</id><published>2012-01-11T09:21:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T09:24:48.771-08:00</updated><title type='text'>How to Make Your Wall Street Money Tree Grow, A Freewheeling Method for Big Stock Market Profits</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;How to Make Your Wall Street Money Tree Grow, A Freewheeling Method for Big Stock Market Profits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Joseph P. Campisi&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Strataphase Enterprises, Jamaica, NY, U.S.A., 1981. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Spiral Bound, Green wrappers with green light green title and gilt decorations to cover, published 1981, First Edition. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, cover lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, pages clean and bright, no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Foreword, Chapter 1. The Freewheeling Theory, 2. The Freewheeling Theory as Applied to the Stock Market, 3. Technical Profile of a Freewheeling Stock, 4. Fundamental Profile and Selection of a Potential Freewheeling Stock. 5. The False Starter, 6. The Master Chart, 7. Phases, 8. When and How to Buy and Sell, 8. Short Selling, 9. Short Selling. 10. Do's and Don'ts and Negatives, 11. The Freewheeling Stock as a Short-term Trading Vehicle, 12. Probabilities, 13. Psychological Conditioning, Afterword, Elements of the Freewheeling Method, Stop Loss Order Table, Probability Table, and The Master Chart (color coded fold-out chart) -- end. 61 pages, Out-of-Print, Extremely Scarce, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6455021146&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-47CPUj41lHM/Tw3FzUxT1lI/AAAAAAAAD5w/RoWvru4V4OY/s1600/000693_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 321px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-47CPUj41lHM/Tw3FzUxT1lI/AAAAAAAAD5w/RoWvru4V4OY/s400/000693_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696426589233075794" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4098849423872086181?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4098849423872086181/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/how-to-make-your-wall-street-money-tree.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4098849423872086181'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4098849423872086181'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/how-to-make-your-wall-street-money-tree.html' title='How to Make Your Wall Street Money Tree Grow, A Freewheeling Method for Big Stock Market Profits'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-47CPUj41lHM/Tw3FzUxT1lI/AAAAAAAAD5w/RoWvru4V4OY/s72-c/000693_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6015975491945735329</id><published>2012-01-11T09:07:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T09:19:56.269-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Lessons in Leverage: How to Mulitply Profits from Securities Trading</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Lessons in Leverage: How to Mulitply Profits from Securities Trading&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Investors Intelligence Publishing Corp.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Investors Intelligence Publishing Corp., New York, 1959. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. No Binding, Loose Papers stapled at top, back cover folds over top by 1 in. (see photo), published 1959, 19 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, front page tanned and light soil, small square hole (1'8 in.) cut out near bottom (apparently to remove erroneous page number), front cover separated from back cover (worn at top), bottom of back cover chipped at bottom, internally clean, light tanning to pages otherwise no marks. Published pasted correction to page 18. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, Note, Lesson1. Learn What Leverage Capital Is, 2. Learn the Power of a Borrowed Dollar, 3. Learn the Vehicles for Successful Leverage Profits, 4. Learn How Much Leverage Capital is Available for You &amp; Which Sources Will Supply That Capital Readily, 5. Learn the Leverage in Call Options, 6. Learn the Risks Involved in Leverage Operations. Lesson 7. Learn All the Protective Measures Available. -- 19 pages. Extremely Scarce publication from Investors Intelligence circa 1959. Highly Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6455021147&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-HCB2l9HjuvU/Tw3EnaYV2GI/AAAAAAAAD5k/by2oRkuQJXk/s1600/000694_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 346px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-HCB2l9HjuvU/Tw3EnaYV2GI/AAAAAAAAD5k/by2oRkuQJXk/s400/000694_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696425285068904546" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6015975491945735329?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6015975491945735329/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/lessons-in-leverage-how-to-mulitply.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6015975491945735329'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6015975491945735329'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/lessons-in-leverage-how-to-mulitply.html' title='Lessons in Leverage: How to Mulitply Profits from Securities Trading'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-HCB2l9HjuvU/Tw3EnaYV2GI/AAAAAAAAD5k/by2oRkuQJXk/s72-c/000694_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5693203951913071213</id><published>2012-01-11T08:50:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-11T09:03:00.985-08:00</updated><title type='text'>What Really Moves Stock Prices?</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;What Really Moves Stock Prices?&lt;/span&gt;, &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;A Revealing Look Into the Factors and Phases Of Rise and Fall of Stocks&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Howard V. Prenzel&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Howard V. Prenzel, Richmondville, NY U.S.A., 1964. No Binding. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. No Binding, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in., stapled at left edge, mimeograph, IMPORTANT: MISSING LAST PAGE(S), contains pages 1 thru 5, appears to be missing last page. published 1964. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Poor, missing last page, cover/title page heavily tanned, internally clean, no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Confusion Unlimited, Investment Theories and Opinions, Minority Opinion of Technical Analysis, The Stock Split (incomplete due to missing last page). -- end. 5 pages. Extremely Scarce (yet incomplete) work by Howard V. Penzel who later authored the book "Dynamic Trendline Charting" in 1975. Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6455021148&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-3g5t6_XBEt4/Tw3AsXgEbmI/AAAAAAAAD5Y/knVJSKVrV8c/s1600/000695_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 330px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-3g5t6_XBEt4/Tw3AsXgEbmI/AAAAAAAAD5Y/knVJSKVrV8c/s400/000695_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696420972148846178" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5693203951913071213?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5693203951913071213/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/what-really-moves-stock-prices.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5693203951913071213'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5693203951913071213'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/what-really-moves-stock-prices.html' title='What Really Moves Stock Prices?'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-3g5t6_XBEt4/Tw3AsXgEbmI/AAAAAAAAD5Y/knVJSKVrV8c/s72-c/000695_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-2484621442035311941</id><published>2012-01-10T18:43:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T20:29:20.127-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Tables of Sterling Exchange, for Converting Sterling into Currency</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Tables of Sterling Exchange, for Converting Sterling into Currency, and Currency into Sterling from par to Twelve and One-Half per Cent Premium.&lt;/span&gt; Increasing by One-Eighth of One Per Cent, in which the value of every part of the pound, progressing by one penny, at all the different rates of exchange , is given at sight.&lt;br /&gt;by Joseph M. Price&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; William M. Rose, New York, 1860. Hardcover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Hardcover, 1/4 textured leather X brown cloth boards, leather reinforced corners, Seventh Edition, published 1860. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Poor, Front cover and front endpaper detached (back cover intact), most of the spine cover is missing, covers heavily rubbed, soiled and stained, corners bumped and boards exposed, heavy wear to edges with boards exposed in several areas, pages tanned and soiled, some notes in ink to blank note pages in rear, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; As the title states, this is a book of tables for Sterling Exchange circa 1860. Extremely Scarce Title, Highly Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6466917731&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$475.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-RMpwRkBHvoo/Tw0P_xALb9I/AAAAAAAAD5A/JDkNi5zXo4E/s1600/000696_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 287px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-RMpwRkBHvoo/Tw0P_xALb9I/AAAAAAAAD5A/JDkNi5zXo4E/s400/000696_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696226691853807570" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-2484621442035311941?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/2484621442035311941/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/tables-of-sterling-exchange-for.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2484621442035311941'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2484621442035311941'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/tables-of-sterling-exchange-for.html' title='Tables of Sterling Exchange, for Converting Sterling into Currency'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-RMpwRkBHvoo/Tw0P_xALb9I/AAAAAAAAD5A/JDkNi5zXo4E/s72-c/000696_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8405148872465350317</id><published>2012-01-10T18:40:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T18:43:12.228-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Current Economic Delusions and Their Probable Future Effects</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Current Economic Delusions and Their Probable Future Effects&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by E.C. Harwood&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; American Institute for Economic Research, Cambridge, MA, 1938. Soft cover. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Softcover, Trade paperback, Mustard wrappers with black title to cover, 112 pp., published 1938, Second Edition. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, Covers rubbed, soiled and minor bio-damage (see photo), corners bumped, some chipping edges and spine, some light soil and stains to a few pages otherwise clean, no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Foreword, I. That All Economists Are Fools, II. That Gold has Not Been A Good Servant, III. That Devaluation Will Double Prices, IV. That Prices Should Behave, V. That the Competitive System has Failed, VI. That All Speculation is Evil, VII. That We Save Too Much, VIII. The Purchasing Media Fallacy, IX. That Inflation Can Be Closely Controlled, X. Probable Effects of These Delusions. -- end. 112 pages. Scarce, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6467608871&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$25.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-1qrFBMRUCRw/Twz3MPkDKfI/AAAAAAAAD40/XG3xCMkTTOM/s1600/000697_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 270px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-1qrFBMRUCRw/Twz3MPkDKfI/AAAAAAAAD40/XG3xCMkTTOM/s400/000697_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696199418425059826" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8405148872465350317?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8405148872465350317/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/current-economic-delusions-and-their.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8405148872465350317'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8405148872465350317'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/current-economic-delusions-and-their.html' title='Current Economic Delusions and Their Probable Future Effects'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-1qrFBMRUCRw/Twz3MPkDKfI/AAAAAAAAD40/XG3xCMkTTOM/s72-c/000697_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-2631880886374242823</id><published>2012-01-10T18:29:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T18:32:53.496-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Stock Market Prediction</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Stock Market Prediction&lt;/span&gt;, &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;The Planetary Barometer and How to Use It&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Donald A. Bradley&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; LLewellyn Publications, Los Angeles, 1949. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, no binding, loose pages 8.5 x 11 in., PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL 1949 EDITION. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, but not excellent copy of the original version, all text, charts and tables legible but not clear as we would like to see in order to classify as Very Good. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Foreword, The Mystery of Mass Psychology, Human Responses to Outside Forces, Tides in the Affairs of Men, Cycles Write World History, The Search for Causes, The 3 1/2 Year Business Cycle, Planetary Aspects are the Secret, The Jupiter-Uranus Aspect Cycle, Planetary Periods and Synods, Standard Astrological Symbols, Aspects in Action, The Experimental Basis of Our Idea, Estimating the Power of Aspects, The Line of Aspectivity, Computing the Terms, A Working Example, Example Worksheet, The 1946 Siderograph as an Example, Its Promises and Limitations, Bibliography -- end. 58 pages. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT, EXTREMELY SCARCE and Important title by Bradley. Collectible, Highly Recommended Reading.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6467611169&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$50.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ZPcCWAQKlDU/Twz0uNdX9UI/AAAAAAAAD4o/j2tkc3g6Ukk/s1600/000698_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 400px; height: 309px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ZPcCWAQKlDU/Twz0uNdX9UI/AAAAAAAAD4o/j2tkc3g6Ukk/s400/000698_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696196703440860482" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-2631880886374242823?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/2631880886374242823/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/stock-market-prediction.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2631880886374242823'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2631880886374242823'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/stock-market-prediction.html' title='Stock Market Prediction'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ZPcCWAQKlDU/Twz0uNdX9UI/AAAAAAAAD4o/j2tkc3g6Ukk/s72-c/000698_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-920714066676771272</id><published>2012-01-10T18:23:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T18:26:43.403-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Nature's Law: The Secret of the Universe</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Nature's Law: The Secret of the Universe&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by R.N. Elliott&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; R.N. Elliott (self-published), New York, 1946. No Binding. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, loose pages 8.5 x 11 white paper, originally published by the author 1946 in New York. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very good, clean and legible PHOTOCOPY REPRINT of the original book. 64pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Chapter 1. The Great Pyramid, 2. Natures Law, 3. Human Activity, 4. Distinctive Features, 5. Corrections, 6. Extensions, 7. Irregular tops, 8. Alternation, 9. Scales, 10. Examples, 11. 13 year triangle, 12. Inflation, 13. Gold, 14. Patents, 15. Technical Features, 16. Raid Index, 17. Value of News, 18. Charting, 19. Timing of Investment, 20. Selection of Media, 21. Pyramidic Symbolism Ratio Ruler, 22. The Law of Motion, 23. The Great Depression, 24. Emotional Cycles of Individual, 25. Pythagoras, 26. Miscellaneous, 27. The 1942 -1945 Thrust, Review and Conclusion, References, end. -- Important title by Ralph Nelson Elliott (Elliott Wave Principle) written in 1946, two years before his death in 1948. Scarce, Collectible PHOTOCOPY REPRINT. Highly recommended reading to understand the basis of Elliott Wave Theory, cycles and crowd psychology. Very hard to find. 64 pages.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6494706491&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$35.00&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-VzGqNsR2NP4/TwzzTxj2k3I/AAAAAAAAD4c/V2IG-4x-uVY/s1600/000699_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 289px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-VzGqNsR2NP4/TwzzTxj2k3I/AAAAAAAAD4c/V2IG-4x-uVY/s400/000699_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696195149763613554" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-920714066676771272?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/920714066676771272/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/natures-law-secret-of-universe.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/920714066676771272'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/920714066676771272'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/natures-law-secret-of-universe.html' title='Nature&apos;s Law: The Secret of the Universe'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-VzGqNsR2NP4/TwzzTxj2k3I/AAAAAAAAD4c/V2IG-4x-uVY/s72-c/000699_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6425013969994549095</id><published>2012-01-10T18:19:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T18:22:37.598-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Course and Phases of The World Economic Depression</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Course and Phases of The World Economic Depression&lt;/span&gt;, &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;Report Presented to the Assembly of the League of Nations&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by League of Nations&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Secretariat of the League of Nations, Geneva, 1931. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Black boards with gilt title to cover and spine, First Revised Edition October 1931, (first edition was published September 1931). &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Fair, front cover was creased, covers rubbed, corners bumped with boards exposed, spine extremes chipped, spine cover chipped and faded, front hinge cracked at contents page, back hinge cracked, pages tanned especially at edges, some stray check marks in the margin otherwise clean, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Preface, Annex, I. Review of Post-War Economic Development up to the Present Depression, II. Structural Changes and Incomplete Adjustment in the Years preceding the Depression, III. Business-cycle Tendencies in the Last Decade, IV. The Phases of the Present Business Cycle, V. A Description and Analysis of the Depression, VI. Further Analysis of the Depression, VII. Comparison with Earlier Depressions, VIII. The Situation in the Summer and Early Autumn of 1931, Appendix -- end. 355 pages. Scarce Revised First Edition of this classic report on the Great Depression. Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6510703678&amp;searchurl=bsi%3D30%26sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$155.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-uxaDAyHZFCI/TwzyVTIcdqI/AAAAAAAAD4Q/IPrWw9tsHws/s1600/000701_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 276px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-uxaDAyHZFCI/TwzyVTIcdqI/AAAAAAAAD4Q/IPrWw9tsHws/s400/000701_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696194076443702946" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6425013969994549095?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6425013969994549095/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/course-and-phases-of-world-economic.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6425013969994549095'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6425013969994549095'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/course-and-phases-of-world-economic.html' title='Course and Phases of The World Economic Depression'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-uxaDAyHZFCI/TwzyVTIcdqI/AAAAAAAAD4Q/IPrWw9tsHws/s72-c/000701_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4919507069615701053</id><published>2012-01-10T18:11:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T18:17:40.356-08:00</updated><title type='text'>You Only Have To Get Rich Once</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;You Only Have To Get Rich Once&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Walter K. Gutman&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; E.P. Dutton &amp; Co., Inc., New York, 1961. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Green boards with gilt title to spine, Stated First Edition, &lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;Signed by Author&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;, published 1961, 252 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed, corners gently bumped, some staining to front end papers (see photo), light foxing to back end papers, otherwise clean and bright internally, no marks, top dust dulled with slight hint of foxing, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers and edges and spine rubbed, one small tear (1/4") to front cover and one to bottom spine (1/4"), price intact (not price clipped). &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, PART I, Chapter 1: People Always Feel Rich, 2. The Exuberant Force of Non-Reason, 3. The Speed of Wealth Without Effort, 4. Dr. Jekyll &amp; Mr. Hyde in Economics, 5. Sexual Forces in Economic Actions, 6. Women and Wall Street, PART II, Chapter 7. Techniques of Security Analysis, 8. Techniques of Security Analysis- Book Value, 9. Techniques of Security Analysis-The Growth Concept, 10. What is a Corporation?, 11. Management and the Investor, 12. How to be Right about the Stock Market, -- end. 252 pages. Classic by Gutman who published the famous Gutman Letter. In this book he gives his iconoclastic views on the topics of making money in the stock market. Extremely Scarce First Edition with unclipped Dust Jacket, Highly Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6510703677&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$175.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-a6qRD57XPNk/TwzwlPxP60I/AAAAAAAAD34/NMlpFqJ9je0/s1600/000700_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 291px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-a6qRD57XPNk/TwzwlPxP60I/AAAAAAAAD34/NMlpFqJ9je0/s400/000700_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696192151395756866" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-VLUVCtLYWNc/TwzxNs9Rr6I/AAAAAAAAD4E/Zmod5XE7Y5Q/s1600/000700_3.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 251px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-VLUVCtLYWNc/TwzxNs9Rr6I/AAAAAAAAD4E/Zmod5XE7Y5Q/s400/000700_3.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696192846425599906" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4919507069615701053?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4919507069615701053/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/you-only-have-to-get-rich-once.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4919507069615701053'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4919507069615701053'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/you-only-have-to-get-rich-once.html' title='You Only Have To Get Rich Once'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-a6qRD57XPNk/TwzwlPxP60I/AAAAAAAAD34/NMlpFqJ9je0/s72-c/000700_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-2157792306194814420</id><published>2012-01-10T18:07:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T18:10:55.089-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Financial Analyst's Handbook</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Financial Analyst's Handbook&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Sumner N. Levine&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Dow Jones-Irwin, Inc., Homewood, IL, 1975. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, 1/4 Gray cloth X Dark Green Leatherette with gilt over red title to spine, Stated First Printing February 1975, 1492 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Near Fine, appears unused. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers rubbed, some light soil and light wear to edges. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; 1492 pages that cover Financial Analysis from A to Z. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine Condition, Collectible. (OVERSIZED, additional shipping charges will apply, please email for shipping quote). &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6510703679&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$95.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-xcMqPPswMlw/Twzvbl83cjI/AAAAAAAAD3s/-J2d9jdMuLA/s1600/000702_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 299px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-xcMqPPswMlw/Twzvbl83cjI/AAAAAAAAD3s/-J2d9jdMuLA/s400/000702_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696190886039745074" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-2157792306194814420?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/2157792306194814420/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/financial-analysts-handbook.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2157792306194814420'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2157792306194814420'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/financial-analysts-handbook.html' title='Financial Analyst&apos;s Handbook'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-xcMqPPswMlw/Twzvbl83cjI/AAAAAAAAD3s/-J2d9jdMuLA/s72-c/000702_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4207842289216362071</id><published>2012-01-10T17:59:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T18:02:36.933-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Analyzing Financial Statements</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Analyzing Financial Statements&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Stephen Gilman&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; The Ronald Press Company, New York, 1925. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine, Assumed First Edition, 1925, Numerous charts and tables, 222 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed and soiled, corners bumped, previous price sticker to back cover, spine slightly cocked (1/16"), spine bumped, moderate shelfwear, previous owner name to front end papers, internally clean no marks, no dust jacket, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; I. The Field of Statement Analysis, II. The Balance Sheet, III. The Approach to Statement Analysis, IV. Analysis of a Single Balance Sheet, V. Comparative Balance Sheets, VI. Specific Business Ailments, VII. Balance Sheet Ratios, VIII. Historical Analysis of Balance Sheets-Ratio Method, IX. Historical Analysis of Sheets-Ratio Method (cont.), X. Comparative Seriousness of Business Ailments, XI. Historical Analysis of Balance Sheets-Trend Method, XII. Historical Analysis of Balance Sheets-Trend Method (cont.), XIII. Standard Ratios, XIV. Conclusions as to Analysis Technique, XV. Profit and Loss Analysis, XVI. Profit and Loss Analysis (cont.), XVII. Using Analysis Methods in Reports, XVIII. Restatement of Fundamentals of Analysis -- end. 222 pages, Scarce First Edition, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6512661003&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$90.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-YkPA39LJo7k/TwztooBgsnI/AAAAAAAAD3g/UWjRxvL_Flw/s1600/000708_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 138px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-YkPA39LJo7k/TwztooBgsnI/AAAAAAAAD3g/UWjRxvL_Flw/s400/000708_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696188910911140466" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4207842289216362071?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4207842289216362071/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/analyzing-financial-statements.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4207842289216362071'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4207842289216362071'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/analyzing-financial-statements.html' title='Analyzing Financial Statements'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-YkPA39LJo7k/TwztooBgsnI/AAAAAAAAD3g/UWjRxvL_Flw/s72-c/000708_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6206225935621766412</id><published>2012-01-10T17:55:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T17:57:53.573-08:00</updated><title type='text'>A Theory of Price Control</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;A Theory of Price Control&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by John Kenneth Galbraith&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1952. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Green boards with black title to spine, 1952. Ex Library, 81 pages, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, ex-library, sticker removed from spine, card holder has been removed from end papers, covers rubbed, corners bumped, internally very clean, no marks, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; 1. The Prewar View of Price Control, 2. Price Control and Market Imperfection, 3. Price Control and Market Imperfection (Continued), 4. The Disequilibrium System, 5. Price Control and the Disequilibrium System, 6. The Liquidation of the System, 7. The Problem of Limited Mobilization, 8. Price Control and Limited Mobilization -- end. 81 pages. Ex-lib.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6512661002&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$100.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-KHhhPuLmGSQ/Twzsj-UevvI/AAAAAAAAD3U/7sS6C1GvvxQ/s1600/000707_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 116px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-KHhhPuLmGSQ/Twzsj-UevvI/AAAAAAAAD3U/7sS6C1GvvxQ/s400/000707_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696187731485310706" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6206225935621766412?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6206225935621766412/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/theory-of-price-control.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6206225935621766412'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6206225935621766412'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/theory-of-price-control.html' title='A Theory of Price Control'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-KHhhPuLmGSQ/Twzsj-UevvI/AAAAAAAAD3U/7sS6C1GvvxQ/s72-c/000707_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1555832502360777358</id><published>2012-01-10T17:50:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T17:53:54.258-08:00</updated><title type='text'>How to Make Money Trading Listed Puts</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;How to Make Money Trading Listed Puts&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Tso Lin&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Frederick Fell Publishers Inc., New York, 1978. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Green boards with gilt title to spine, First Edition, First Printing, 1978, 182pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, corners and spine gently bumped, previous owner stamp to flyleaf, internally clean, no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very good, (in Mylar), some minor tanning and fading, price clipped, othewise no rips or tears. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, PART I: FUNDAMENTALS AND TECHNIQUES, 1. Put Basics, 2. Focusing on Simple Strategies, PART II: PUT BUYING, 3. Put Buying: Why and How, 4. Long Put, 5. Long Put, Long Stock, PART III: PUT SELLING, 6. Put Selling: Why and How, 7. Short Put, 8. Short Put, Long Stock, PART IV: PUT SPREADING, 10. Put Spreading - Why and How, 11. Put Time Spreads, 12. Put Price Spreads, PART V: OTHER MULTIPLE OPTIONS, 13. Straddles, 14. Combinations, 15. Put Margins, Glossary and Option Terms, Put Options Questionnaire -- end. 182 pages. Scarce First Edition with Dust Jacket, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6512663801&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-df_QHEQG7-Q/TwzrojJQtFI/AAAAAAAAD3I/haB6my-tA6o/s1600/000709_2.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 293px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-df_QHEQG7-Q/TwzrojJQtFI/AAAAAAAAD3I/haB6my-tA6o/s400/000709_2.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696186710578213970" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1555832502360777358?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1555832502360777358/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/how-to-make-money-trading-listed-puts.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1555832502360777358'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1555832502360777358'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/how-to-make-money-trading-listed-puts.html' title='How to Make Money Trading Listed Puts'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-df_QHEQG7-Q/TwzrojJQtFI/AAAAAAAAD3I/haB6my-tA6o/s72-c/000709_2.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8816561874196367628</id><published>2012-01-10T17:46:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T17:49:21.973-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Magic T Theory Forecast (11 Original Issues from the early 1980s)</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Magic T Theory Forecast&lt;/span&gt; &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(11 Original Issues from the early 1980s)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Terry Laundry&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; American Shareholders Investment Corp., Nantucket, MA, 1981. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Softcover, Saddle Stitch, Printed tan wrappers with green title to cover, 11 separate issues: 1. April 15 1981, 2. Dec 3, 1984, 3. July 15, 1981, 4. July 1, 1981, 5. June 17, 1981, 6. June 4, 1981, 7. May 14, 1981, 8. April 30, 1981, 9. April 2, 1981, 10. March 19, 1981, 11. March 2, 1981 &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, some slight wear and soil but overall in very good condition. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; The MAGIC T THEORY FORECAST is a highly sophisticated timing concept applied to the Stock Gold or Bond Markets. Its projections rely on an observed phenomenon governing the flow of funds from various investments, termed THE LAW OF MATCHED TREND TIME. This law simply requires that any price advance last for as long a time as the previous cash build-up phase. These bi-monthly issues detail the projections and commentary on this theory. Each issue has an average of about 18 pages, so about 198 pages of data total.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6520933600&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-oQ47No1S2HU/TwzqdvFy_iI/AAAAAAAAD2w/lWNwVAPsvkY/s1600/000712_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 340px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-oQ47No1S2HU/TwzqdvFy_iI/AAAAAAAAD2w/lWNwVAPsvkY/s400/000712_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696185425294720546" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8816561874196367628?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8816561874196367628/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/magic-t-theory-forecast-11-original.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8816561874196367628'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8816561874196367628'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/magic-t-theory-forecast-11-original.html' title='The Magic T Theory Forecast (11 Original Issues from the early 1980s)'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-oQ47No1S2HU/TwzqdvFy_iI/AAAAAAAAD2w/lWNwVAPsvkY/s72-c/000712_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1804186857340487909</id><published>2012-01-10T17:32:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T17:36:32.584-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Last 100 Points?</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Last 100 Points?&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Edson Gould&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Anametrics, Inc., New York, 1972. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. No Binding, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, PHOTOCOPY OF ORIGINAL 1972 TITLE, 24 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, clear and legible photocopy of the original 1972 document. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, Background, Two "Natural" Bull Markets, Still True - Generations in History, New and Old Economics, Crowd Psychology, The End Phases, Three Steps, Intermediate-Term Moves, A Potential Warning Signal, Expanding Business: An Anomaly?, And What About Inflation?, What About Devaluation?, And Gold?, The Election, The Four-Year Buying Cycle, Vietnam, Bear Market? The F&amp;F Sentimeter, Investment Policy, Epilogue.-- end. 24 pages, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;About the Author:&lt;/span&gt; Edson Gould is regarded as one of the best market technicians of all time, albeit his enviable track record was logged during the 1960s and 1970s, before the Dow had even cracked the 1,000 level. All the same, he is relevant because he was the first to suggest that economic fundamentals and monetary conditions alone could not explain (or predict) stock market behavior. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;He began his exhaustive studies as an analyst for Moodys in the 1920s, intent on building a model that could accurately predict the movement of stocks. Edson Gould had great difficulty finding a relevant pattern to the stock markets. In his frustration, he stumbled upon a principle that guides our understanding of the psychology of the markets even today. And for investors, following the Gould-en rule, regardless of market conditions is profitable. Edson Gould carried indexes back as far as 100 years, incorporating everything from Newtons laws of motion to quantum physics, and found that regardless of how much you knew about the underlying fundamentals, you still didn't get very accurate stock market answers. I recognized that economic and monetary forecasts and trends were vital in projecting stock prices three and four years out, but came to the realization that they could have little value when trying to forecast stock prices over a period of weeks, several months, or even as many as two years, said Gould. He knew another key variable was at play one that would fill in the blank, so to speak, and explain the markets random behavior (over a shorter time period). &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Everything changed when Edson Gould read the book The Crowd, by French social scientist Gustave Le Bon, which was a study of the popular mind based largely upon the experience of crowds in the French Revolution. Upon reading and re-reading the book, Edson Gould came to the initial realization, since reinforced, that the action of the stock market is nothing more nor less than a manifestation of mass crowd psychology in action. And given that crowd psychology is not something that can be accurately predicted, trying to surmise the stock market's next directional move is folly. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;It's simple really. Easy money and an economy that fosters prosperity make the likelihood of an extended bull market very good. Strained banking resources and guarded spending limit the possibility of such a price advance. Everything the market does, the day-to-day volatility of prices can be attributed to the mood swings of the crowd. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Think of the stock market as an emotional auction of sorts: The market auctions up until there are no more buyers. AND Then it reverses and moves down until there are no more sellers. All market activity occurs within this framework. Through this lens, its easier to understand how psychology directly affects the manner in which the auction commences. By focusing on proven investment strategies, we can remove ourselves from some of the influences of the crowd. -- Extremely Scarce Title, Highly Recommended Reading, 24 pages. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6520933602&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$50.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-HZIKyRbVuw0/TwznjgNiUPI/AAAAAAAAD2k/nsEoYa0w7Sc/s1600/000714_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-HZIKyRbVuw0/TwznjgNiUPI/AAAAAAAAD2k/nsEoYa0w7Sc/s400/000714_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696182225844982002" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1804186857340487909?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1804186857340487909/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/last-100-points.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1804186857340487909'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1804186857340487909'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/last-100-points.html' title='The Last 100 Points?'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-HZIKyRbVuw0/TwznjgNiUPI/AAAAAAAAD2k/nsEoYa0w7Sc/s72-c/000714_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-7966428381834467334</id><published>2012-01-10T17:26:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T17:29:53.765-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Magic T Forecast, Feb. 24, 1986</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Magic T Forecast, Feb. 24, 1986&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Terry Laundry&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; American Shareholders Investment Corp., Nantucket, MA, 1986. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. No Binding, 8.5 x 11 in. with 3 hole punch, Feb. 24, 1986 Issue, 8 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, some notes throughout in pencil, light soil, light tanning, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; This is an issue of a monthly report previously published by Terry Laundry. This is an original issue; however, I will also include photocopied issues of Mar. 24, 1986 and July 1986. 8 pages.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6520933599&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$5.00&lt;br /&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-7QFxCaDTBX4/TwzmAiLv9sI/AAAAAAAAD2Y/vccDBga0wOw/s1600/000711_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 315px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-7QFxCaDTBX4/TwzmAiLv9sI/AAAAAAAAD2Y/vccDBga0wOw/s400/000711_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696180525567309506" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-7966428381834467334?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/7966428381834467334/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/magic-t-forecast-feb-24-1986.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7966428381834467334'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7966428381834467334'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/magic-t-forecast-feb-24-1986.html' title='The Magic T Forecast, Feb. 24, 1986'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-7QFxCaDTBX4/TwzmAiLv9sI/AAAAAAAAD2Y/vccDBga0wOw/s72-c/000711_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1819500623585595106</id><published>2012-01-10T17:23:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T17:26:00.879-08:00</updated><title type='text'>How Money is Made in Security Investments</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;How Money is Made in Security Investments&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Henry Hall&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Henry Hall, New York, 1908. No Binding. Reprint. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in. standard white paper, PHOTOCOPY OF THE ORIGINAL BOOK, (Third Edition, 1908), 237 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, very clear photocopy reproduction of the original. All text, charts and tables clearly legible. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; A Nation of Investors, How An Investor Makes Money, Rate of Interest on Investments, Bonds, Stocks, Cycles of Prosperity and Depression, Normal Yearly Movement of Prices, Course of the Stock Market Since 1860, Points to be Watched, Turning Points in the Market, Dull Days in Stocks, When to Buy Securities, When to Sell Securities, Maxims of Wall Street, Financial Terms and Phrases, Range of Leading Stocks Since 1890, Interest Rates and Surplus Deposits since 1890, Index. -- end. 237 pages, PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF ORIGINAL BOOK.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6520933598&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$10.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-hPUogpIdAnk/TwzlGixlMmI/AAAAAAAAD2M/WSC4lOSQlF0/s1600/000710_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 316px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-hPUogpIdAnk/TwzlGixlMmI/AAAAAAAAD2M/WSC4lOSQlF0/s400/000710_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696179529293574754" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1819500623585595106?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1819500623585595106/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/how-money-is-made-in-security.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1819500623585595106'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1819500623585595106'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/how-money-is-made-in-security.html' title='How Money is Made in Security Investments'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-hPUogpIdAnk/TwzlGixlMmI/AAAAAAAAD2M/WSC4lOSQlF0/s72-c/000710_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4581425112151976862</id><published>2012-01-10T17:12:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T17:16:41.436-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Charting for Profit</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Charting for Profit&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Alan Kluis, Leroy Louwagie, Loren Kruse&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Meredith Corporation, 1981. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Saddle Stitch, Graphic (4 color process) paper wrapper with yellow title to cover, signed by co-author Loren Kruse to front end papers, published 1981, publisher affiliated with "Successful Farming" publication. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers rubbed but internally clean and free of marks, corners bumped and light wear to edges. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; 1. Getting Started Charting, 2. Following Price Trends, 3. Reversals, Formations, Gaps, 4. Speed Lines. 5. Price Retracements, 6. Cycles. 7. Elliott Wave Patterns. 8. Volume and Open Interest. 9. Seasonal Price Patterns. 10 Practical Charting. -- end. 35 pages. Scarce Title on Ag related charting. Signed by co-author.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6520939292&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-eYh3qIe91b8/Twzimf4ckdI/AAAAAAAAD2A/U7gNuFLyz2s/s1600/000715_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 316px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-eYh3qIe91b8/Twzimf4ckdI/AAAAAAAAD2A/U7gNuFLyz2s/s400/000715_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696176779737993682" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4581425112151976862?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4581425112151976862/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/charting-for-profit.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4581425112151976862'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4581425112151976862'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/charting-for-profit.html' title='Charting for Profit'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-eYh3qIe91b8/Twzimf4ckdI/AAAAAAAAD2A/U7gNuFLyz2s/s72-c/000715_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-607745787216945470</id><published>2012-01-10T12:54:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T16:33:55.022-08:00</updated><title type='text'>On the Relation of Phyllotaxis to Mechanical Laws</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;On the Relation of Phyllotaxis to Mechanical Laws&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Arthur Harry Church&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Williams &amp; Norgate, London, 1904. No Binding. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, numerous illustrations, PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL 1904 TITLE. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, clear reprint of the original 1904 title. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; For traders this is an interesting title to those interested in studying Fibonacci, Bonnet and Schimper theories as they exist in nature, specifically in Phyllotaxis (the arrangement of leafs on a plant stem). This topic was an important one for Dr. Jerome Baumring in his W.D Gann Course taught in the 1980s. - 353 pages. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6520944466&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-KrwP4h4VKA8/TwymVqTgRjI/AAAAAAAAD10/qr2_u2F3hjM/s1600/000716_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-KrwP4h4VKA8/TwymVqTgRjI/AAAAAAAAD10/qr2_u2F3hjM/s400/000716_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696110519780394546" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-607745787216945470?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/607745787216945470/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/on-relation-of-phyllotaxis-to.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/607745787216945470'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/607745787216945470'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/on-relation-of-phyllotaxis-to.html' title='On the Relation of Phyllotaxis to Mechanical Laws'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-KrwP4h4VKA8/TwymVqTgRjI/AAAAAAAAD10/qr2_u2F3hjM/s72-c/000716_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8732463015537805009</id><published>2012-01-10T12:47:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T12:54:11.151-08:00</updated><title type='text'>A Course in Trading</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;A Course in Trading&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Wetsel Market Bureau, Inc.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Wetsel Market Bureau, Inc., New York, 1934. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, 8.5 x 11 in., Loose pages, standard white paper with black text, PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL 1934 TITLE, 114 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, an excellent reproduction of the original, all text, charts and tables clearly legible. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Section A: Introduction, Confidential, Order of Presentation, Definitions, Technical Position. Section B: Objective, Definitions, Bull Market, Bear Market, Normal Reactions &amp; Recoveries, The Fifty Percent Recovery &amp; Reaction. Section C: Application of Rules: The Fifty Percent Recovery &amp; Reaction, The Pivot. Section D: The Pivot, The Importance of Time, Time &amp; Extent Measured by Arc, Application to Minor Movements, Tops &amp; Bottoms. Section E: Tops &amp; Bottoms, The Top Formation in 1929, If the Bull Market Had Continued, Bottom Formations. Section E: Tops &amp; Bottoms, The Top Formation in 1929, If the Bull Market Had Continued, Bottom Formations. Section F: Tops &amp; Bottoms, Tops &amp; Bottoms on Individual Stocks, The Importance of Closings, Consider Dividends in Calculations, Variations from Head &amp; Shoulder Formation, A Rounding Top, Variations in Bottom Formations. Section G: Gaps as Indicators, The Cause of Gaps, Value &amp; Limitations as Indicators; Kinds of Gaps, The Exhaustion Gap. Section H: Gaps as Indicators, Break-Away Gaps, Review Regarding Exhaustion &amp; Intermediate Gaps, Watch Immediately Preceding Price Movement, Special Discussion. Section J: Importance of Preceding Price Movement, Rule Fifty-One. Section K: Similarity of Price Movements; Stretcher Formation. Section L: Stretcher Formations - Variations in the Movement, Long Swing Commitments; Normal Movement Subsequent to Stretcher, Short Sales; Volume. Section M: Comparison of Price Movements, The Effect of Trend; Simple Method of Eliminating Trend, Method of Preparing Chart No. 23, Comparing the Two Price Movements. Section N: Averages Used as Guides, Compilation of an Average, The Dow-Jones Averages, The Forecast of September 8, 1932. Section O: The Use &amp; Compilation of Averages, The Use of a Constant Divisor, Average of Active vs. Inactive Issued, Compiling an Average of Inactive Issues. Section P: Old Tops &amp; Bottoms, Application to Individual Stocks, Determining Exact Resistances. Section Q: Trend Lines, Application to Individual Stocks, Trend Lines as Resistances. Section R: Coil Formations, The Ascending Coil, Descending Coil, A Flat Coil. Section S: Time &amp; Volume, Section T: Volume and Price, Section U: Angles of Strength &amp; Weakness, Section V: Summarizing Major Formations, Section W: Minor Formations Continued, Section X: Obstinate Declines &amp; Rallies, Section Y: Danger Signals, Pegged Stocks, Successive Closes at Top, Irregular Straights, Playing Safe on Straight Measurements, Natural Resistance &amp; Support Levels, Prices Doubled or Halved, Section, Section Z: Recording Each Transaction, Margin Trading, Seasonal Influences. -- 114 pages. Extremely Scarce, Highly Recommending Reading. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6521404082&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt; &lt;br /&gt;$50.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-NUeB0D5hSHA/TwylJdiOZFI/AAAAAAAAD1o/Gb4FBc9_SKM/s1600/000717_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-NUeB0D5hSHA/TwylJdiOZFI/AAAAAAAAD1o/Gb4FBc9_SKM/s400/000717_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696109210682418258" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8732463015537805009?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8732463015537805009/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/course-in-trading.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8732463015537805009'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8732463015537805009'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/course-in-trading.html' title='A Course in Trading'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-NUeB0D5hSHA/TwylJdiOZFI/AAAAAAAAD1o/Gb4FBc9_SKM/s72-c/000717_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4103509137263174079</id><published>2012-01-10T12:41:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T12:46:02.845-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Interest Rate Futures: The Basics</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Interest Rate Futures: The Basics&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Edward R. Willett and Paul Langone&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Willett Institute of Finance, Inc., Reading, MA, 1979. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Three Ring Binder with printed inserts, pages appear to be photocopied (as issued), published 1979, Layout appears to be that of a course manual. (note: The Willett Institute of Finance is still in business today and among other things specializes in Series 7 courses of instruction) &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed, tanned and soil, boards of binder are warped some, pages chipping at edges and tanned, otherwise free of marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Preface, Chapter 1. Introduction, 2. Interest Rate Futures Contracts, 3. Analytical Factors, 4. Hedging, 5. Speculating, 6. The Investor in the Futures Market and His Account, Conclusion, Footnotes, Appendix, Glossary -- 151 pages. Good primer on Interest Rate Futures.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6521935851&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-iKJC9NqxZV0/TwyjeypSYlI/AAAAAAAAD1c/rZPBa9JtNZs/s1600/000718_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 360px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-iKJC9NqxZV0/TwyjeypSYlI/AAAAAAAAD1c/rZPBa9JtNZs/s400/000718_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696107378103181906" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4103509137263174079?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4103509137263174079/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/interest-rate-futures-basics.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4103509137263174079'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4103509137263174079'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/interest-rate-futures-basics.html' title='Interest Rate Futures: The Basics'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-iKJC9NqxZV0/TwyjeypSYlI/AAAAAAAAD1c/rZPBa9JtNZs/s72-c/000718_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-7507882042929896847</id><published>2012-01-10T12:38:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T12:41:17.639-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Stock Market Master</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Stock Market Master&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Bruce Babcock, Jr.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Advanced Trading Seminars, Inc., Sacramento, CA, U.S.A., 1983. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, originally published 1983, 11 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, excellent PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF ORIGINAL. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, Important Concepts, Computing the Entry Signal, Calculating an Entry Point to Sell Today, Special Cases: Inside Day, Adjusted Entry., When You are in the Market, Alternate Profit Taking Methods: Fixed Objective, Flexible Objective., Conclusion, Example of System Trading the S&amp;P 500 Index, Trading Summary. 11 pages. Trading System by Bruce Babcock, Jr.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6523168295&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$10.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-mfI-3m_dxl8/TwyiSMJknLI/AAAAAAAAD1Q/LnIHNuX98NI/s1600/000722_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-mfI-3m_dxl8/TwyiSMJknLI/AAAAAAAAD1Q/LnIHNuX98NI/s400/000722_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696106062099553458" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-7507882042929896847?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/7507882042929896847/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/stock-market-master.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7507882042929896847'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7507882042929896847'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/stock-market-master.html' title='Stock Market Master'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-mfI-3m_dxl8/TwyiSMJknLI/AAAAAAAAD1Q/LnIHNuX98NI/s72-c/000722_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3864988042119153912</id><published>2012-01-10T12:26:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T12:32:31.208-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Chaldean Cycles Revealed</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Chaldean Cycles Revealed&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Thyrza Escobar and J. Allen Jones&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; American Federation of Astologers, Inc., Tempe, AZ, 1997. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Comb-Binding, Blue wrappers with black title to cover, published 1997, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed, corners gently bumped, internally clean and free of marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Saturn in aries cycle of 3024 years - containing 84 cycles of 36 years each. Charts #1 through #90. 1008 B.C. to 2017 A.D. Pages 1-100, Saturn in aries cycle with events: Magna Carta signed, great fire of London, USA enters World War I, USA enters World War II, looking around the corner - sun in pisces, 1981 to 2017 A.D. Pages 101-149, Master chart for Saturn in aries - 3024 year cycle with 84 and 7 year cycles. 1008 B.C. to 2017 A. D. Pages 150-158, Tables for your use Pages 159-170, Venus in taurus 36 year cycle. 2017 A.D. to 5041 A.D. Pages 171-178, Venus in taurus 3024 year cycle with 84 and 7 year cycles. Pages 179-186, Sun in aquarius 7056 year cycle. 2017 A.D. to 9173 A.D. Pages 187-194, Casting Chaldean Horoscopes Pages 195-215, Appendix Pages 216-229, Bibliography Pages 230-233. -- end. Scarce Title. Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6523168293&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$50.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-CDO-2lRbg8Q/TwyfzCLRpuI/AAAAAAAAD1E/2U3uQ0d4qEY/s1600/000720_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 338px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-CDO-2lRbg8Q/TwyfzCLRpuI/AAAAAAAAD1E/2U3uQ0d4qEY/s400/000720_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696103327823144674" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3864988042119153912?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3864988042119153912/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/chaldean-cycles-revealed.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3864988042119153912'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3864988042119153912'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/chaldean-cycles-revealed.html' title='Chaldean Cycles Revealed'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-CDO-2lRbg8Q/TwyfzCLRpuI/AAAAAAAAD1E/2U3uQ0d4qEY/s72-c/000720_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5524833158468626412</id><published>2012-01-10T12:16:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T12:19:26.408-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Trading Range Reversal System</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Trading Range Reversal System&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Bruce Babcock, Jr.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Advanced Trading Seminars, Inc., Sacramento, CA, U.S.A., 1983. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, originally published 1983, 13 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, excellent PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF ORIGINAL. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, The Concept, Use Closing Prices Only, Identifying the Proper Market Situation, Identifying a Trading Range, Trading the System, Minimum Price Fluctuations, Single Pattern Mode for Uptrend, Double Pattern Mode Uptrend, Single Pattern Mode for Downtrend, Double Pattern Mode for Downtrend, Stop Loss and New Boundary, Trading Example, Comments, Conclusion. -- end. 13 pages. Scarce Trading System by Bruce Babcock, Jr.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6523168294&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$15.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-PmiHeNmHZx4/TwydPynjgeI/AAAAAAAAD04/vTr8OxcZXA8/s1600/000721_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-PmiHeNmHZx4/TwydPynjgeI/AAAAAAAAD04/vTr8OxcZXA8/s400/000721_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696100523328111074" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5524833158468626412?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5524833158468626412/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/trading-range-reversal-system.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5524833158468626412'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5524833158468626412'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/trading-range-reversal-system.html' title='The Trading Range Reversal System'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-PmiHeNmHZx4/TwydPynjgeI/AAAAAAAAD04/vTr8OxcZXA8/s72-c/000721_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5711779008427303536</id><published>2012-01-10T12:10:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T12:14:41.916-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Arcana or Stock &amp; Share Key</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;The Arcana or Stock &amp; Share Key&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Sepharial &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Sepharial, 1920. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, 18 pp. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL TITLE (no date but estimated to be published around 1920), &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Fair, this copy is obviously several generations degraded, but all text and charts are legible. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; This is one of the most important titles ever written on Financial Astrology and one that was an important factor in W.D. Gann's work. -- end. 18 pages.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6523658803&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$10.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ZyRC9DHyRNc/TwycJVYfvLI/AAAAAAAAD0s/XmERkgzqVII/s1600/000723_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ZyRC9DHyRNc/TwycJVYfvLI/AAAAAAAAD0s/XmERkgzqVII/s400/000723_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696099312889478322" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5711779008427303536?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5711779008427303536/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/arcana-or-stock-share-key.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5711779008427303536'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5711779008427303536'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/arcana-or-stock-share-key.html' title='The Arcana or Stock &amp; Share Key'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ZyRC9DHyRNc/TwycJVYfvLI/AAAAAAAAD0s/XmERkgzqVII/s72-c/000723_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3815777738852084009</id><published>2012-01-10T12:05:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T12:08:34.708-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Time Factors in The Stock Market</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Time Factors in The Stock Market&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by George Bayer&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; George Bayer, Carmel, 1937. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose Pages 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, retyped version of the original document that was first published in 1937, includes illustrations. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, (poor retyping job created a 6 page errata at front of the book), All text included although the reader must reference errata in several places. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Important work by George Bayer on timing in the Stock Market. 76 pages. REPRINT.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6527415018&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-sh5ZQDM9JmE/TwyanUM5sHI/AAAAAAAAD0U/3pZeY2w9nkM/s1600/000724_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-sh5ZQDM9JmE/TwyanUM5sHI/AAAAAAAAD0U/3pZeY2w9nkM/s400/000724_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696097628945231986" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3815777738852084009?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3815777738852084009/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/time-factors-in-stock-market.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3815777738852084009'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3815777738852084009'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/time-factors-in-stock-market.html' title='Time Factors in The Stock Market'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-sh5ZQDM9JmE/TwyanUM5sHI/AAAAAAAAD0U/3pZeY2w9nkM/s72-c/000724_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4604917501627753725</id><published>2012-01-10T11:59:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T12:04:52.727-08:00</updated><title type='text'>On Managing Yourself</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;On Managing Yourself&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Mario F. Conforti&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Mario F. Conforti. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose Pages 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL DOCUMENT, no date, estimated to be late 1960s or 1970s. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Paper Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, but not excellent reproduction of the original, text is complete and legible. 4 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Although this was originally written for Managers, it stands out as an excellent primer for traders on the importance of positive and negative feelings and how they work within the context of the Conscious and Sub-Conscious Mind. Conforti wrote this while he was in the PRIDE Office Autonetics, (A Division of North American Aviation). This article was recommended reading in Dr. Jerome Baumring's W.D. Gann Trading Course as he know the importance of "right state of mind" while trading. Scarce Title, 4 pages.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6527415020&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$3.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-jdBPLmWYv9c/TwyZR60biWI/AAAAAAAAD0I/KBamOrI0n9A/s1600/000727_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 313px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-jdBPLmWYv9c/TwyZR60biWI/AAAAAAAAD0I/KBamOrI0n9A/s400/000727_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696096161842825570" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4604917501627753725?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4604917501627753725/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/on-managing-yourself.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4604917501627753725'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4604917501627753725'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/on-managing-yourself.html' title='On Managing Yourself'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-jdBPLmWYv9c/TwyZR60biWI/AAAAAAAAD0I/KBamOrI0n9A/s72-c/000727_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8479055792619429756</id><published>2012-01-10T11:53:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T11:58:23.481-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Ultimate Oscillator</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Ultimate Oscillator&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Larry Williams&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Larry Williams, Kalispell, Montana, U.S.A., 1984. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL 1984 DOCUMENT, published 1984, 11 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Reprint Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, reproduction quality is good but not excellent, all text is legible, but some of the chart details lack in clarity. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; A very good and interesting paper on the pros and cons of Oscillators and the solution Williams came up with for his Ultimate Oscillator in 1984. 11 pages. Scarce Title. REPRINT.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6527415019&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$12.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-C5Ce29knfyM/TwyYSxnMRFI/AAAAAAAADz8/G2-wB8aqMOw/s1600/000726_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-C5Ce29knfyM/TwyYSxnMRFI/AAAAAAAADz8/G2-wB8aqMOw/s400/000726_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696095077039621202" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8479055792619429756?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8479055792619429756/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/ultimate-oscillator.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8479055792619429756'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8479055792619429756'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/ultimate-oscillator.html' title='The Ultimate Oscillator'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-C5Ce29knfyM/TwyYSxnMRFI/AAAAAAAADz8/G2-wB8aqMOw/s72-c/000726_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-7230179779373613442</id><published>2012-01-10T11:39:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T11:51:48.533-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The General Semantics of Wall Street</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The General Semantics of Wall Street&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by John Magee&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; John Magee, Springfield, MA, 1978. Hardcover. John Magee (illustrator). 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Light Blue boards with gilt title to spine, First Edition, Fourth Printing, May, 1961. Includes wonderful color illustrations by Author. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, bottom corners lightly bumped, top corners square, slightest shelfwear, slight hint of soil to bottom text block, internally clean and bright, no marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, (in Mylar) slight wear to edges, some fading to spine and back cover, price on back cover has been blacked out (see photo) Not clipped. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Among the great questions of our times are: "Why do people, knowing better, get themselves into such terrible situations?" and "Why aren't we able to use our own intelligence more effectively? The field of study called General Semantics is concerned with how people perceive the world around them and how they adapt to or cope with their environment. It is a subject much broader then the stock market, and for that matter, much broader than material considerations; for it involves emotional and psychological forces that affect every angle of life: business and play, family relations, fears, hopes, ambitions, frustrations and satisfactions. Some of the points discussed touch on basis problems of perception. Over and above everything else is the study of just what moves people to act, what motives drive them to decision. And the realization that the primary motivation of people is not money as such, nor love of family as such, nor sex, nor godliness, nor ambition as such, but concerns the preservation of "the self." In this book, Magee outlines some of the basic principles of General Semantics with special reference to their meaning in the market. 423 pages, HIGHLY RECOMMENDED READING, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6557147326&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-G8ArthXTqbs/TwyWxJUUxPI/AAAAAAAADzw/gJhv8I5QArA/s1600/000729_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 293px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-G8ArthXTqbs/TwyWxJUUxPI/AAAAAAAADzw/gJhv8I5QArA/s400/000729_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696093399775757554" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-7230179779373613442?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/7230179779373613442/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/general-semantics-of-wall-street.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7230179779373613442'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7230179779373613442'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/general-semantics-of-wall-street.html' title='The General Semantics of Wall Street'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-G8ArthXTqbs/TwyWxJUUxPI/AAAAAAAADzw/gJhv8I5QArA/s72-c/000729_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-2662153048920103732</id><published>2012-01-10T11:32:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T11:36:51.383-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Astro-Cycles &amp; Speculative Markets</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Astro-Cycles &amp; Speculative Markets&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by L.J. Jensen&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Library of Gann, Pomeroy, WA, U.S.A., 1978. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Purple cloth boards with gilt title to spine, published 1978 (originally published in three brochures copyright 1935 and 1936, this edition comprises all of the original works with some additional material in order to bridge the three into a continuity plus a number of working examples of methods which to apply the principles involved.) 142 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Near Fine, appears unread, smallest white blemish (1/16") to top edge of cover otherwise as new, &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Near Fine, (in Mylar) like new. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Preface, Section 1, MAJOR TRENDS IN AMERICAN ECONOMICS, 1. The Problem of Economic Causation, 2. The Vibration Spectrum, 3. The Sun-Spot Cycle, 4. The Planetary Cycles, 5. The Uranus Cycle, 6. Some Conclusions, Section II, ASTRO-ECONOMIC INTERPRETATION, Foreword, 1. Mundane Rulerships, 2. Progressions and Transits, 3. Synthesis, Estimating Economic Trends, 4. The Houses of Mundane and Corporation Charts, 5. Eclipses, 6. Interpretation of the Planets in Houses and Signs, 7. Casting Mundane Charts, 8. Notes, Base Charts, Keys, 9. The United States Birth Chart, 10. An OVER Simplified Method of Astro-Cycle Interpretation, 11. The Aspects or Angles Between Planets, 12. Combining Sign-Houses and House-Signs and Aspects, 13. Planetary Aspects or Angular Relationships, 14. Formation of a Market Forecast, Section III, MARKET CHARTS, Foreword, 1. Geometrical Fundamentals, 2. First Steps in Charting, 3. Resistance, Objective and Trend, 4. The Daily Chart, 5. Supplementary Helps, Section IV, 1. First Steps Putting It Together, 2. Timing Element, 3. Charting the Price Range Data, 4. Estimating Prospects for a Locality (Business Trends, Weather, Earthquakes, Disasters) -- end. 142 pages. Great title on Financial Astrology published by Billy Jones (Library of Gann) in 1978. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6557147325&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-yMEYTUwHwUQ/TwyTFuukZUI/AAAAAAAADzk/M_3ecTGX_zQ/s1600/000728_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 294px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-yMEYTUwHwUQ/TwyTFuukZUI/AAAAAAAADzk/M_3ecTGX_zQ/s400/000728_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696089355368817986" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-2662153048920103732?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/2662153048920103732/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/astro-cycles-speculative-markets-by-l.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2662153048920103732'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2662153048920103732'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/astro-cycles-speculative-markets-by-l.html' title='Astro-Cycles &amp; Speculative Markets'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-yMEYTUwHwUQ/TwyTFuukZUI/AAAAAAAADzk/M_3ecTGX_zQ/s72-c/000728_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1097183575183717816</id><published>2012-01-10T11:27:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T11:31:34.744-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Investment Peace of Mind</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Investment Peace of Mind&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by H.G. Carpenter (Harry Gage)&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Scarborough Press, Scarborough-on-the-Hudson, New York, U.S.A., 1946. Soft cover. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Softcover, Saddle Stitch, Blue card printed wrappers with blue title to cover, published 1946, 6th printing September, 1946. 5.25 x 7 5/8 in., Author: H.G. (Harry Gage) Carpenter, 39 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed, soiled and some minor dampstaining to wrappers, slight dampstaining to pages (a 1/4" to 1/2" small spot on each page) rust to staples, pages tanned otherwise clean and free of marks.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; A discussion of Investment Companies, with Emphasis on the Selection of the Company or Companies which will fit the particular Requirements of each Individual Investor. Table of Contents: I. Brief History of Professional Investment Management, II. Advantages of Investment Company Shares, III. Investment Company Results, IV. Costs, V. Different Kinds of Investment Companies, VI. Different Kinds of Investors, VII. Investment Programs, An Elderly Couple, A Widow, A Speculator, A Normal Problem, VIII. A Refinement That Will Pay, IX. Investment Peace of Mind. -- end. Extremely Scarce Title by Harry Gage Carpenter. Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6568404943&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$135.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-_t7qPDI6zEc/TwySA6Mh2XI/AAAAAAAADzY/iKoKZoXt75Y/s1600/000730_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 278px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-_t7qPDI6zEc/TwySA6Mh2XI/AAAAAAAADzY/iKoKZoXt75Y/s400/000730_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696088173036296562" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1097183575183717816?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1097183575183717816/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/investment-peace-of-mind.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1097183575183717816'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1097183575183717816'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/investment-peace-of-mind.html' title='Investment Peace of Mind'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-_t7qPDI6zEc/TwySA6Mh2XI/AAAAAAAADzY/iKoKZoXt75Y/s72-c/000730_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6064301584581379672</id><published>2012-01-10T11:19:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T11:24:25.800-08:00</updated><title type='text'>New York Stock Exchange Institute, Educational Announcement, Eleventh Year 1931-1932</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;New York Stock Exchange Institute, Educational Announcement, Eleventh Year 1931-1932&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by New York Stock Exchange&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; New York Stock Exchange, New York, 1931. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Softcover, Saddle Stitch, Brown printed wrappers with black title to cover, Ex-Library (University of California), 40 pages, 6 x 9 in., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, University of California Stamp to front covers (see photo), covers lightly rubbed, light soil to covers, corners bumped, internally very clean, no marks or stamps to interior, pages light tanned.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; NYSE personnel listing, List of Instructors, List of Special Lecturers, Calendar, List of requirements for Certificate of the Institute, General Information, Announcement of Prizes for 1931-1932, Scholarships 193-1933, List of requirements for Two Year Program for Certificate, Class Schedule Table, Outline of Courses for the Year 1931-1932, List of Books for the Circulating Library of the New York Stock Exchange Institute, Date of Registration in Evening Schools and Universities -- end. 40 pp., Bookseller Notes: Extremely Scarce Depression Era piece that includes a 7 page list of book titles that circulated in the NYSE Library during this period (1931-1932), HIGHLY COLLECTIBLE. 40 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6568404944&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$110.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ay2Oe4PQCa8/TwyQWLasroI/AAAAAAAADzM/e2nmWJ3TvZw/s1600/000731_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 267px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ay2Oe4PQCa8/TwyQWLasroI/AAAAAAAADzM/e2nmWJ3TvZw/s400/000731_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696086339413126786" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6064301584581379672?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6064301584581379672/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/new-york-stock-exchange-institute.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6064301584581379672'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6064301584581379672'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/new-york-stock-exchange-institute.html' title='New York Stock Exchange Institute, Educational Announcement, Eleventh Year 1931-1932'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-ay2Oe4PQCa8/TwyQWLasroI/AAAAAAAADzM/e2nmWJ3TvZw/s72-c/000731_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4941292190337319392</id><published>2012-01-10T11:15:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2012-01-10T11:26:10.363-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Seven Studies in Stock Market Trading</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Seven Studies in Stock Market Trading&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by M.V. Wood&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; M.V. Woods Market Analysis &amp; Research, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 1946. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, no binding, loose pages 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, 8 issues of M.V. Woods "Price Curve Bulletin &amp; Studies in Stock Market Trading" originally published 1946 to 1948. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT, 40 pp.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, decent but not excellent photocopy reproduction of the original title, all text and illustrations legible. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents: &lt;/span&gt;Stock Market Time-Cycles A Knowledge Derived from the Past Makes Possible the Forecasts of Future Trends in the Affairs of Man, Explanation of the 1897-1942 Time-Cycle Chart, The 1942-1988 Time-Cycle, (Chart - 45 and 14 year Time-Cycles 1897-1942 correlated with DJIA), Major Time-Cycles, Secondary Stock Market Cycles, Some Conclusions, The Normal Reaction Rule - An Analysis of Intermediate Price Trends, The Current Market Situation - July 9, 1948, Cumulative Supplementary Stock Market Study, The Occurrence of Weekly Sequences in the Stock Market, A Simple Method of Keeping Graphic Records of Resistance Points and Areas of Supply and Demand for Estimating Future Price Objectives, Explanation of Resistance Point Chart, What Should We Expect Next?, (Chart: DJIA 1944-1947), Long Term Projections for 1948, Variable and Fixed Cycles, Streamlining the Trend - A Study in Price Objectives, Measuring the Price Objective, Measuring Tools at Work, (Chart: DJIA January 19 - April 12, 1948) -- end. 40 pages. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT, Scarce Title.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6568724489&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$40.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Q0itildJGuM/TwyO_r-0TOI/AAAAAAAADzA/rfa6NXos78Q/s1600/000732_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Q0itildJGuM/TwyO_r-0TOI/AAAAAAAADzA/rfa6NXos78Q/s400/000732_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5696084853505936610" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4941292190337319392?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4941292190337319392/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/seven-studies-in-stock-market-trading.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4941292190337319392'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4941292190337319392'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2012/01/seven-studies-in-stock-market-trading.html' title='Seven Studies in Stock Market Trading'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-Q0itildJGuM/TwyO_r-0TOI/AAAAAAAADzA/rfa6NXos78Q/s72-c/000732_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4731833951234156616</id><published>2011-12-14T11:58:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-14T12:05:20.882-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Making it in the Market</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Making it in the Market&lt;/span&gt;, &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Richard Ney's Low Risk System for Stock Market Investors&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Richard Ney&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; MaGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1975. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, 1/4 Tan Cloth Spine X Green Covers with blindstamped decoration, green speckled end papers, published 1975, First Edition, 5th Printing, Inscribed by Author, To William, Richard Ney &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(note: there is a publisher printed autograph on front end papers - not real)&lt;/span&gt;, This copy has a real inscription and signature by author. 557 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed and soiled, moderate shelf wear, corners bumped and fraying, spine extremes bumped, pages and text tanned, otherwise clean and no marks, no dust jacket. -- &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Summary:&lt;/span&gt; 557 pages, Inscribed by Author. Classic by Ney on low risk investing. Good reading.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6403034682&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$40.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-wZ7xSlry3zM/TukAmiZpOmI/AAAAAAAADyo/-5O_n_Punig/s1600/000679_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 192px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-wZ7xSlry3zM/TukAmiZpOmI/AAAAAAAADyo/-5O_n_Punig/s400/000679_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5686076666601355874" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-JvHRmm2rWcQ/TukBcnkEz0I/AAAAAAAADy0/Makh86lgpUc/s1600/000679_3.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 254px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-JvHRmm2rWcQ/TukBcnkEz0I/AAAAAAAADy0/Makh86lgpUc/s400/000679_3.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5686077595700219714" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4731833951234156616?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4731833951234156616/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/making-it-in-market.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4731833951234156616'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4731833951234156616'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/making-it-in-market.html' title='Making it in the Market'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-wZ7xSlry3zM/TukAmiZpOmI/AAAAAAAADyo/-5O_n_Punig/s72-c/000679_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-2625131305606229030</id><published>2011-12-14T11:50:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-14T11:54:36.661-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Stock Market Trading, Principles and Practices of the CHARTCRAFT Method</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Stock Market Trading, Principles and Practices of the CHARTCRAFT Method&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Ernest J. Staby&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Chart Service, Hempstead, NY, 1947. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, loose pages, 8.5 in x 11 standard white paper, no binding, photocopy of the original published in 1947. 97 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good: excellent reproduction of original, all text and charts very clear and legible, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Part 1, Money-The Approach, The Know-How, Charts-Their Purpose, Chart Construction, Charts-As an Instrument, Charts-The Signals, Bull Market Trading Formations, Triple Top Formation, Spread Triple Top Formation, Spread Triple Top Formation No. 2. Formation, Bullish Recoil Formation, In Bull Market-Caution, Establishing the Trend, How to Total the Count on Caution Signals - Market Trends and Technical Position, How to Trade by Charts, Bear Market Trading, Bear Market Trading Formations, Triple Bottom Formation, Spread Triple Bottom Formation, Spread Triple Bottom No. 2 Formation, Bearish Recoil Formation, In Bear Market-Caution, The Professional View, Sound Investment for Income Plus Capital Appreciation, Investing for Capital Appreciation, Part 2, The Thirty Dow-Jones Industrial Stocks, Averages as a Guide to Market Action, Real Inside-Information, What Every Stock Broker Knows, Definitions of Stock Market Terms -- end. REPRINT of this 1947 Classic by Ernest J. Staby, collectible REPRINT. Scarce title. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6403034679&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$125.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-PrjzqbfWKwA/Tuj-6sKtgKI/AAAAAAAADyc/DGYvQhZjAEg/s1600/000676_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 355px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-PrjzqbfWKwA/Tuj-6sKtgKI/AAAAAAAADyc/DGYvQhZjAEg/s400/000676_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5686074813797204130" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-2625131305606229030?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/2625131305606229030/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/stock-market-trading-principles-and.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2625131305606229030'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2625131305606229030'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/stock-market-trading-principles-and.html' title='Stock Market Trading, Principles and Practices of the CHARTCRAFT Method'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-PrjzqbfWKwA/Tuj-6sKtgKI/AAAAAAAADyc/DGYvQhZjAEg/s72-c/000676_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3866496579369510915</id><published>2011-12-14T11:30:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-14T11:49:51.548-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The New Manual of Astrology in Four Books</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The New Manual of Astrology in Four Books&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Sepharial &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(Author from Gann's recommended reading list)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Nichols &amp; Co., London, 1909. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Maroon cloth boards with blindstamped borders and gilt title to spine, published 1909, Full Title: The New Manual of Astrology in Four Books, Treating of the Language of the Heavens, The Reading of a Horoscope, The Measure of Time, and of Hindu Astrology, with Set of Tables, Revised and Enlarged Edition, no dust jacket.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, previous owner name to front endpapers, previous bookseller label to front endpapers, covers rubbed and light soil, corners bumped, spine bumped, light tanning to pages otherwise clean internally, no marks.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Book 1, The Language of the Heavens, Book II, The Reading of a Horoscope, Book III, The Measure of Time, Book IV, Hindu Astrology, Appendix, Supplement to Revised Edition. -- end. 263 pp.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6403034681&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$95.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-vQ-z0BumPZ0/Tuj9aVeM5kI/AAAAAAAADyQ/gz0LEfcw3-M/s1600/000678_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 172px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-vQ-z0BumPZ0/Tuj9aVeM5kI/AAAAAAAADyQ/gz0LEfcw3-M/s400/000678_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5686073158437496386" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3866496579369510915?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3866496579369510915/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/new-manual-of-astrology-in-four-books.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3866496579369510915'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3866496579369510915'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/new-manual-of-astrology-in-four-books.html' title='The New Manual of Astrology in Four Books'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-vQ-z0BumPZ0/Tuj9aVeM5kI/AAAAAAAADyQ/gz0LEfcw3-M/s72-c/000678_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-4000892188595055046</id><published>2011-12-14T10:40:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-14T11:05:00.511-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Wall Street Jungle</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Wall Street Jungle &lt;/span&gt;&lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(signed by author)&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Richard Ney&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Grove Press, Inc., New York, 1970. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Lime green cloth boards with black title to spine, mustard end papers, Fourth Printing, Inscribed by the Author, To Frank Faygen with many thanks, Richard Ney. - 348 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very good, foxing and small dark stains to cover near edges, covers lightly rubbed, corners gently bumped, some staining to bottom of spine, foxing to top, light soil to text block, internally clean and bright, no marks to end papers or pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, (in Mylar), price clipped otherwise in near fine condition. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; 1. The Specialist or Legend of Big Brother, 2. The Specialists Book, 3. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, 4. Specialists Investment Accounts or Sodom at the Bottom, 5. The Short Sale or When His Cup Runneth Over Watcheth Out, 6. A Telephone Call from Humpty-Dumpty or Mr. X of the SEC, 7. The Financial Elite or Measuring the Stock Exchanges Economic Power, 8. The Paradox of the Federal Reserve System, 9. American Shall Rise Again or The Role of the Stock Exchange Credit and the Morning After, 10. Gluttony on the Bounty or The Big-Block Myth in Exchange Folklore, 11. A case in Point, 12. He Lived Apathy Ever After or Commissioner Sauls Analysis of Specialist Activities Subsequent to President Kennedys Assassination, 13. The Era of American Political Impotence or Paradise Lost, 14. Under the Spreading Apathy or La Dolce Vita in the SEC, 15. The Merits of Speculation, 16. The Challenge, Survival in the Jungle, Its all in the Charts, New Concepts for Portfolio Evaluation, Stock Symbols and Specialist. -- 348 pp. Inscribed by Author, Collectible Classic by Ney.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6403034678&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$45.00 &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-9nouoaTk_s4/TujzPaDuXdI/AAAAAAAADyE/ORjgEnX1FZc/s1600/000675_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 298px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-9nouoaTk_s4/TujzPaDuXdI/AAAAAAAADyE/ORjgEnX1FZc/s400/000675_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5686061975573781970" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-4000892188595055046?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/4000892188595055046/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/wall-street-jungle.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4000892188595055046'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/4000892188595055046'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/wall-street-jungle.html' title='The Wall Street Jungle'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-9nouoaTk_s4/TujzPaDuXdI/AAAAAAAADyE/ORjgEnX1FZc/s72-c/000675_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5187115605732069838</id><published>2011-12-08T10:54:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-08T10:57:20.249-08:00</updated><title type='text'>How To Trade Commodities For Profit</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;How To Trade Commodities For Profit&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Arthur Hess, David S. Nelson&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Market Research Associates, Pasadena, 1957. Soft cover. 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Comb binding, Yellow printed wrappers with Brown title to cover, First Edition, 1957, numerous charts and tables, 51 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, top 2 rings of the comb binding are broken, covers rubbed and soiled, previous broker stamp (black) on front cover (see photo), internally clean, no marks to pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Foreword, Introduction, Commodity Price Trends, Measuring the Market, How the Indices are Shown, Record of Individual Commodity Analysis, Wheat in Action 1953 - 1956, Summary of Results in Wheat, Soybeans in Action 1953 - 1956, Summary of Results in Soybeans, The Commodity Market and You, Cash vs. Futures, How the Markets Tell Their Story, Dow Jones Commodity Futures Index, D.J. Commodity Futures Index in Action (1934-1956), Appendix -- end. 51 pages, Extremely Scarce, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6357558986&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt; &lt;br /&gt;$175.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-w1F5n3ELgzY/TuEIgBu0hzI/AAAAAAAADx4/XIRj0Ww1t7Y/s1600/000669_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 324px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-w1F5n3ELgzY/TuEIgBu0hzI/AAAAAAAADx4/XIRj0Ww1t7Y/s400/000669_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5683833551031928626" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5187115605732069838?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5187115605732069838/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/how-to-trade-commodities-for-profit.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5187115605732069838'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5187115605732069838'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/how-to-trade-commodities-for-profit.html' title='How To Trade Commodities For Profit'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-w1F5n3ELgzY/TuEIgBu0hzI/AAAAAAAADx4/XIRj0Ww1t7Y/s72-c/000669_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6414362729938528460</id><published>2011-12-08T10:48:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-08T10:51:12.285-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Wheat-Price Trends and the Elliott Wave Principle</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Wheat-Price Trends and the Elliott Wave Principle&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Phyllis K. Rueb&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Phyllis K. Rueb, 1980. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Staple bound with black tape covering staples, blank tan wrappers, Self-published 1980, author has added note additions in red pen in early Dec. 1981, 31pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers rubbed and soiled, corners bumped, clean internally, no marks to pages (other than authors handwritten notes). &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Wheat-Price Trends and Elliott Wave Principle: early May 1980, Appendix: wheat, corn, and soybean futures: early June 1980, Update: early April 1981, Editorial Aids: Aids pages 1-4 -- end. 31 pages. Scarce title on Wheat Trading with Elliott Waves.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6357558987&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-IqHyunHo5fU/TuEG9puWwJI/AAAAAAAADxs/Ip70xUeZbH4/s1600/000670_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 322px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-IqHyunHo5fU/TuEG9puWwJI/AAAAAAAADxs/Ip70xUeZbH4/s400/000670_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5683831860960346258" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6414362729938528460?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6414362729938528460/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/wheat-price-trends-and-elliott-wave.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6414362729938528460'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6414362729938528460'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/wheat-price-trends-and-elliott-wave.html' title='Wheat-Price Trends and the Elliott Wave Principle'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-IqHyunHo5fU/TuEG9puWwJI/AAAAAAAADxs/Ip70xUeZbH4/s72-c/000670_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6949434648891379450</id><published>2011-12-08T10:44:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-08T10:47:29.357-08:00</updated><title type='text'>A Study of Kansas City Cash Wheat Prices: 1934 - 1977</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;A Study of Kansas City Cash Wheat Prices: 1934 - 1977&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Phyllis K. Rueb&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Phyllis K. Rueb, 1982. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Staple bound with black tape covering staples, blank red wrappers, Self-published 1982, 34pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, a small red stain to back of back page, otherwise internally clean and free of marks, author uses photocopies for the majority of the book and most of the numbers are extremely small and will likely require the use of a magnifying glass or photo loop to read them.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; The author uses tables and commentary to pin-point the best times to sell Kansas Wheat from 1934 to 1977. -- end. 34 pages. Scarce title on Kansas Wheat Trading and their historical price ranges 1934 to 1977.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6357558988&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$65.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-pv-UgZPkL0s/TuEF_92iC4I/AAAAAAAADxg/GR7jY1Yaju8/s1600/000671_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 316px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-pv-UgZPkL0s/TuEF_92iC4I/AAAAAAAADxg/GR7jY1Yaju8/s400/000671_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5683830801211460482" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6949434648891379450?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6949434648891379450/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/study-of-kansas-city-cash-wheat-prices.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6949434648891379450'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6949434648891379450'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/study-of-kansas-city-cash-wheat-prices.html' title='A Study of Kansas City Cash Wheat Prices: 1934 - 1977'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-pv-UgZPkL0s/TuEF_92iC4I/AAAAAAAADxg/GR7jY1Yaju8/s72-c/000671_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1135781604718528071</id><published>2011-12-07T10:50:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-07T10:52:54.811-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Rights of Minority Stock and Railway Security Holders</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Rights of Minority Stock and Railway Security Holders&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Richard Selden Harvey&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Baker, Voorhis &amp; Co., New York, 1929. Hardcover. 2nd Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Tan cloth boards with gilt over red title to spine, raised bands on spine, 2nd Edition, 1929. 452 pp. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed and heavily soiled, spine scuffed, corners bumped, old sticker to front end papers, binding intact, spine straight, pages tanned otherwise free of marks, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Division I, Rights of the Minority Stockholder, PART ONE: DEVELOPMENT OF THE BUSINESS CORPORATION AND ABUSE OF THE CONTROL, Chapter I: Evolution of the Modern Business Corporation, Chapter II: Abuses of Control, Chapter III: Forms Which Oppression of Minority Assumes, Chapter IV: Forms Which Oppression of Minority Assumes (continued), Chapter V: Forms Which Oppression of Minority Assumes (concluded), PART TWO: MEANS OF REDRESS, Chapter VI: Equity Provides Redress, Chapter VII: Watered Stock, PART THREE: POWERS AND DUTIES., Chapter VIII: Powers of Stockholders - common and Preferred, Chapter IX: Duties of Directors, PART FOUR: POWERS OF DEFENSE, Chapter X: Stockholders Defenses. DIVISION II, RIGHTS OF THE HOLDERS OF RAILWAY SECURITIES, PART ONE: SUMMARY OF DEVELOPMENT OF TRANSPORTATION SYSTEM., Chapter XI: Growth of Transportation Facilities in the United States, Chapter XII: Status of Railway Securities Holder Under the Amendatory Act of 1920. PART TWO: ORGANIZATION AND REORGANIZATION, Chapter XII: Organization Under Control of Commission, Chapter XIV: Financing Involved in Organization Under Control of Commission, Chapter XV: Results of Unregulated Railway Finance Disclosed, PART THREE: METHODS OF TRANSFER DESCRIBED, Chapter XVI: Leases and Sales, PART FOUR: CONFLICT BETWEEN BANKERS INTEREST AND RIGHTS OF HOLDERS OF RAILWAY SECURITIES; AND ABUSE OF CONTROL, Chapter XVII: Bondholders, Bankers, Interest, and the Closed Mortgage Bond., Chapter XVIII: Stockholders: Control, PART FIVE: CONTROL BY ELIMINATION OF VOTING POWER, Chapter XIX: Separation of Ownership from Voting Power, PART SIX: Powers and Responsibilities of Directors of Railways, Chapter XX: Directors Duties, PART SEVEN: SECURITY HOLDERS PROTECTION; METHOD OF ENFORCEMENT, Chapter XXI: Ordinary Investors in Bonds; Minority Stockholders, Chapter XXII: Courts; Commission; and Committee of Minority Security Holders, PART EIGHT: TAX QUESTIONS INVOLVED, Chapter XXIII: Transfer of Situs Affect Taxation, Forms, Table of Cases, Index. -- end. 452 pages. -- Scarce, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6349934811&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$75.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ppIW3Z7-eb8/Tt-18dSP2PI/AAAAAAAADxU/qKO8MYxvUqA/s1600/000668_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 169px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ppIW3Z7-eb8/Tt-18dSP2PI/AAAAAAAADxU/qKO8MYxvUqA/s400/000668_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5683461305022798066" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1135781604718528071?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1135781604718528071/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/rights-of-minority-stock-and-railway.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1135781604718528071'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1135781604718528071'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/rights-of-minority-stock-and-railway.html' title='Rights of Minority Stock and Railway Security Holders'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-ppIW3Z7-eb8/Tt-18dSP2PI/AAAAAAAADxU/qKO8MYxvUqA/s72-c/000668_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-1331253643291062744</id><published>2011-12-07T10:45:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-07T10:48:52.305-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Role of Regional Security Exchanges</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Role of Regional Security Exchanges&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by James E. Walter&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; University of California Press, Berkely and Los Angeles, 1957. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Red cloth boards with gilt title to spine, First Edition, 1957, 170 pp., &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, corners and spine lightly bumped, light shelf wear, internally clean, no marks to endpapers or pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers tanned and light soil, small rips and tears at edges, two 1" rips to front cover that have been taped on the inside, previous stores price tag to back cover, price intact (NOT price clipped), &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; 1. Introduction, 2. Identification of Regional Exchange Functions, 3. Measuring the Effectiveness of Regional Exchanges, 4. Measuring the Effectiveness of Regional Exchanges: Evaluation by Absolute Criteria, 5. Over-the Counter Trading: A Major Source of Competition for Regional Security Exchanges, 6. Merger Activity, Summary and Conclusions, Appedix, Index. -- end. 170 pages. Scarce First Edition, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6349934810&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$55.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-yYcYU3gPTbQ/Tt-1BTSUtHI/AAAAAAAADxI/Vko3eCtPQ0g/s1600/000667_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 274px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-yYcYU3gPTbQ/Tt-1BTSUtHI/AAAAAAAADxI/Vko3eCtPQ0g/s400/000667_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5683460288726479986" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-1331253643291062744?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/1331253643291062744/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/role-of-regional-security-exchanges.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1331253643291062744'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/1331253643291062744'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/role-of-regional-security-exchanges.html' title='The Role of Regional Security Exchanges'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-yYcYU3gPTbQ/Tt-1BTSUtHI/AAAAAAAADxI/Vko3eCtPQ0g/s72-c/000667_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6523511456956375466</id><published>2011-12-07T10:35:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-07T10:38:52.507-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Selecting the Right Stock</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Selecting the Right Stock&lt;/span&gt;, &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;An Explanation of the Principals of Stock Market Movements and the Use of Charts in Selecting the Right Stock for Trading Profits.&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Franklin Paul Jackson&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Chartistics Library, Los Angeles, 1946. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Beige leatherette card stock wraps with black lettering to cover, saddle stitch, 1946. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers tanned especially near edges, some soil to covers and slight wear to edges, front cover creased, binding intact but cover starting to detach from staples, small tears to front cover, large rips (1" long) to back cover and some dampstaining to back cover (see photos), slightest hint of tanning, otherwise pages are clean, no marks. No dust jacket as issued. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents Include:&lt;/span&gt; The Individual Stock Cycles, It is Astounding, Early Distribution plus Early Accumulation equals Best Advance, Enough "Information" Will Break You, Detecting Major Accumulation, Major Trend Lines, Trend Lines and Cycles, The Reaction-Possibly the New Major Trend, Changing Trend Lines, The Triangle, The Line, The Long-Pull Investor's Dilemma, Scientific Forecasting Requires Repeated Re-Forecasting, Timing, Applying the Principles, Mapping Your Campaign, The Instruments of the Profession, Using the Instruments, Includes addenda from March 1946. Very Scarce Title by Franklin Paul Jackson. Collectible, 44 Pages.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6347804993&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$85.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-EJVQhVJp1fg/Tt-yhTEseKI/AAAAAAAADw8/jifH2Zpn-wg/s1600/000666_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 317px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-EJVQhVJp1fg/Tt-yhTEseKI/AAAAAAAADw8/jifH2Zpn-wg/s400/000666_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5683457539890247842" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6523511456956375466?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6523511456956375466/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/selecting-right-stock.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6523511456956375466'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6523511456956375466'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/selecting-right-stock.html' title='Selecting the Right Stock'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-EJVQhVJp1fg/Tt-yhTEseKI/AAAAAAAADw8/jifH2Zpn-wg/s72-c/000666_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-7535382807460799044</id><published>2011-12-02T16:14:00.001-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-02T16:20:42.288-08:00</updated><title type='text'>How Brain Power Wins Success</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;How Brain Power Wins Success&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Frank Channing Haddock&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; The National School of Salesmanship, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A., 1911. Hardcover. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Hardcover, Red cloth boards with black title to cover, Special Edition Printed for Albert Lewis Pelton (The Power-Book Library), published 1911. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed, soil and small white stains to covers, hinge starting to crack at title page, slight tanning to endpapers and pages, otherwise free of marks, no dust jackets. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, Part I: The Will in General Salesmanship, First Method of Power Making: Training the Sub-Conscious Mind, Second Method of Power Making: Training the Objective Mind, I. Development of Brain-Power, II. Development of Will-Power, Types of Will in Salesmanship, Third Method of Power Making : Getting into the Success -Currents of Finance, Part II: Salesmanship and the Will, I. The Manufacturer, II. The Jobber, III. The Publishing House, IV. The Merchant, V. The Manager, VI. The Clerk, VII. The Correspondent and Solicitor, VIII. Canvasser and Agent, IX. The Advertiser, X. The Promoter, The Will of High Finance, -- end. 44 pages. Scarce. Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6313429604&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-3Q36ozGmNUA/TtlrTcgVRXI/AAAAAAAADww/e6XRXVEbzRs/s1600/000663_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 294px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-3Q36ozGmNUA/TtlrTcgVRXI/AAAAAAAADww/e6XRXVEbzRs/s400/000663_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5681690386718082418" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-7535382807460799044?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/7535382807460799044/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/how-brain-power-wins-success.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7535382807460799044'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/7535382807460799044'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/how-brain-power-wins-success.html' title='How Brain Power Wins Success'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-3Q36ozGmNUA/TtlrTcgVRXI/AAAAAAAADww/e6XRXVEbzRs/s72-c/000663_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8564407525960973375</id><published>2011-12-02T13:10:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-02T13:19:53.209-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Gift: Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Gift: Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Marcel Mauss&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Cohen &amp; West Ldt., London, 1954. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Dark Blue cloth boards with gilt title to spine, Translated by Ian Cunnison, published 1954, 130 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, covers gently rubbed, slightest wear to corners, spine and edges, front hinge starting to crack (1" crack in center) otherwise very solid, light soil to endpapers and light tanning to endpapers and pages, otherwise free of marks. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, I. Gifts and the Obligations to Return Gifts, II. Distribution of the System: Generosity, Honour and Money, III. Survivals in Early Literature, IV. Conclusions, Bibliographical Abbreviations used in the Notes, Notes -- end. 130 pages, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6313429606&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$145.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_UsgxqTLWZI/TtlAqitG2hI/AAAAAAAADwY/53Ox6dpOYAY/s1600/000665_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 279px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_UsgxqTLWZI/TtlAqitG2hI/AAAAAAAADwY/53Ox6dpOYAY/s400/000665_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5681643504519272978" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8564407525960973375?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8564407525960973375/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/gift-forms-and-functions-of-exchange-in.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8564407525960973375'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8564407525960973375'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/12/gift-forms-and-functions-of-exchange-in.html' title='The Gift: Forms and Functions of Exchange in Archaic Societies'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-_UsgxqTLWZI/TtlAqitG2hI/AAAAAAAADwY/53Ox6dpOYAY/s72-c/000665_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-2299321763305894261</id><published>2011-11-28T12:56:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-11-28T13:09:09.592-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Intelligent Investor: A Book of Practical Counsel</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Intelligent Investor: A Book of Practical Counsel &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Benjamin Graham&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Harper &amp; Row, Publishers, New York, 1983. Hardcover. 4th Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Black cloth with decorative green metallic "head" on cover, Purple metallic and green metallic lettering to spine, tan endpapers Revised Fourth Edition, 14th Printing, 1983.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very good, slight wear to edges, corners and spine extremes gently bumped, slight fading to edges, Spine straight, previous owner name to front end papers otherwise pages are clean and bright, small 1/8" stain to text block. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Fourth Revised Edition of the book that has become for thousands the indispensable guide to sound investing. From the "Note of Acknowledgment," &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;"In preparing this fifth version of my book I have been greatly aided by many old friends. Chief of these has been my collaborator, Warren Buffet, whose counsel and practical aid have proven invaluable."&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/span&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Highly Recommended and a book on Warren Buffet's recommended list. Indexed, 318 pages.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;If you were to own one investment book, this would be the one.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6277861122&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$35.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-uxVYj1qQM78/TtP319Mx-YI/AAAAAAAADwM/pmHYs7CqDvU/s1600/000646_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 280px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-uxVYj1qQM78/TtP319Mx-YI/AAAAAAAADwM/pmHYs7CqDvU/s400/000646_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5680156061377624450" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-2299321763305894261?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/2299321763305894261/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/intelligent-investor-book-of-practical.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2299321763305894261'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2299321763305894261'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/intelligent-investor-book-of-practical.html' title='The Intelligent Investor: A Book of Practical Counsel'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-uxVYj1qQM78/TtP319Mx-YI/AAAAAAAADwM/pmHYs7CqDvU/s72-c/000646_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-866653255253131904</id><published>2011-11-28T12:52:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-11-28T12:55:41.350-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Investment Timing: The Formula Plan Approach</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Investment Timing: The Formula Plan Approach&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by C. Sidney Cottle and W. Tate Whitman&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1953. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Blue cloth boards with silver title to spine, First Edition, published 1953, 200 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Covers rubbed, corners bumped, moderate shelfwear, spine bumped faded, spine straight, binding intact, light soil to endpapers, pages clean and bright, free of marks internally. No dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; 1 Stock-Price Cycles and Investment Policy, 2. The Formula-Plan Approach to Stock-Market Timing, 3. Analyzing and Appraising Formula Plans, 4. Constant-Ratio Plans, 5. Delaying Action Under Constant-Ratio Plans, 6. Norm-Type Variable-Ratio Plans: Moving Average, 7. Norm-Type Variable-Ratio Plans: Trend Lines, 8. Norm-Type Variable-Ratio Plans: Intrinsic-Value Medians, 9. Norm-Type Variable-Ratio Plans: Intrinsic-Value (continued), 10. Non-Norm Variable-Ratio Plans, 11. Constant-Dollar Plans, 12. Dollar Average, 13. Modifications of Formula Plans, 14. Selection and Initiation of a Formula Plan, Appendix, Index. -- end. 200 pages, Highly Collectible 1953 First Edition of the Classic.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6278689547&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$230.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-p38mXN2PHJI/TtP1KStpSNI/AAAAAAAADwA/A2P7yJbtbNk/s1600/000648_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 130px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-p38mXN2PHJI/TtP1KStpSNI/AAAAAAAADwA/A2P7yJbtbNk/s400/000648_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5680153112215111890" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-866653255253131904?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/866653255253131904/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/investment-timing-formula-plan-approach.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/866653255253131904'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/866653255253131904'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/investment-timing-formula-plan-approach.html' title='Investment Timing: The Formula Plan Approach'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-p38mXN2PHJI/TtP1KStpSNI/AAAAAAAADwA/A2P7yJbtbNk/s72-c/000648_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-2765870857435663327</id><published>2011-11-28T12:39:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-11-28T12:51:59.509-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Profit Possibilities of Hedging</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Profit Possibilities of Hedging: Good Results Obtained with Minimum Risk, Especially Desirable in Irregular Markets, Permits Rapid Compounding of Profits&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by G.C. &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;(George Charles)&lt;/span&gt; Selden&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; G.C. Selden, 1925. No Binding. &lt;br /&gt;Single Fold Brochure 6.5 x 8.5 in., Beige paper with black text, self-published in 1925 by George Charles Selden to promote his weekly market advisory service "The Selden Service." - G.C. Selden is the author of the 1912 classic &lt;span style="font-style:italic;"&gt;"Psychology of the Stock Market."&lt;/span&gt; &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Brochure Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, tanned, soiled and moderate wear to edges, one small 1/8" tear (see photo) and some red staining throughout (see photos). Extremely Scarce brochure by G.C. Selden, 3 pages, Highly Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6278741489&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$150.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-QjH__vrj5Z0/TtPyQcW6DjI/AAAAAAAADv0/d_nebmPEqEU/s1600/000659_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 326px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-QjH__vrj5Z0/TtPyQcW6DjI/AAAAAAAADv0/d_nebmPEqEU/s400/000659_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5680149919348428338" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-2765870857435663327?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/2765870857435663327/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/profit-possibilities-of-hedging-good.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2765870857435663327'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2765870857435663327'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/profit-possibilities-of-hedging-good.html' title='Profit Possibilities of Hedging'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-QjH__vrj5Z0/TtPyQcW6DjI/AAAAAAAADv0/d_nebmPEqEU/s72-c/000659_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-2402258094764151205</id><published>2011-11-28T12:31:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-11-28T12:35:25.217-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Trend Letter Trading Service</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Trend Letter Trading Service &lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Description:&lt;/span&gt; The Trend Letter Trading Service, New York. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover Brochure, Saddle Stitch, Beige printed wrappers with brown title to cover, no date - assumed 1920s-30s, This brochure advertises the "Return" of The Trend Letter Trading Service after it was temporarily discontinued (it originally ran from 1911 to 1919). &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Brochure Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, tanned and light soil to covers, corners bumped, moderate wear to edges, internally clean and free of marks. Very interesting and highly collectible piece of Wall Street History. 8 page Brochure.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6278741488&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$95.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-EBtqqtT-A8c/TtPwL-VXlyI/AAAAAAAADvo/Dui1DS2zs1Y/s1600/000658_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 182px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-EBtqqtT-A8c/TtPwL-VXlyI/AAAAAAAADvo/Dui1DS2zs1Y/s400/000658_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5680147643546179362" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-2402258094764151205?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/2402258094764151205/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/trend-letter-trading-service.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2402258094764151205'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/2402258094764151205'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/trend-letter-trading-service.html' title='The Trend Letter Trading Service'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-EBtqqtT-A8c/TtPwL-VXlyI/AAAAAAAADvo/Dui1DS2zs1Y/s72-c/000658_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-5190283629039065205</id><published>2011-11-28T12:25:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-11-28T12:39:04.365-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Cycles: Official Bulletin of the Foundation for the Study of Cycles, Volume XXVI, Number 1, 24 January 1975</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Cycles: Official Bulletin of the Foundation for the Study of Cycles, Volume XXVI, Number 1, 24 January 1975&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Foundation for the Study of Cycles&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Foundation for the Study of Cycles, Inc., Pittsburg, PA, 1975. Soft cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Saddle Stitch blue printed wrappers with white title to cover, published 24 January 1975, VG (address label to back cover), (See photos for this issues content page) 23 pages. Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6278741480&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$10.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-r-154x--G6U/TtPutMl92GI/AAAAAAAADvQ/llbBXzecluw/s1600/000650_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 306px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-r-154x--G6U/TtPutMl92GI/AAAAAAAADvQ/llbBXzecluw/s400/000650_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5680146015286319202" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-yA90t_Dbf1k/TtPu1BKyVsI/AAAAAAAADvc/MZrWhkyWYfk/s1600/000650_2.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 305px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-yA90t_Dbf1k/TtPu1BKyVsI/AAAAAAAADvc/MZrWhkyWYfk/s400/000650_2.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5680146149658482370" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-5190283629039065205?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/5190283629039065205/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/cycles-official-bulletin-of-foundation.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5190283629039065205'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/5190283629039065205'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/cycles-official-bulletin-of-foundation.html' title='Cycles: Official Bulletin of the Foundation for the Study of Cycles, Volume XXVI, Number 1, 24 January 1975'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-r-154x--G6U/TtPutMl92GI/AAAAAAAADvQ/llbBXzecluw/s72-c/000650_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8319416092378195638</id><published>2011-11-28T12:14:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-12-15T10:34:43.745-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Richard D. Wyckoff Course of Instruction in Tape Reading and Active Trading</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Richard D. Wyckoff Course of Instruction in Tape Reading and Active Trading&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;by Richard D. Wyckoff&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; REPRINT,Richard D. Wyckoff, Inc., 1934. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in. standard white paper with black text, no binding (originally published 1934) THIS IS A PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL 1934 TITLE. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, the photocopy reproduction is good but not excellent, some of the chart details are difficult to read and some of the text is faded, but all text is legible. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Introduction, Judging the Immediate Trend (Buying and Selling Waves, Wave Chart of the Leaders), Buying and Selling Waves - Part II, How to Link the Wave Chart with the Stock in Which you are Trading (A Vertical Line Chart and Continuous Line Chart), Trading Areas and How to Profit by Them (Trading Area of Auburn Motors), The Tape Reading Chart (Tape Reading Chart of J.I. Case), How to Spot the Buying and Selling Points within a Small Fraction, Judging Strength or Weakness, How to Keep Percentage in your Favor, Trading on Initial Activity, Judging the Market by Tests and Responses, The Best Stocks for Active Trading, Stop Orders and Other Vital Points (Judging Your Efficiency, Trading in Uniform Lots, Dow-Jones Averages, Trading on Paper, Trade at the Market, Put Time Limit on Your Trades, Qualifications of a Successful Speculator, Never Ask Advice, Fallacy of Averaging, Capital Required, How Profits Accumulate, Where to Trade, Choice of Brokers, Study you Losses, Practice Persistently), Chart Studies (American Telephone at Bottom of Reaction, American Telephone at Top of Rally, Allied Chemical at Bottom of Reaction, Allied Chemical at Top of Rally, J.I. Case at Bottom of Reaction, American Can Combined with Five Leaders) -- end. 96 pages, EXTREMELY SCARCE TRADING COURSE by WYCKOFF - Highly Collectible Reprint (REPRINT).&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6413424525&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$100.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-5LngkGkLjng/TtPtJ7X-jsI/AAAAAAAADvE/lC_1JIGJ0uA/s1600/000660_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-5LngkGkLjng/TtPtJ7X-jsI/AAAAAAAADvE/lC_1JIGJ0uA/s400/000660_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5680144309857193666" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8319416092378195638?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8319416092378195638/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/richard-d-wyckoff-course-of-instruction.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8319416092378195638'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8319416092378195638'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/richard-d-wyckoff-course-of-instruction.html' title='The Richard D. Wyckoff Course of Instruction in Tape Reading and Active Trading'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-5LngkGkLjng/TtPtJ7X-jsI/AAAAAAAADvE/lC_1JIGJ0uA/s72-c/000660_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-6138800717172293311</id><published>2011-11-28T11:42:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-11-28T12:12:20.005-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Todd Wave Theory of Market Measurement and Price Projection (1952 Edition)</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Todd Wave Theory of Market Measurement and Price Projection&lt;/span&gt; (1952 Edition)&lt;br /&gt;by F. Payson Todd&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; REPRINT F. Payson Todd, Romley, MA, U.S.A., 1952. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in. standard white paper with black text, (original published in 1952) THIS IS A PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF THE ORIGINAL 1952 TITLE. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, photocopy is a very good reproduction of the original, all charts and text are legible. There are some underlines, brackets and short notes in black pen throughout from the previous owner but they do not cover any text. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; (from the Introduction) During the past quarter century of stock market research, this office has continuously studied methods of analysis by which Price Trends could be projected in advance. Such efforts have for the most part fallen into the categories of Time, Price and Volume. This particular study shows how the rise and fall of stock market trends conform to a rhythmic series of Price Patterns. The following charts and pages disclose the conclusions to which we came in regard to our measurements under The Wave Theory, and depict the manner in which the market has responded to our calculations. -- end. Excellent and Extremely Scarce title on Market Measurement and Price Projection by F. Payson Todd. 20 pages, Highly Collectible REPRINT.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6279959876&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/span&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;$45.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-UzKo1QbVAjo/TtPk0BX0_qI/AAAAAAAADu4/cX7MVB0mBL0/s1600/000661_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 309px; height: 400px;" src="http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-UzKo1QbVAjo/TtPk0BX0_qI/AAAAAAAADu4/cX7MVB0mBL0/s400/000661_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5680135137417035426" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-6138800717172293311?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/6138800717172293311/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/todd-wave-theory-of-market-measurement.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6138800717172293311'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/6138800717172293311'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/todd-wave-theory-of-market-measurement.html' title='The Todd Wave Theory of Market Measurement and Price Projection (1952 Edition)'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-UzKo1QbVAjo/TtPk0BX0_qI/AAAAAAAADu4/cX7MVB0mBL0/s72-c/000661_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3177462955802792133</id><published>2011-11-18T12:07:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-11-18T12:11:53.496-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Capital Stock Without Par Value</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Capital Stock Without Par Value&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;John R. Wildman, Weldon Powell&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; A.W. Shaw Company, Chicago, 1928. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Green cloth boards with gilt title to spine, First Edition, Published 1928, 553 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed and soiled, corners, edges and spine bumped and frayed, spine faded and rippled, front hinge loose but NOT cracked, "Received" stamp by Arthur Anderson, Los Angeles Dec. 1928 to front end papers, top dust dulled, text block clean, end papers and interior clean and free of marks, slightest hint of tanning to pages, no dust jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Preface, I. The Significance of Shares without Par Value, II. Historical Developments, III. Advantages and Disadvantages, and Conclusions, IV. Rational Accounting for No-Par Shares, V. Consideration for Original Issuance, VI. Stock Subscriptions, Donated Stock, Unissued Stock, VII. Treasury Stock, VIII. Relation of No-Par Stock to Surplus, IX. Changing from Par Shares to No-Par Shares, X. Two Classes of Common Shares, XI. Stated Capital and Stated Share Values, XII. Preferred Shares without Par Value, XIII. Preferred and Common Shares without Par Value XIV. Cash Dividends in Relation to No-Par Stock, XV. Stock Dividends in Relation to No-Par Stock, XVI. Voting and Nonvoting Shares, XVII. Reorganization, XVIII. Mergers and Consolidations, XIX. The Use of N-Par Shares in Flotations, XX. No-Par Stock in Relation to Taxation, XXI. Effect of Various State Laws, XXII. Conclusions, Bibliography, Index. -- end. 553 Pages, Extremely Scarce Title, First Edition, Highly Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6195242283&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$575.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-scrAlwZM9EY/Tsa796T4AhI/AAAAAAAADus/4iButGvp8CQ/s1600/000640_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 202px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-scrAlwZM9EY/Tsa796T4AhI/AAAAAAAADus/4iButGvp8CQ/s400/000640_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5676431052646122002" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3177462955802792133?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3177462955802792133/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/capital-stock-without-par-value.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3177462955802792133'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3177462955802792133'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/capital-stock-without-par-value.html' title='Capital Stock Without Par Value'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-scrAlwZM9EY/Tsa796T4AhI/AAAAAAAADus/4iButGvp8CQ/s72-c/000640_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-3734630435052582847</id><published>2011-11-18T12:03:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-11-18T12:06:44.114-08:00</updated><title type='text'>The Anatomy of Success</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Anatomy of Success&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Nicolas Darvas&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., New York, 1965. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Green boards with black title to spine, Stated First Printing, First Edition, published 1965, 171 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, covers rubbed, some light stains, corners bumped and frayed, spine faded and soiled (see photo), spine slight cocked (about 1/16 in.), hinges loose but intact, spine intact, internally very clean, no marks to end papers or pages, no just jacket. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; A How-To Success guide by Darvas who is better known for his Wall Street classic "How I made $2,000,000.00 in the Stock Market," First Edition, First Printing, 171 pages, Highly Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href=" http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6195242285&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$225.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-lhq55beG-yE/Tsa6vT-LucI/AAAAAAAADug/RKEYU1z03c4/s1600/000642_1.JPG"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 137px; height: 400px;" src="http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-lhq55beG-yE/Tsa6vT-LucI/AAAAAAAADug/RKEYU1z03c4/s400/000642_1.JPG" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5676429702324795842" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-3734630435052582847?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/3734630435052582847/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/anatomy-of-success.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3734630435052582847'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/3734630435052582847'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/anatomy-of-success.html' title='The Anatomy of Success'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-lhq55beG-yE/Tsa6vT-LucI/AAAAAAAADug/RKEYU1z03c4/s72-c/000642_1.JPG' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-623877898770487294</id><published>2011-11-18T11:55:00.000-08:00</published><updated>2011-11-18T12:01:31.800-08:00</updated><title type='text'>Utilities and Universal Prosperity</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Utilities and Universal Prosperity&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;John M. Bruce&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Farrar &amp; Rinehart, Inc., New York, 1929. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Red cloth with gilt title to cover and spine, First Edition published 1929, New York, 137 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Fair, front cover had been creased down center, straight now but crease line still visible on front cover and end papers, corners bumped, light shelfwear, spine bumped and lightly faded, some hint of old pencil marks to front end papers otherwise clean and free of marks, front hinge loose but NOT cracked. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Fair, intact, but rubbed, soiled, and many rips and tears (see photo), price intact (NOT price clipped), &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Foreword by Richard Washburn Childs, Introduction, Chapter I. The Measurement of Investment Safety, II. Fragments of History of the World's Oldest Utility, III. Industrial Competition as Fostered by the Sherman Anti-Trust Law, IV. Further Light on the Industrial Problem, V. The Supreme Court and the Waterworks - by Harold R. Medina and Eugene A. Sherpick, VI. The Value of the Francise and the Greater Value of Customer Stockholders, VII. The Make-up of a Modern Waterworks, VIII. Rates, Meters and Per Capita Consumption, IX. The Proof in the Pudding. -- end. 137 pages, Extremely Scarce Titles on Utilities, First Edition, Collectible.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6195242284&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt; &lt;br /&gt;$125.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-eLZra9j6Ju8/Tsa5hWGiixI/AAAAAAAADuU/VGhjAmjiObQ/s1600/000641_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 282px; height: 400px;" src="http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-eLZra9j6Ju8/Tsa5hWGiixI/AAAAAAAADuU/VGhjAmjiObQ/s400/000641_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5676428362866920210" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-623877898770487294?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/623877898770487294/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/utilities-and-universal-prosperity.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/623877898770487294'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/623877898770487294'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/utilities-and-universal-prosperity.html' title='Utilities and Universal Prosperity'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-eLZra9j6Ju8/Tsa5hWGiixI/AAAAAAAADuU/VGhjAmjiObQ/s72-c/000641_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry><entry><id>tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-3886514317295678681.post-8423692540131012984</id><published>2011-11-05T17:20:00.000-07:00</published><updated>2011-11-05T17:32:06.615-07:00</updated><title type='text'>The Key to Speculation On the New York Stock Exchange</title><content type='html'>&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;The Key to Speculation On the New York Stock Exchange&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Jack Gillen&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Book Description:&lt;/span&gt; Bear Publishers, San Antonio, 1979. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, Blue boards with gilt title to spine, First Edition, 1979, 278 pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Book Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Very Good, corners bumped, spine bumped and fraying, light foxing to top edge, light soil to text blocks, ripple to front cover (appears to be a production flaw near top right corner - see photo), interior clean, no marks to end papers or pages. &lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Dust Jacket Condition:&lt;/span&gt; Good, rips to top spine, covers rubbed, moderate shelfwear, light to back side, price intact (not price clipped), &lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;Contents:&lt;/span&gt; Chapter I: The Planets - Sun, Chapter II: The Planetary Aspect, Chapter III: The Planetary Signs, Chapter IV: Panics and Crashes, Chapter V: Accidents and their effect on the Dow-Jones Industrial Averages, Chapter VI: Death and Illness of World Leaders, Chapter VII: Sensitivity Degrees of Sun and Moon, Chapter VIII: Year End Rally, Chapter IX: Dow-Jones Predictions, Chapter X: Analyzing the Corporate Chart, Chapter XI: Birthdates of Stocks on the NYSE, Chapter XII: New and Full Moons, Chapter XIII: Planetary Tables -- end. 278 pages. Extremely Scarce, Highly Collectible title on Financial Astrology.&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;a href="http://www.abebooks.com/servlet/BookDetailsPL?bi=6101778097&amp;searchurl=sortby%3D0%26vci%3D53971637"&gt;Buy Now:&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;$675.00&lt;/span&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-QScA24YVlCA/TrXTfK5rYaI/AAAAAAAADpw/VElqTE_1emA/s1600/000639_1.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 284px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-QScA24YVlCA/TrXTfK5rYaI/AAAAAAAADpw/VElqTE_1emA/s400/000639_1.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5671671838198686114" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;span style="font-weight:bold;"&gt;&lt;br /&gt;Jack Gillen&lt;/span&gt; circa 1979&lt;br /&gt;&lt;br /&gt;&lt;a onblur="try {parent.deselectBloggerImageGracefully();} catch(e) {}" href="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-wPlhFwkeTss/TrXVbFWfKFI/AAAAAAAADp8/tJTBPqI5J4s/s1600/gillen.jpg"&gt;&lt;img style="cursor:pointer; cursor:hand;width: 278px; height: 400px;" src="http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-wPlhFwkeTss/TrXVbFWfKFI/AAAAAAAADp8/tJTBPqI5J4s/s400/gillen.jpg" border="0" alt=""id="BLOGGER_PHOTO_ID_5671673967012685906" /&gt;&lt;/a&gt;&lt;div class="blogger-post-footer"&gt;&lt;img width='1' height='1' src='https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/3886514317295678681-8423692540131012984?l=raretradingbooks.blogspot.com' alt='' /&gt;&lt;/div&gt;</content><link rel='replies' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/feeds/8423692540131012984/comments/default' title='Post Comments'/><link rel='replies' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/key-to-speculation-on-new-york-stock.html#comment-form' title='0 Comments'/><link rel='edit' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8423692540131012984'/><link rel='self' type='application/atom+xml' href='http://www.blogger.com/feeds/3886514317295678681/posts/default/8423692540131012984'/><link rel='alternate' type='text/html' href='http://raretradingbooks.blogspot.com/2011/11/key-to-speculation-on-new-york-stock.html' title='The Key to Speculation On the New York Stock Exchange'/><author><name>Alanpuri Trading</name><uri>http://www.blogger.com/profile/00644344021162636309</uri><email>noreply@blogger.com</email><gd:image rel='http://schemas.google.com/g/2005#thumbnail' width='16' height='16' src='http://img2.blogblog.com/img/b16-rounded.gif'/></author><media:thumbnail xmlns:media='http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/' url='http://3.bp.blogspot.com/-QScA24YVlCA/TrXTfK5rYaI/AAAAAAAADpw/VElqTE_1emA/s72-c/000639_1.jpg' height='72' width='72'/><thr:total>0</thr:total></entry></feed>
