Thursday, March 1, 2012

Factors Affecting the Stock Market:

Factors Affecting the Stock Market: Report of the Committee on Banking and Currency United States Senate Staff Report
by Committee on Banking and Currency United States Senate

Book Description:
Government Printing Office, Washington D.C., 1955. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Softcover, Green paper wrappers with black title to cover.

Book Condition:
Good, Covers rubbed, soiled and faded, spine faded and tanned, pages slightly tanned and some pages dog-eared otherwise free of marks.

Contents:
Chapter I: Stock Price Movement, II: Stock Prices and General Business Fluctuations, III: Credit and the Stock Market, IV: Tax Policies and the Stock Market, V: Individuals and Institutional Investment in Stocks, VI: Stock Exchanges, VII: Government and the Stock Market, VIII: The Over-the-Counter Market -- numerous tables, charts and graphs, one fold-out chart with Twenty-one Statistical Indicators 1946-54. -- 201 pages, great reference title.

Buy Now:
10.00


Stock and Shares

Stock and Shares
by Hartley Withers

Book Description: John Murray, London, 1938. Hardcover. 3rd Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Orange cloth covers with black title to spine, Third Edition published 1938, 381 pp., Indexed,

Book Condition: Fair, spine cocked (see photos), corners bumped, general shelfwear, spine bumped, covers rubbed and light soil, previous bookseller sticker to fep, top dust dulled, shaken, spine cover detached from signatures, soil to textblock, internally very clean, slightest hint of tanning otherwise endpapers and pages are clean and free of marks,

Dust Jacket Condition:
POOR, numerous rips and tears, some pieces missing (see photo),

Contents: Preface to the Third Edition, Preface, Chapter I. Introductory, II. The Forms of Security, III. Companies' Capitals and the Classes of Securities, IV. Prospectuses, V. Company Balance-Sheets, VI. Depreciation and Profits, VII. Government and Municipal Securities, Chapter VIII. The Stock Exchanges, IX. Stock Exchange Transactions, X. The Movement of Securities, XI. The Real Investor, XII. The Speculative Investor, XIII. Twenty-Seven Years After, Glossary, Index. -- end. 381 pp., Scarce Title with Dust Jacket.

Buy Now:
95.00


Basic Trend Barometer: A Long Term Stock Trend Study

Basic Trend Barometer: A Long Term Stock Trend Study
by Emil Schultheis

Book Description:
Emil Schultheis, Chicago, IL, 1946. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, velo-bound, 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, PHOTOCOPY REPRINT of the Original published in 1946. 200pp.,

Book Condition:
Very Good scan and print of the Original, all text, charts and tables are clearly legible.

Contents:
Underlying Causes of Major Swings, Effects, Principles Graphs, DJIA, Moving Average of Mean, 3 of 3 of 3, 7 Months Base, Computing Diagrams, Oscillators, Smoothing Lines, Element of Time, Oscillator vs. Moving Averages, Zero Line, Amplitude, Formula, Reducing Large Patterns, Ratio Oscillator, Short Cut to Ratio Basis, Periodicities: 2, 7, 44 Months, Periodicities Repeat, Everything Relative, Stock Market Periodicities: 4, 13, 51 Months, Analysis of Price Action, Time Factors, Correlating Technique With Periodicities, Current Trend, Time Factor In Base Trend, 23 & 65 Month Periodicities, Continuity & Price Pattern, Anticipating Boom Periods For Business and the Stock Market, Buy Rules & Signals, Bear Markets, Flexibility, Climaxes, Measuring Declines, Bullish Indications, Basic Law, Definition of Panics, Tell Tale 3 Months, Full & Partial Measure, Pattern Comparison, Position of Patterns, Distribution & Consolidation, Continuation Signals, Size of Pattern, Nuances in Deviation Overlapping Patterns, Timing Buy Signals, Double Bottom Signals, Frequency of Panics, Panics & Preceding Peaks, Major vs Local Deviation, Types & Status of Markets, 5/8 Ratio, "W" Pattern, "False" Dow Theory Signals, 50% Levels, Time Marches On, Cyclical Influences, "Bull Market" Critical Periods "Tri-Dimensional" Approach. -- end. 200 pp. Important and scarce title that develops many important scientific applications in technical analysis, cycle theory, periodicity and forecasting. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT. Collectible.

Buy Now:
$40.00


Stock Market Fluctuations and Cosmic Influences


Stock Market Fluctuations and Cosmic Influences

by Gustave Lambert-Brahy

Book Description: Astro-Trend Publications, Chicago, 1982. No Binding. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5" x 11", As translate from French to English, in its entirety from the 1941 edition, by Phyllis Gould. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT OF ORIGINAL.,

Book Condition: Very Good, clean scan and print of original, loose pages, no binding, no just jacket.

Contents:
Preface to First Edition, Preface to Second Edition, Chapter I: Historical and Documentary Details, from Solar Magnetism to Influences of the Stars, Chapter II: The Planets and the Zodiac, Chapter III: Aspects, Chapter IV: The Tables of the Planetary Positions, Chapter V: Preparatory Considerations for the Study of Connections Discovered Between the Movements of Expansion and Contradiction of the World Economy and the Planetary Configurations Since 1820, Chapter VI: Detailed Table of Planetary Aspects Between the Years 1820 and 1940, Chapter VII: Value Diagrams of Planetary Aspects from 1820 to 1940, Chapter VIII: Conclusions Drawn by Studying Value Diagrams of Planetary Aspects for the Years 1820 to 1940, Chapter IX: The Crisis 1928-1932, Chapter X: Some Theories Derived from the Table of Planetary Aspects (Chapter VI) Comparison of Crisis and Economic Expansion, Chapter XI: Significance of the Planets from the Following Points of View: General, Economic, Stock Market., Chapter XII: The Significance of Planetary Aspects from a Political, Economic, and Purely Market Point of View, Chapter XIII: How to Establish a Diagram of Probable Economic Fluctuations According to the Planetary Configurations of the Moment, Chapter XIV: Solar Aspects The Phenomenon of Transmission, Chapter XV: Lunar Aspects The Phenomenon of Double Transmission, Chapter XVI: Simultaneous Planetary Combinations, Chapter XVII: Parallels and Declinations, Chapter XVIII: Equinoxes and Solstices. Entrance of Planets and Signs, Chapter XIX: Strength and Weakness of Planets in the Signs, Chapter XX: Example of Application of Preceding Principles: The Hoover Boom, Chapter XXI: Orientation of a Map of the Sky, Chapter XXII: The Meaning of the Cardinal Points, The 12 Houses and the Planets Occupying Them in a World Map of the Sky, Chapter XXIII: Period Sky Maps, Chapter XXIV: Eclipses - The Krueger Crash, Chapter XXV: Prediction of Earthquakes and Analogous Catastrophes, Chapter XXVI: Determination of the Probable Location of an Event by Orientation of Cardinal Points of a Sky Map, Chapter XXVII: Determination of Probable Locations of an Event by the Signs of the Zodiac, Chapter XXVIII: Predictions by Examination of a Country's Theme, Chapter XXIX: Financial Predictions Obtained by Studying Themes of Stock Market Values, Chapter XXX: Stock Market Values and State Banks, Chapter XXXI: Problems with Fluctuations of Raw Materials, Chapter XXXII: The Planet Pluto, Chapter XXXIII: A Typical and Controllable Example of General Forecasts, Chapter XXXIV: The Years 1934 to 1940 (1), Chapter XXXV: An Anticipation of the Years 1941 to 1950 and the Second Half of the Century in Progress, The Period 1951 to 2000, Chapter XXXVI: Conclusions and Advice, Table of Contents, List of Figures, Tables and Diagrams -- end. 226 Pages,

EXTREMELY SCARCE ENGLISH TRANSLATION
of Gustave Lambert-Brahy's book on Financial Astrology, PHOTOCOPY REPRINT.

Buy Now:
$90.00


Wednesday, February 29, 2012

The Richard D. Wyckoff Method of Trading and Investing in Stocks

The Richard D. Wyckoff Method of Trading and Investing in Stocks: A Course of Instruction in Stock Market Science and Technique
by Richard D. Wyckoff

Book Description: Wyckoff Associates, Inc., New York, 1937. No Binding. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose Pages 8.5 x 11 in. standard white paper with black text, no binding, PHOTOCOPY REPRINT of the Original Document published in 1944. (Copyright 1931, 1932, 1933 by Richard D. Wyckoff, Copyright 1934 by Richard D. Wyckoff, Inc., Copyright 1936-1937 and 1944 by Wyckoff Associates, Inc.) 400 pp.

Book Condition: Very Good scan and print of the original document, some charts that were originally "white lines and text over black background" are a bit difficult to read, but should suffice for the purpose the author intended, all text is clear and legible.

Contents: How to Proceed, Foreword, Basic Law, Judging the Market by its Own Action, Forms of Charts, Buying and Selling Waves, Chart Records, Determining the Trend of the Market - Composite Averages, Comparing Strength and Weakness - Group Averages, How a Campaign is Conducted - Individual Chart Studies Part 1, How the Operator's Intentions May Be Detected - Chart Studies II, Figure Charts - Individual Chart Studies Part III, Figure Charts - Individual Chart Studies Part IV, Figure Charts - NY Times Average - Chart Studies Part V, Market Technique - Volume Studies, Significance of Trend Lines, Vertical Line Charts - Chart Studies Part VI, Vertical Line Charts - Chart Studies Part VII, Selecting the Best Stocks - Position Sheet - Barometer, How to Determine the Position of an Individual Stock, Buying and Selling Test, Refinements, The Wave Chart, Stop Orders - How to Handle Them, General Instructions - Cautionary Suggestions, Market Philosophy - Cautionary Suggestions (continued), Addenda -- end. 400 pages.

Summary: EXTREMELY SCARCE TRADING COURSE from Wyckoff written in the early 1930s (Wyckoff died in 1934). The course has stood the test of time. This is a very difficult title to find even in reprint form. Originals, if you can find one, are 5 figures. Wyckoff was a very disciplined trader and this course reflects his focus, tenacity and attention to detail.

Bookseller Note: There seems to be some debate and confusion on different versions of this title and their publication dates. The title page on THIS version shows copyright dates from 1931 to 1944 (see title page photo), most of the individual pages have copyright dates of 1931 AND 1937. Unfortunately I can not speak to the reason behind the dates, but have done my best to present the data exactly as it appears on the documents themselves. We've included a complete Table of Contents (see photo or text above), so you can confirm whether this is the version you're looking for or not. This reprint version is the same one that was originally sold through The Investment Centre Bookstore in Los Angeles in the 1970s and 80s. 400 pages. Highly Collectible Reprint.

Buy Now:
$250.00


The Secret Sexual Life of the Stock Market

The Secret Sexual Life of the Stock Market
by Spencer Fleming (aka: C.M. Flumiani)

Book Description: The Library of Wall Street, Albuquerque, NM, 1970. No Binding. C.M. Flumiani (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. REPRINT, Loose pages 8.5 x 11 in., standard white paper with black text, PHOTOCOPY REPRINT of the Original published in 1970. Color Reprint of cover (Yellow, Black, White) provided, numerous scribbled illustrations by Flumiani, 31 pp. Written by Carlo Maria Flumiani under the pseudonym, "Spencer Fleming." Extremely Scarce Title, we're aware of only two copies in North America and we were lucky enough to obtain a photocopy of the first edition, first printing.

Book Condition: Very good, excellent reproduction of original, graphics and text clean and sharp, no binding, loose pages only, no binding, pagination is funky, (as expected with Flumiani titles) as the first chapter starts at page 9 even though it's 6 pages in from the front cover, guaranteed complete facsimile of original.

Contents: Chapter 1. Man The Barbarian, 2. The Tyranny of the Emotions, 3. Love and Power, 4. Indifference, Donation & Possession, 5. The Intima & Perversions, 6. Exaggerations and Perversions, 7. Self-Destruction, Life & Sex, 8. Ignorance, Success & Failure, 9. The Stock Market Advances, 10. The Stock Market Declines, 11. The Reclining Positions, 12. The Law of the Extremes, 13. Moronic Beatitudes & Destructive Dejections, 14. Duality: the Double Contrary & the Concordant Action, 15. Sex-for-Pleasure and Sex-for-Procreation, 16. The Rapidity of the Action, 17. Perfection and Imperfection, 18. The Orgasm as a Vaticinatory Experience. -- end. 31 pp.

Summary:
This 1970 title, published a year after the summer of love, is Flumiani at his eccentric best. The awkward prose and skewed perspectives Flumiani had on the markets in the 60's and 70's are now a welcome diversion to what is otherwise a generally straight jacketed approach by other authors to explain stock market price movement. The Secret Sexual Life of the Stock Market is probably the most entertaining of the Flumiani Collection, and in my opinion actually one of his most coherent. This was the first book Flumiani authored as Fleming, the 2nd was "The Failure of the American Democracy," in 1973, and at least one more in 1977. We thank very much the Collector that was kind enough to let us make this available for more to enjoy. PHOTOCOPY REPRINT of Original, Extremely Scarce, Collectible.

Buy Now:
$35.00


Friday, February 24, 2012

Interest Rates and Stock Speculation

Interest Rates and Stock Speculation: A Study of the Influence of the Money Market on the Stock Market
by Richard N. Owens and Charles O. Hardy

Book Description: The Macmillian Company, New York, 1925. Hardcover. 1st Edition. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Blue cloth boards with gilt title to cover and spine, First Edition, published 1925, 197 pp., no dj,

Book Condition: Very Good, covers rubbed and light soil, corners bumped and frayed with boards slightly exposed, spine soiled and lightly faded, small nick to spine cover (see cover), spine bumped, general shelfwear, some light dents to board edges, previous owner name and date to front end papers, some pages dog-eared, pages tanned otherwise clean with the exception of a few stray pencil marks, top dust dulled, binding intact, spine straight, no dust jacket.

Contents: Director's Preface, Author's Preface, CHAPTER I: THE ACCEPTED THEORY OF THE RELATIONSHIP OF INTEREST RATES TO STOCK SPECULATION, I. Seasonal Fluctuation in Interest Rates, II. Accepted Theory of Seasonal Variations, III. Accepted Theory of Cyclical Fluctuations,

CHAPTER II:
SEASONAL VARIATIONS IN CALL LOAN RATES AND IN STOCK SPECULATION, I. Nature of Data Used in the Study of Seasonal Variations, II. Seasonal Influences Tested by Comparison of Averages, III. Seasonal Influences Tested by the Method of Link Relatives, IV. Seasonal Influences Tested by Direct Comparison of Concurrent Changes, V. Seasonal Variation in Call Loan Rates and the Volume of Sales of Stocks,

CHAPTER III:
DAY-TO-DAY VARIATIONS IN CALL LOAN RATES AND IN SPECULATIVE ACTIVITY, I. Day-to-day Variation in the Call Loan Rate and in Security Prices, II. Day-to-day Variations in the Call Loan Rate and in the Volume of Sales of Stock,

CHAPTER IV: LOW CALL LOAN RATES AND THE CYCLICAL VARIATIONS IN SPECULATION, I. Low Call Loan Rates and the Recovery of Stock Prices Since 1872, II. Relation of Low Interest Rates to the Volume of Sales of Stocks,

CHAPTER V:
HIGH CALL LOAN RATES AND CYCLICAL VARIATIONS IN SPECULATION,

CHAPTER VI: SHORT TIME LOAN RATES AND SPECULATION, I. Low Short Term Rates and Stock Prices, II. High Short Time Rates and Stock Prices,

CHAPTER VII:
CHANGING RATES ON SHORT TIME LOANS AND VARIATIONS IN SPECULATION: I. Declining Short Term Interest Rates and Stock Prices, II. Advancing Short Term Interest Rates and Stock Prices,

CHAPTER VIII: THE CORRELATION BETWEEN INTEREST RATES AND SOCK PRICES,

CHAPTER IX:
SPECULATIVE AND NON-SPECULATIVE SECURITIES: THEIR RELATIVE SENSITIVENESS TO CHANGES IN THE MONEY MARKET, I. The Indexes of Stock Prices Computed by the Institute of Economics, II. Comparison of the Movements of Interest Rates and Industrial Stock Prices since January 1919,

CHAPTER X:
THE LOGIC OF THE THEORY: I. Seasonal Variations in Interest Rates and in Stock Speculation, II. Cyclical Variations in Interest Rates and in Stock Speculation, III. General Considerations,

APPENDICES
, A. Monthly Rate of Interest of Interest on Call Loans at the NYSE, B. The 50 Year Index of Industrial Stock Prices, C. Index Numbers of Prices of 10 Railroad Common Stocks, D. Number of Shares Sold on the New York Stock Exchange 1881-1913, E. Interest Rates, Shares Sold, and Industrial Stock Prices 1906 1908 and 1910, F. Rates on 60-90 Day Paper in New York 1871 - 1824, G. Indexes of Stock Prices 1919 - 1924, H. Interest Rates and the Price of Non-Speculative Securities, I. Note on Statistical Methods, J. Secular Trends of Short Time Interest Rates and Stock Prices, K. Rates on 60-90 Day Paper Adjusted for Seasonal Variation. -- end. 197 pages.

Summary:
Scarce First Edition of this Pre-Depression title on the correlation of Interest Rates to Stock Prices. Highly Collectible.

Buy Now:
$350.00


Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Gann's Scientific Methods Unveiled, Volume 1: How To Make Profits Trading in Commodities

Gann's Scientific Methods Unveiled, Volume 1: How To Make Profits Trading in Commodities
by Patrick Mikula

Book Description:
Patrick Mikula Publishing and Trading, Oakley, CA, U.S.A., 1995. Soft cover. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Softcover, Spiral Bound, White printed wrappers with black title and chart graphic to covers, published 1995, inside cover signed by author, The registration number of this book (from the copyright page) is 006461A, 321 pp.

Book Condition:
Very Good, covers gently rubbed, corners lightly bumped, internally clean and bright, no marks, no dust jacket.

Summary: This 1995 printed version has been sold out for many years and the title itself is now only available from the author as an ebook. From the cover, "This Book is the original source for the astrological secrets which are hidden in William Gann's 1941 book, How to Make Profits Trading in Commodities."

Contents: Preface, Table of Contents, Introduction, Chapter 1. Literary Analysis of William Gann's Original Writings, 2. The Basic Astrological Foundation, 3. The Great Discovery of the Literary Key, 4. The Lambert-Gann Symbol & The Longitude Relationship Table, 5. Retrograde Motion, 6. Declination, 7. Planetary Ingress, 8. Price & Longitude Conversion, 9. Specific Planetary Combinations, 10. The Hexagon Chart and Square of Nine, 11. William Gann's TRUE Eclipse Method, 12. Total Solar Eclipses, 13. Annular Solar Eclipses, 14. Penumbral Lunar Eclipses, 15. Partial Solar Eclipses, 16. Partial Lunar Eclipses, 17. William Gann's TRUE Eclipse Method Applied to the Modern Markets, 18. The Complete Astrological Frame Work For Lard, 19. William Gann's Six Actual Trades, 20. Scientific Balancing of Time: Solving Seven Gann Forecasts, Appendix 1. A Complete List of "Natural" Dates and Index, Appendix 2. A Listing of Planetary Relationships For 1994, 1995 & 1996 - Resources, Conclusion -- end. 321 pages. Extremely Scarce Printed Title by Mikula, signed by author, Highly Collectible.

Buy Now:
$575.00


A Contribution to The Critique of Political Economy

A Contribution to The Critique of Political Economy
by Karl Marx

Book Description:
Charles H. Kerr & Company, Chicago, 1904. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Hardcover, Blue cloth boards with black title to spine, Translated form the Second German Edition by N.I. Stone., With an Appendix Containing Marx's Introduction to the Critique Recently Published among His Posthumous Papers, This edition published 1904, 314 pp., Indexed.

Book Condition: Good, covers rubbed and soiled, corners bumped and frayed with boards barely exposed, spine bumped, soiled and faded, top dust dulled, previous owner stamp to top and text block, previous owner name in ink to end papers, previous owner stamp to front end papers, end papers tanned and soiled, minimal stray pencil marks to text, NO ink marks or highlighting to text, pages tanned, crack between signatures at pages 62 and 63, otherwise binding intact, spine straight, no dust jacket.,

Contents: Translator's Preface, Author's Preface, BOOK 1. CAPITAL IN GENERAL, Chapter I: Commodities, A. Notes on the History of the Theory of Value, Chapter II. Money or Simple Circulation, 1. The Measure of Value, B. Theories of the Unit of Measure of Money, 2. The Medium of Circulation, a. The Metamorphosis of Commodities, b. The Circulation of Money, c. Coin and Symbols of Value, 3. Money, a. Hoarding, b. Means of Payment, c. World Money, 4. The Precious Metals, C. Theories of the Medium of Circulation and of Money, Appendix. Introduction to the Critique of Political Economy, 1. Production in General, 2. The General Relation of Production to Distribution, Exchange, and Consumption, 3. The Method of Political Economy, 4. Production, Means of Production, and Conditions of Production, Index. -- end. Important work by Marx on Political Economy, 314 pp., Collectible 1904 Edition.

Buy Now:
$125.00




Karl Marx

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

The Secret Sexual Life of the American Moth

The Secret Sexual Life of the American Moth, The Psychological Forces That Quietly Undermined America's Economic Foundation and The Math of Why it's Too Late to Recover.
by Douglas Allen

Book Description:
In progress, to be published Summer 2012.

Summary:
For years I have read, posted and sold hundreds of books covering the financial markets, economic theory and trading strategies from all angles. It's given me an incredibly broad perspective on how the universe and how markets work.

There are and have been scores of books written on cycles and financial bubbles, but for the most part the psychology behind the events they offer is very "surface level" and never really digs deep enough to explain fundamentally why we as a people are so prone to repeating financial disasters beyond fear and greed.

Since I have yet to find a book to give me answers, I set out to find my own. The result has been volumes of notes that I'm currently editing into my first book. What I discovered was game changing for me in the way I view crowd behavior and more importantly how I view our economy and monetary system.

The markets, our economy and our debt load are currently in uncharted territory and my hope with this title is to offer some greater perspective to the underpinnings of what got us here.

More importantly, I hope to give readers a much deeper and detailed understanding and appreciation of the strong psychology forces involved that will be much easier to predict then market direction in the coming years. For those trying to game theory an outcome it will offer essential insight.

With a collection of over 3000 financial books, I swore I'd never write one since the same material has already been hashed over a million times before with a slightly different angle from a thousand different authors. Well, I caved. Hopefully this one will be different, fingers crossed.

Regardless, It's been a tremendously enjoyable project and I look forward to sharing it later this summer.

About the Title: In 1970, C.M. Flumiani wrote the book, "The Secret Sexual Life of the Stock Market." To date, this is still one of the rarest financial books in existence but I have yet to find and read it. Why it's been included in the title will be explained in the book.The "American Moth" part, I'm sure you've already figured that out.